200/300/400 Level Courses - Winter 2015

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2015

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A WeDontNeedFeminism: Genres of Feminism and Public Scholarship 13912 Shane McCoy MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Writing Lives: Women Warriors, Memoir, and Autofiction 13913 Alissa S Bourbonnais TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
200 C Sleuths & Specters of C19 & Forms of Reading 13914 Robert Hodges MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D The Urban Woman, 1895-1930 13915 Heather Arvidson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Surveillance in Contemporary American Politics and Literature 13916 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 13920 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
206 A Everyday Scientific Rhetoric 13921 Lillian V Campbell MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
207 A Superheroes 13922 Tom Foster TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
207 AA Introduction To Cultural Studies 13923 Tom Foster TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
207 AB Introduction To Cultural Studies 13924 Taylor J Boulware TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
207 AC Introduction To Cultural Studies 13925 Alexandria S Gray TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
207 AD Introduction To Cultural Studies 13926 Alexandria S Gray TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
207 AE Introduction To Cultural Studies 13927 Taylor J Boulware TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
211 A Literature, 1500-1800 13930 Paul Remley MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
212 A Delightful Horror: Gothic Literature from 1700-1900 13931 Anna S Shajirat MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 13932 Sydney Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 13933 William Streitberger TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 A Crossing Borders: Caribbean-American Narratives of Migration 13934 Meredith A. Bauer TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 B The Harlem Renaissance In and Beyond Harlem 13935 Samantha Simon MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 C The Victorian Novel and the Problem of Empire 13936 Jeffrey Janosik MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 E Contemporary Lit: The Short Story 13938 E. Laurie George TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
242 F Underworlds
W/RUSS 210 & CHID 270B
13939 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
243 A Reading Poetry 13942 Jane Wong MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
250 A American Literature 13944 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 13945 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
270 A Invented languages: from Elvish to Dothraki 13947 Colette Moore MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 13948 Mary Little TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 13949 Sani Chartudomdej M
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13952 Alison N Stagner MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13953 Adriana F Campoy TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13955 Miranda R Schmidt MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13956 Adrianne P Shushan TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
285 A Writers On Writing 13958 Linda Bierds T
285 AA Writers On Writing 13959 Joshua M Potter W 9:30am - 10:50am
285 AB Writers On Writing 13960 Lynn G Stansbury W 12:30pm - 1:50pm
285 AC Writers On Writing 13961 Joshua M Potter W 12:30pm - 1:50pm
285 AD Writers On Writing 13962 Lynn G Stansbury W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13963 Carrie Matthews MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13964 Carrie Matthews MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13966 Emily Bald MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with C LIT 271
13968 Caitlin Palo TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 203
13972 William L. D'ambruoso MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 201
13973 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with LSJ 200
13974 Erik Jaccard MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 204
13975 John O'Neill TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with COM 201
13977 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with GEOG 271
13978 Andrew Childs MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with ANTH 228
13979 Jennifer J Carroll MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200
13981 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 220
13982 Stephen Maley MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 202
13983 Suzanne C. Schmidt MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
301 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13988 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
301 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13989 Henry Staten W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13990 Ilsu Sohn Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13993 Ilsu Sohn Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 13994 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Materialism and Formalism 13995 Gillian Harkins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
302 D Critical Practice 21652 Katherine Cummings TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 13998 E. Laurie George TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
313 A Modern European Literature In Translation 14000 Irena Percinkova-Patton MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
314 A Transatlantic Literature And Culture 21801 Marshall J Brown TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
316 B focus on Zimbabwe
CHID 250E/Honors
14002 Anu Taranath T 2:00pm - 5:50pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14004 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14005 William Streitberger TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 14006 Heather Arvidson MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
335 A Becoming Somebody in Victorian England 14008 Joseph Butwin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
352 A The Early Nation 14010 Eva Cherniavsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14012 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
362 A U.s. Latino/a Literature 14015 Melanie A. Hernandez MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
365 B Literature And Discourse On The Environment 14016 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
367 A Feminist Approaches to Science Fiction 14017 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14020 Pimone Triplett T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14021 Maya Sonenberg MW 10:30am - 11:50am
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14022 David Shields TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
431 A The Literature of Emerging Adulthood. 14023 Sydney Kaplan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
440 A The Politics of Humor:<br /> Satire and Irony and Mockery (oh my!) 14024 Gillian Harkins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A The Theory and Practice of Teaching Writing 14026 Anis Bawarshi TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
473 A Language, Power, and the Global Economy 14027 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
478 A Language And Social Policy 14029 Gail Stygall MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14031 Richard Kenney M 10:30am - 1:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14032 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 14033 to be arranged
491 C Internship 14035 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14039 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14040 Thomas Lockwood MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
494 B Alternative Narrativities: Generic Form and De-Formation 14041 Gary Handwerk TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14043 to be arranged