100-Level Courses - Autumn 2015

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Writing From Sources II 13826 Alexandra Jones MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Writing From Sources II 13827 Molly K Cheney MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 F Writing From Sources II 13831 Peter E. Messinger MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
102 G Writing From Sources II 13832 Sudie Allen-Henn MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 A Writing From Sources III 13835 Fatema S Musazay MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 B Writing From Sources III 13836 Claire S. Rzegocki MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 E Writing From Sources III 13838 Sharon Marie Mccarty MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 F Writing From Sources III 13839 Tom K. Sugawara MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Academic Listening And Speaking 13844 Patty Heiser MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 B Academic Listening And Speaking 13845 Sharon Marie Mccarty MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 D Academic Listening And Speaking 13847 Alexandra Jones MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 E Academic Listening And Speaking 13848 Jean T. Martone MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 13852 Jennifer S. Haywood MW
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13853 Peter E. Messinger TT
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 13856 Jennifer S. Haywood MW
107 A Introduction To Writing For Eop/sss Students 13860 Leah M Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 13863 Taylor J Boulware to be arranged
108 B2 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 13864 Edward Schaumberg to be arranged
109 A Introductory Composition 13883 Shauna Searcy MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 E Introductory Composition 13887 Joshua Eskew MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 F Introductory Composition 13888 Olivia Hernandez MW
109 G Introductory Composition 13889 Caleb Knapp MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 H Introductory Composition 13890 Emily George MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13894 Daniel Bentson MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
111 A1 Composition: Literature
FIG
13895 Robert Hodges MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature
FIG
13896 Alissa S Bourbonnais TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A3 Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13897 Alexander McCauley MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A4 Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13898 Rachel Graf TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature
FIG
13899 Anna S Shajirat MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature
FIG
13900 Jennifer Van Houdt TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 D Composition: Literature
FIG
13901 Shane McCoy M
111 E Composition: Literature
FIG
13902 Ilsu Sohn TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 F Composition: Literature
FIG
13903 Anna S Shajirat MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature
FIG
13904 James Benson Wirth MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13905 Alexandria S Gray MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature
FIG
13906 Dan Abella MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 J Composition: Literature
FIG
13907 Navid Ebrahimzadeh MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13908 Taylor J Boulware MW
111 L Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13909 Shane McCoy T
111 M Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13910 Taylor J Boulware MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature
FIG
13911 Jeffrey Janosik MW
111 O Composition: Literature
FIG
13912 Leanne Day MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 P Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13913 D.E. Roberts MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13914 Alissa S Bourbonnais TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13915 Sani Chartudomdej MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature
FIG
13916 Alexandra Smith MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13917 Zachary Tavlin MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature
ENTERING FRESHM
13918 James Benson Wirth MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 13919 Brian Hardison TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 A Writing Studio
Studio
13922 Dan Zhu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 B Writing Studio
Studio
13923 Dan Zhu TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 C Writing Studio
Studio
13924 Thuong Tm Pham MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio
Studio
13925 Thuong Tm Pham MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues
ENTERING FRESHM
13926 Carol Robertson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues
ENTERING FRESHM
13929 Holly Shelton T
121 F Composition: Social Issues
FIG
13931 Sarah Faulkner TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues
ENTERING FRESHM
13932 James DeRosa MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition
FIG
13933 Lisa Levin MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13934 Cameron Louie TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13935 Jessica Holmes TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13936 Sumayyah Daud MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13937 David De La Rocha TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13939 Shane R. Peterson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13940 Qian He MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13941 Chelsea Grimmer TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13942 Jennifer L. Cuffman T
131 B Composition: Exposition
FIG
13943 Hsinmei Lin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B1 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13944 David Takamura MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition
FIG
13945 Timothy Anderson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition
FIG
13953 Patrick R. Milian MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition
FIG
13962 Jacqueline M. Pratt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
13968 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
13969 Jennifer Haden MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
13970 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D9 Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
13971 Daniel Cecil TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition
FIG
13972 Lauren Schlesinger TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
13979 Kelsey A. Fanning MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G Composition: Exposition
FIG
13987 Jacob Oliver MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 H Composition: Exposition
FIG
13993 Kimberly Halstead MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition
FIG
13994 David Kumler MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition
FIG
13995 Hee Eun Lee TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition
FIG
13996 Matthew Poland TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition
FIG
13997 Sumyat Thu MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition
FIG
13998 Maria Mills TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition
FIG
13999 Dana M. Woodcock TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition
FIG
14000 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
14001 Mandy L. Macklin MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition
FIG
14002 Zachary P Torp MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition
FIG
14003 Lubna Alzaroo MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition
FIG
14004 Lydia M. Heberling MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition
FIG
14005 Laura M. De Vos TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition
FIG
14006 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition
FIG
14007 Claire E. Barwise MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition
FIG
14008 Zhenzhen He TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
14009 Bonnie A Vidrine MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
14010 Amanda M. McCourt MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
14011 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X3 Composition: Exposition
ENTERING FRESHM
14012 Kelly R. McMeekin MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition
FIG
14013 Tae Yun Lim MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14014 Abigail Pollokoff TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities
IWP - Linked with MUSIC 120 - FIG
14015 Megan Francisco MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities
IWP - Linked with DRAMA 101 - FIG
14016 Samantha Simon MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with ANTH 101
14018 Acquanda Y Stanford TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HSTAM 111 - FIG
14019 Michael Beyea Reagan TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with GEOG 123 - FIG
14020 Andrew Childs TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14021 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HSTAA 110 - FIG
14022 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 B/E; for this section, students must be enrolled in PSYCH 101 B
14025 Meredith A. Bauer MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 I Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 B/E; for this section, students must be enrolled in PSYCH 101 E
14026 Meredith A. Bauer MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 J Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 C/F; for this section, students must be enrolled in PSYCH 101 C
14027 Anthony Manganaro MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 K Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 C/F; for this section, students must be enrolled in PSYCH 101 F
14028 Anthony Manganaro MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 L Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with BIO ANTH 101 - FIG
14029 Brian R Gutierrez TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 M Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with SOC 110
14030 Andrea Reisman MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 101
14032 Christopher S Laws MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 150 - FIG
14033 Heather Stansbury TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
14034 Julie Dykema MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 B
14035 Amy Van Buren MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ENVIR 100 - FIG
14036 Ryan Helterbrand MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with HSERV 100
14037 Barbara Simons MW 10:30am - 11:50am
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
14039 Amy Van Buren MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ACAD 197
14040 Robert McNamara MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ACAD 197
14041 Robert McNamara TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 L Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ATM S 111
22891 Norman Wacker TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm