Courses - Spring 2016

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources III 13774 Fatema Saber Musazay MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 A Academic Listening And Speaking 13778 Peter E Messinger MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Academic Listening And Speaking 13780 Ahmad Javid Aaf MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 13782 Julie Scales MW
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13783 Alexandra Jones TT
110 A Introductory Composition 13787 Shauna Searcy MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 B Introductory Composition 13788 Joshua Eskew MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 C Introductory Composition 13789 Emily George MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13791 Brian Hardison TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13792 Robert Hodges MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 13793 Meagan Loftin M
111 D Composition: Literature 13794 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 13795 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13796 Carolyn Callaghan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 13797 Daniel Bentson MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 H Composition: Literature 13798 Raymond T Babbie M
111 I Composition: Literature 13799 Taylor J Boulware TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 13800 Nicole Peters T
111 K Composition: Literature 13801 Navid Ebrahimzadeh MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 13802 Barbara Simons TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13803 Sue Shon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 13804 Dan Abella MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 13805 Ryan Youell MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13807 Jeffrey Janosik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 13808 Liesl Sackschewsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13809 D.E. Roberts TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 13814 Sharmila Mukherjee TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
115 A Writing Studio 13816 Dan Zhu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 B Writing Studio 13817 Dan Zhu TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 13818 Thuong Tm Pham MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 13819 Thuong Tm Pham MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 13820 Tait Bergstrom MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 F Writing Studio 13821 Tait Bergstrom MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13822 Carol Robertson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13823 Sarah Faulkner TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 13824 Holly Shelton T
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13826 James DeRosa TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 13827 Eric Morel MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13828 Chelsea Grimmer M
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13829 Jennifer L. Cuffman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13830 Stephanie Costa TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13831 David Kumler T
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13832 Daniel J Cecil TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition
MLL
13833 Ainiwaer Abudumutailifu TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13834 Ilsu Sohn MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 13835 Sumyat Thu MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 13836 Hsinmei Lin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition
MLL
13837 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 13838 Dana M. Woodcock MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 13839 Jacqueline M. Pratt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13840 Sumayyah Daud TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B3 Composition: Exposition 13841 Kimberly Halstead TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 13842 Timothy Anderson MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B5 Composition: Exposition 13843 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 13844 Tae Yun Lim TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 13845 Lauren Schlesinger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 13846 Patrick R. Milian MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 13847 Kelsey A. Fanning MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 13848 Jennifer Haden MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 13849 Shane R. Peterson MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13850 Claire E. Barwise TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 13851 Matthew Poland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 13852 Alan Williams MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G1 Composition: Exposition 13853 Zhenzhen He TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G2 Composition: Exposition 13854 Hee Eun Lee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G3 Composition: Exposition 13855 Cameron Louie MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G4 Composition: Exposition 13856 Claire Lee MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13857 Maria Mills TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 13858 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13859 Elizabeth R. Boyle MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 13860 Jacob Oliver MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 13861 Krista Daniel TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 13862 Lubna Alzaroo TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 13863 Zachary P. Torp MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 13864 Aya Gold MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition
MLL
13865 Bonnie A Vidrine MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 13866 Laura M. De Vos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13867 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13868 David De La Rocha TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 13869 Jessica Holmes TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13871 Amanda M. McCourt MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 13872 Alysse Hotz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13873 Tyler Kipling MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13874 Kelly R. McMeekin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13875 Lydia M. Heberling MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13876 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13877 David Takamura TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities
IWP - Linked with MUSIC 120
13878 Megan Francisco MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities
IWP - Linked with DRAMA 101
13879 Rene Boullet MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
197 C Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 21399 Megan Francisco MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with AES 151
13880 Caitlin Palo MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PHIL 100
13882 Carrie Matthews TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 A
13883 Anthony Manganaro MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 B
13884 Mary Little MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 D
13885 Ryan Helterbrand MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 101
13886 Oliver Fraser MW 9:30am - 10:50am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 150
13887 Heather Stansbury TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180
13888 Megan Callow MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180
13889 Amy Van Buren MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ATM S 111
13890 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180
13892 Julie Dykema MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 B Race and Media: Image, Text, Sound 13894 Sue Shon MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Drugs on Demand: The Fiction, Film and Television of Narco-trafficking 13895 Gibran Escalera MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Animals and the Politics of Representation 13896 Annie Dwyer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E The Foreigner IS Home: Narratives of Home and Displacement 13897 Irena Percinkova-Patton MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
