200/300/400 Level Courses - Autumn 2014

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2014

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Kitchen Poets: Women Cooking Up Words 14039 Meredith A. Bauer MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B American War Literature Since Vietnam 14040 Taylor J Boulware MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Literary Geographies of Belonging in Contemporary America 14041 Leanne Day MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D 20th Century Visual Culture 14042 Rachel Graf MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Freedom, Race, and Slavery in the 19th-century United States 14043 Samantha Simon MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
200 H Black Modernism and the Politics of Sex 14046 Jason H Morse MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
207 A Vampire Romance 14050 Eva Cherniavsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14054 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 A The Conscience of the King 14055 Joseph Butwin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 A Playing Genre: Music and Memory in American Fiction 14056 Alissa S Bourbonnais MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
242 B Dangerous Visions: Science Fiction of the Late 20th Century and Beyond 14057 Alexandria S Gray MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
242 C Against the ‘Nation Form’: Contemporary Transnational Literature and the U.S. Nation-State 14058 Shane McCoy MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 D Reading Prose Fiction
W/RUSS 120A
14059 Galya Diment MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 F 21st Century American Fiction and the Cultural Turn 14061 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 14067 Nikolai Popov TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
250 A Telling American Narratives 14068 E. Laurie George MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
251 A Literature And American Political Culture 22476 Rachel L. Sanders MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
270 A English Through Literature 14069 John Webster TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing
HONORS
14070 Lillian V Campbell M
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14071 Richard A. Baros TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14073 Alexander M Streim MW 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14074 Alison N Stagner MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14077 Justine S Chan MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14078 Miranda R Schmidt TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with CLIT 270/SCAND 275/GERM 275; concurrent registration in C LIT 270 required
14080 Caitlin Palo TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with CLIT 270/SCAND 275/GERM 275; concurrent registration in SCAND 275 required
14081 Caitlin Palo TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14082 Caitlin Palo TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301 - FIG
14084 Melanie A. Hernandez MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
14085 Jennifer Van Houdt MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
14086 Carrie Matthews MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
297 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
14087 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
297 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301 - FIG-TRIG
14088 Alysse Jaclyn Hotz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
14089 Emily Bald MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
297 K Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301 - FIG-TRIG
14090 Ryan Youell MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with HSTAM 235
14092 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 201
14093 Anthony Manganaro MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 203
14095 William L. D'ambruoso MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 200 - FIG
14098 John O'Neill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 200
14099 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 K Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with GWSS 200 - FIG
14101 Lauren O'Laughlin MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 L Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with LSJ 200
14102 Erik Jaccard MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 M Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with SOC 270 - FIG
14103 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 N Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with SOC 270
14104 Henry Laufenberg TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200
14109 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200
14110 Vincent Oliveri MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 220
14111 Stephen Maley MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 202
14112 Suzanne C. Schmidt MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
300 A Reading Major Texts 14113 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
301 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14114 Juliet Shields MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
301 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14115 Juliet Shields W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14116 Jeffrey Janosik Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14117 Anna S Shajirat Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14118 Jeffrey Janosik Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
301 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14119 Anna S Shajirat Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14120 Caroline C. Simpson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14121 Chandan C. Reddy TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
306 A Introduction To Rhetoric 14124 Jennifer L. Le Mesurier TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
307 A History Matters 14125 Katherine Cummings TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
315 A Literary Modernism 14129 Henry Staten TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
318 A African American Satire 14131 Sonnet H. Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
319 A African Literatures 14132 Laura Chrisman TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
321 A Chaucer 22702 Paul Remley TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
322 A Book Culture in the Age of Shakespeare 14134 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14135 William Streitberger TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
331 D Romantic Poetry I 23223 Raimonda Modiano TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14142 Sydney Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
337 B The Modern Novel 23224 Heather Arvidson TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
342 A African is the New Black: Contemporary American-African Fiction 14143 Louis Chude-Sokei TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14145 E. Laurie George MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
348 A Speculative Communities 14146 Kathleen E Boyd TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14147 Tom Foster MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
351 A American Literature: The Colonial Period 14149 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14150 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
355 A Literature of the American Ethnic Enclave: Chinatown 14153 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14154 Joseph Butwin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
365 A Literature And Discourse On The Environment
Meets in Friday Harbor
14162 Richard Kenney to be arranged
370 A English Language Study 14164 Gail Stygall TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
376 A Introduction To Middle English Language 14165 Colette Moore TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14166 Michelle Liu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14167 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14169 Maya Sonenberg MW 10:30am - 11:50am
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14170 David Shields TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
385 A Embodied Modernism 14171 Jessica Burstein MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
440 A Narrative as Time Machine 14172 Mark Patterson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
442 A James Joyce's Ulysses
W/ENGL 543
14173 Gary Handwerk MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
452 B Topics In American Literature 23225 Robert Abrams MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
457 A Pacific Northwest Literature
W/AIS 378A
14175 Dian L. Million TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14176 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 14178 Juan Guerra MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
483 C Advanced Verse Workshop 14180 Linda Bierds TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14181 David Shields TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
485 A Novel Writing 14182 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 14184 Kimberly Swayze to be arranged
491 C Internship 14185 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14186 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference
Friday Harbor
14187 to be arranged
493 B Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14188 Richard Kenney to be arranged
494 A Books of Memory and Forgetting 14189 Carolyn Allen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
494 B Hardboiled, Noir and the Politics of Style 14190 Eva Cherniavsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
498 A Gift, Sacrifice and the Rites of Literary Exchange: Coleridge and Wordsworth
W/ ENGL 527
21952 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14192 to be arranged