200/300/400 Level Courses - Spring 2016

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 B Race and Media: Image, Text, Sound 13894 Sue Shon MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Drugs on Demand: The Fiction, Film and Television of Narco-trafficking 13895 Gibran Escalera MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Animals and the Politics of Representation 13896 Annie Dwyer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E The Foreigner IS Home: Narratives of Home and Displacement 13897 Irena Percinkova-Patton MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
200 F The Uncanny, the Wild, and the Macabre in 19th-C American Literature 13898 Emily Bald MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13900 Charles LaPorte MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13901 Zachary Tavlin W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13902 Elizabeth Janssen Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13903 Zachary Tavlin Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13904 Elizabeth Janssen Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 13906 Sydney Kaplan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 A The Ties that Bind: Family in Shakespeare's Plays 13907 Sharmila Mukherjee TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Modern Time: Twentieth- and Twenty-first-century British Fiction 13908 Heather Arvidson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
242 B Punks and Rebels: Violence as an Aesthetic of Resistance in Twentieth-Century England 13909 AJ Burgin MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 C Hybrid Forms 13910 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
242 D Exploring Grief in 20th C North American Literature 13911 Tesla D Schaeffer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 F Reading Fiction of the Pacific Northwest 13913 Frances McCue TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 H NABOKOV'S AMERICAN YEARS
w/ RUSS 240
13914 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 13915 Nikolai Popov TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
244 A Theatres of Violence 13916 Jennifer Van Houdt MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
250 A American Literature 13917 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
257 A Asian-American Literature 13918 Michelle Liu TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
266 A The Book: Life and Death of a Literary Technology
w/Comp Lit; ENGL 20 seats
13919 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
270 A Academic discourse and the language of the university 13920 Justina C Rompogren MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing
TA/AI
13921 Caleb Knapp TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing
TA/AI
13922 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
281 C Intermediate Expository Writing 13923 Joseph Telegen M
281 D Intermediate Expository Writing 13924 Roger C Chao TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
282 A Composing Digital Cultures 13925 Dylan London Medina MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13926 Abigail Pollokoff MW 9:30am - 10:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13927 Kristin Gulotta MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13929 Michelle Anderson TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13930 Patrick W Runyan MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13932 Brian R Gutierrez MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13933 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13934 Erik Jaccard MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13935 Aaron Ottinger MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13936 Henry Laufenberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with C LIT 272
13939 Meredith Arlene Bauer TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 203
13942 Calvin H Garner MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 201
13943 John O'Neill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with ANTH 213
13944 Acquanda Y Stanford MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200
13947 Megan Callow MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 220
13948 Stephen Maley MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 202
13949 Jennifer Malone MW 10:30am - 11:50am
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with CHEM 221
13950 Samantha Simon TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
302 A Cultural Studies of the Novel: Historicism and Formalism 13951 Gillian Harkins MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 B (Re)Making History 13952 Katherine Cummings TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
308 A Marxist Literary Theory 13953 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
309 A Theories of Reading 13954 Jessica Campbell TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
318 A Black Literary Genres 20746 Habiba Ibrahim MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
319 A African Literatures 20673 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 13958 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
345 A US Independent Film 13959 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges M
352 B American Literature: The Early Nation 13961 Robert Abrams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 13963 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
359 A Contemporary American Indian Literature
w/AIS 377; ENGL 10 seats
13964 Tom Colonese MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
361 A The Evidence of Things Not Seen 13965 Katherine Cummings TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
365 A Valuing Nature: Literature and the Environment
w/CompLit 396
13966 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
381 A 21st Century Film Writing: The New Auteur as Master Collaborator 13967 Gibran Escalera MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
382 A Special topics in Multimodal Composition: Rhetoric in the Making 13968 Ann Elizabeth Shivers-Mcnair TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 13969 Richard Kenney T 10:30am - 1:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 13970 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
430 A British Writers: James Joyce 13971 Nikolai Popov TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
440 A Modernism in the Magazines 13972 Heather Arvidson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
471 A The Theory and Practice of Teaching Writing 13974 Anis Bawarshi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
473 A Legal Language 13975 Gail Stygall TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
478 A Language And Social Policy
w/SLAVIC 370: 25 seats for ENGL
13977 Bojan Belic WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 13978 Pimone Triplett T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13979 David Bosworth W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship
For 471 students
13980 to be arranged
491 C Internship 20747 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13982 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13983 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13984 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 13985 Laura Chrisman MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
498 A American Studies and Black Feminist Thought
w/ENGL 537; 5 seats
13986 Habiba Ibrahim MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
499 A Independent Study 13987 to be arranged