200 F The Uncanny, the Wild, and the Macabre in 19th-C American Literature 13898 Emily Bald MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13900 Charles LaPorte MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13901 Zachary Tavlin W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13902 Elizabeth Janssen Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13903 Zachary Tavlin Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13904 Elizabeth Janssen Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 13906 Sydney Kaplan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 A The Ties that Bind: Family in Shakespeare's Plays 13907 Sharmila Mukherjee TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Modern Time: Twentieth- and Twenty-first-century British Fiction 13908 Heather Arvidson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
242 B Punks and Rebels: Violence as an Aesthetic of Resistance in Twentieth-Century England 13909 AJ Burgin MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 C Hybrid Forms 13910 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
242 D Exploring Grief in 20th C North American Literature 13911 Tesla D Schaeffer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 F Reading Fiction of the Pacific Northwest 13913 Frances McCue TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 H NABOKOV'S AMERICAN YEARS
w/ RUSS 240
13914 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 13915 Nikolai Popov TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
244 A Theatres of Violence 13916 Jennifer Van Houdt MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
250 A American Literature 13917 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
257 A Asian-American Literature 13918 Michelle Liu TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
266 A The Book: Life and Death of a Literary Technology
w/Comp Lit; ENGL 20 seats
13919 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
270 A Academic discourse and the language of the university 13920 Justina C Rompogren MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing
TA/AI
13921 Caleb Knapp TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing
TA/AI
13922 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
281 C Intermediate Expository Writing 13923 Joseph Telegen M
281 D Intermediate Expository Writing 13924 Roger C Chao TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
282 A Composing Digital Cultures 13925 Dylan London Medina MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13926 Abigail Pollokoff MW 9:30am - 10:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13927 Kristin Gulotta MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13929 Michelle Anderson TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13930 Patrick W Runyan MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13932 Brian R Gutierrez MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13933 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13934 Erik Jaccard MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13935 Aaron Ottinger MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 202
13936 Henry Laufenberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with C LIT 272
13939 Meredith Arlene Bauer TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 203
13942 Calvin H Garner MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 201
13943 John O'Neill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with ANTH 213
13944 Acquanda Y Stanford MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200
13947 Megan Callow MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 220
13948 Stephen Maley MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 202
13949 Jennifer Malone MW 10:30am - 11:50am
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with CHEM 221
13950 Samantha Simon TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
302 A Cultural Studies of the Novel: Historicism and Formalism 13951 Gillian Harkins MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 B (Re)Making History 13952 Katherine Cummings TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
308 A Marxist Literary Theory 13953 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
309 A Theories of Reading 13954 Jessica Campbell TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
318 A Black Literary Genres 20746 Habiba Ibrahim MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
319 A African Literatures 20673 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 13958 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
345 A US Independent Film 13959 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges M
352 B American Literature: The Early Nation 13961 Robert Abrams MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 13963 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
359 A Contemporary American Indian Literature
w/AIS 377; ENGL 10 seats
13964 Tom Colonese MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
361 A The Evidence of Things Not Seen 13965 Katherine Cummings TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
365 A Valuing Nature: Literature and the Environment
w/CompLit 396
13966 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
381 A 21st Century Film Writing: The New Auteur as Master Collaborator 13967 Gibran Escalera MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
382 A Special topics in Multimodal Composition: Rhetoric in the Making 13968 Ann Elizabeth Shivers-Mcnair TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 13969 Richard Kenney T 10:30am - 1:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 13970 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
430 A British Writers: James Joyce 13971 Nikolai Popov TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
440 A Modernism in the Magazines 13972 Heather Arvidson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
471 A The Theory and Practice of Teaching Writing 13974 Anis Bawarshi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
473 A Legal Language 13975 Gail Stygall TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
478 A Language And Social Policy
w/SLAVIC 370: 25 seats for ENGL
13977 Bojan Belic WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 13978 Pimone Triplett T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13979 David Bosworth W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship
For 471 students
13980 to be arranged
491 C Internship 20747 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13982 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13983 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13984 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 13985 Laura Chrisman MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
498 A American Studies and Black Feminist Thought
w/ENGL 537; 5 seats
13986 Habiba Ibrahim MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
499 A Independent Study 13987 to be arranged
502 A Manuscript Studies: Oral Tradition to Scribal Texts
w/ C LIT 552
13988 Paul Remley MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
508 A Early Modern Subjects
w/SPAN 577 & C LIT 508
13989 Donald Gilbert-Santamaria W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
529 A Becoming Species: Re-Reading Victorian Literature & Science in the Anthropocene 13990 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
537 A American Studies and Black Feminist Thought
w/ ENGL 498
13992 Habiba Ibrahim MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
550 A Nabokov's American Years: Speak, Memory, Pnin, Lolita & Pale Fire
w/ RUSS 543; wither processing with tso
13994 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
556 A Cultural Studies: Methods & Popular Objects 13995 Tom Foster TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
556 B American Studies after Late Modernity: Contemporary Directions 13996 Chandan C. Reddy T 5:30pm - 8:20pm
562 A Discourse Analysis 13997 Priti Sandhu MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
569 A History of English Language 13998 Colette Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
570 A Practicum in TESOL 13999 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
576 A Testing & Evaluation of TESOL 14000 William Harshbarger MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
578 A Race and Empire in TESOL 14001 Suhanthie Motha TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
578 B Vygotskyan Praxis in Second/Foreign Language Research & Teaching
w/ ASIAN 503
20863 Amy Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14002 Maya Sonenberg MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14003 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14004 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14005 to be arranged
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 14006 to be arranged
592 A Everything You Need to Know about our Profession and Related Resources.
Room change processing w/tso from PAR to THO or CMU
14007 Carolyn Allen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
597 A Directed Readings 14008 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14009 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14010 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14011 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14012 to be arranged