100-Level Courses - Autumn 2016

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading & Writing 14099 Roxanne R Brame MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Critical Reading & Writing 14100 Peter E Messinger MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 E Critical Reading & Writing 14103 Julie Ann Hansen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
102 F Critical Reading & Writing 14104 Jean T. Martone MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14109 Mary Kay Seales MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 B Writing From Sources 14110 Jennifer S. Haywood MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 E Writing From Sources 14112 Michael Smolker MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 F Writing From Sources 14113 Patty Heiser MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14118 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 B Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14119 Timothy P Cosgrove MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 D Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14121 Roxanne R Brame MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 E Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14122 Roxanne R Brame MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14127 Patty Heiser TT
105 C English For International Teaching Assistants 14128 M. E. Giurca MW
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14130 Jennifer S. Haywood MW
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14137 AJ Burgin MTWTh 9:30am - 12:00pm
108 B2 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14138 Jaclyn Fiscus MTWTh 9:30am - 12:00pm
109 D Introductory Composition 14162 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 E Introductory Composition 14163 Sarah J. Ghasedi MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 F Introductory Composition 14164 Lubna Alzaroo MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 G Introductory Composition 14165 AJ Burgin MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 I Introductory Composition 14167 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14171 Ryan Youell MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14172 Alissa S Bourbonnais TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14180 Dan Abella MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14182 Sarah Faulkner TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 14183 Raymond T Babbie M
111 F Composition: Literature 14185 Claire E. Barwise MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14186 Ungsan Kim MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14187 Jessica Holmes MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14189 Jacob Oliver MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14190 Daniel Bentson MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 L Composition: Literature 14191 D.E. Roberts T
111 M Composition: Literature 14192 Navid Ebrahimzadeh MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 14194 Alan Williams MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 14196 Amanda M. McCourt TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14197 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14201 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 A Writing Studio 14204 Thomas (TJ) Walker TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 B Writing Studio 14205 Justina C Rompogren TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14206 Tesla D Schaeffer MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 14207 Justina C Rompogren MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 23195 Tesla D. Schaeffer MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14208 Shane R. Peterson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14209 Jennifer Haden TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14212 Carol Robertson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14213 Sumyat Thu TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14214 Jacqueline M. Pratt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14215 Maria Mills MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14216 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14217 Elizabeth Tittle TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14218 Matt Howard MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14219 Julianne Dorothy Peeling TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14220 Sara Lovett MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14221 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14222 Tyler Kipling MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14223 Will Durham TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14224 Joshua Eskew T
131 B Composition: Exposition 14225 Hsinmei Lin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14226 Merzamie Sison Cagaitan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14227 Safiya Karmy-Jones MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14235 Ainsley Kelly MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14244 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition 14250 Garrett Evans TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14251 Daniel R Sears MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14252 Hee Eun Lee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14254 Bonnie A Vidrine TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14269 Meagan Arthur MT
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 23221 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 23222 Danbee Moon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14275 Matthew Poland MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14277 Phillip Savage MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 14279 Gust Burns TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14280 Molly Stambaugh TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14281 Sarah Destin MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14282 Elizabeth Brown TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14283 Dino Kladouris TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14284 Tait Bergstrom MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14285 Aya Gold MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14286 Ahmad A Alharthi MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14287 Mandy L. Macklin MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14288 Stephanie Gibbons MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14289 Janine Sobers TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14290 Thuong Tm Pham MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14291 Anna S Shajirat MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14292 Joseph Telegen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14294 Caitlin E. Lowe MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14295 Sarah St. Albin MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X3 Composition: Exposition 14296 Kelsey A. Fanning MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14297 Aaron Jones MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14298 Can Zhao TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 22886 David Kumler MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 A Composition: Multimodal 22886 David Kumler MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 22887 C. R. Grimmer T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 22887 C. R. Grimmer T
182 C Composition: Multimodal 22888 Dana M. Woodcock MW
182 C Composition: Multimodal 22888 Dana M. Woodcock MW 8:30am - 9:20am
TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 22889 Zhenzhen He Weatherford MW
182 D Composition: Multimodal 22889 Zhenzhen He-Weatherford MW 9:30am - 10:20am
TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 23029 Patrick R. Milian MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 23029 Patrick R. Milian MW
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14299 Sarah D Riskind MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14300 Samantha Simon MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14302 Emily Bald TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14303 Arianna Rachel Muirow MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14305 Michael Beyea Reagan TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14306 Anthony Manganaro MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 G Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14307 Anthony Manganaro MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14308 Meagan Loftin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 I Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14309 Meagan Loftin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 O Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14315 Brian R Gutierrez TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14316 Christopher Laws MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14317 Heather Stansbury T
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14318 Julie Dykema MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14319 Megan Callow MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14320 Megan Callow MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14321 Eric Morel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14322 Sani Chartudomdej MW 10:30am - 11:50am
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14323 Roger C Chao MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14324 Henry Laufenberg MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14325 Henry Laufenberg TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 23143 Caleb Knapp MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm