200/300/400 Level Courses - Autumn 2015

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Modernism in Magazines: Literature Before WWI 14042 Raymond Tyler Babbie MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Narrative Experiments with Time 14043 Emily Bald MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14044 Alysse Jaclyn Hotz MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Queer Mobility in Contemporary Film and Literature 14045 Ungsan Kim MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Reading Literary Forms 14046 Ryan Youell MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
200 K Truth and Lies in Victorian Literature 14051 Jessica Campbell MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 22357 Juliet Shields MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 22358 Krista Daniel Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 22359 Claire Lee Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 22360 Claire Lee Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 22361 Krista Daniel Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 22399 Carolyn Callaghan Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 22887 Carolyn Callaghan W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
207 A Superheros 14052 Tom Foster MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
207 AB Introduction To Cultural Studies 14054 Stephanie Hankinson W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
207 AC Introduction To Cultural Studies 14055 Nicole Peters W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
207 AD Introduction To Cultural Studies 14056 Stephanie Hankinson F 10:30am - 11:20am
207 AE Introduction To Cultural Studies 14057 Nicole Peters W 10:30am - 11:20am
213 A Imitations, Forgeries, Fragments, and Copies 14062 Jessica Burstein TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
225 A Shakespeare and the Supernatural 14063 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A House of Leaves 14064 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
242 B Afro Asia and US Multiculturalism 14065 Alan Williams MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
242 C Exploring Grief in 20th Century North American Literature 14066 Tesla Downes Schaeffer MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 F Reading Prose Fiction 14069 E. Laurie George MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 G Why Read Fiction? 22038 Eric Morel MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 14071 Charles LaPorte TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
250 A Atoms, Eccentrics, Citizens, and Solipsists: American Individualism, 1840—2015 14073 Heather Arvidson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing
HONORS
14075 Dylan London Medina MW 8:30am - 10:20am
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14076 Joseph Telegen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Composing For The Web 14079 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14080 Rachel Edelman TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14081 Kristin Gulotta TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
283 C Beginning Verse Writing 14082 Richard Kenney to be arranged
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14084 Patrick W Runyan MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14085 Tyler Kipling TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
295 A Study Abroad 22407 Shawn Wong to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Link with ENGL 207 - FIG
14087 Erik Jaccard MW 10:00am - 11:20am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Link with ENGL 202
14088 Carrie Matthews MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Link with ENGL 202
14089 Carrie Matthews MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Link with ENGL 202
14090 Irena Percinkova-Patton MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Link with ENGL 202
14091 Milan Vidakovic MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Link with ENGL 202 - FIG
14092 Stephanie Costa MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Link with ENGL 202
14093 Gibran Escalera MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Link with ENGL 202 - FIG
14094 Sue Shon MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with HSTAM 235
14095 Meagan Loftin TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with POL S 203
14096 Calvin H Garner MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with JSIS 200 - FIG
14098 John O'Neill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with JSIS 200
14099 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with GWSS 200 - FIG
14100 Lauren O'Laughlin MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with LSJ 200
14101 Rene Boullet MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with SOC 270 - FIG
14102 Henry Laufenberg WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with SOC 270
14103 Henry Laufenberg TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
298 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with ANTH 215
14104 Caitlin Palo TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 K Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Link with COM 201
14105 Mary Little MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Link with BIOL 200
14107 Vincent Oliveri MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Link with BIOL 200
14108 Megan Callow MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Link with BIOL 220
14109 Stephen Maley MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Link with PSYCH 202
14110 Jennifer Malone MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14111 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
300 B Reading Major Texts 22037 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A How Does Fiction Work? 14118 Shawn Wong MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
302 B Theme & Narrative Form: How to Combine Cultural Criticism and Formalist Analysis 14119 Monika Kaup TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
307 A The Post-Apocalyptic Imagination 14123 Annie Dwyer TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading
SMI 305
14124 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Pakistani Literatures 14128 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
318 A Afrofuturism: Black Speculative and Science Fiction 21879 Louis Chude-Sokei TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
321 A Chaucer 14130 Paul Remley MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14132 William Streitberger TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 22227 Nikolai Popov MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
331 A Romantic Poetry I 21910 Raimonda Modiano MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
340 A Anglo-Irish Literature 14138 Nikolai Popov MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
351 A American Literature: The Colonial Period 14143 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14144 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
353 C American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 23130 Robert Abrams MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
358 A Literature Of Black Americans 14146 Habiba Ibrahim TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
363 C Literature And The Other Arts And Disciplines 14149 Leroy Searle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
365 A Literature And Discourse On The Environment 14150 Sabine Wilke MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
365 B Literature And Discourse On The Environment 14151 Richard Kenney to be arranged
370 A Introduction to English Language 14153 Colette Moore MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14155 Michelle Liu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14156 Pimone Triplett TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14157 Richard Kenney to be arranged
383 C The Craft Of Verse 14158 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14159 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14160 Maya Sonenberg TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
440 A Hardboiled, Noir and the Politics of Style 14162 Eva Cherniavsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
483 B Advanced Verse Workshop 14169 Richard Kenney to be arranged
483 C Advanced Verse Workshop 14170 Linda Bierds TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14171 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 14174 Kimberly Swayze to be arranged
491 C Internship 14175 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14176 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14177 to be arranged
493 B Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14178 Richard Kenney to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14179 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14180 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
496 A Major Conference For Honors 14181 to be arranged
498 A Senior Seminar 14182 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14183 to be arranged