100-Level Courses - Winter 2016

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Writing From Sources II 13897 Peter E. Messinger MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Writing From Sources II 13898 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 A Writing From Sources III 13901 Fatema S Musazay MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 B Writing From Sources III 13902 Serhiy V Onyshchuk MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 D Writing From Sources III 13904 Mary Kay Seales MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 E Writing From Sources III 13905 Sarie K Harris MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Academic Listening And Speaking 13908 Patty Heiser MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Academic Listening And Speaking 13910 Alexandra Jones MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 D Academic Listening And Speaking 13911 MWF
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13914 Alexandra Jones TT
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 13917 Jennifer S. Haywood MW
109 A Introductory Composition 13919 Dylan London Medina MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 C Introductory Composition 13921 Joseph Telegen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 B Introductory Composition 13924 Joshua Eskew MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 C Introductory Composition 13925 Shauna Searcy MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 D Introductory Composition 13926 Olivia Hernandez MW
110 F Introductory Composition 13928 Emily George MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13931 Emily Bald TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13941 Sani Chartudomdej M
111 C Composition: Literature 13950 Alexandria S Gray MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13953 Meagan Loftin MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 13954 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13955 Carolyn Callaghan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 13956 Sani Chartudomdej M
111 H Composition: Literature 13957 Vincent Oliveri TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 13958 Jeffrey Janosik TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 13959 Shane McCoy T
111 K Composition: Literature 13960 D.E. Roberts MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 13961 Daniel Bentson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13962 Nicole Peters TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 13963 Alexandria S Gray MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 13964 Tesla Downes Schaeffer TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 P Composition: Literature 13965 Nicole H Burgund MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13966 Aaron Ottinger MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 13967 Dan Abella MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13968 Ilsu Sohn MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 13969 Rachel Graf MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 13970 Alexandra Smith TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 13971 Zachary Tavlin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 W Composition: Literature 13972 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
111 X Composition: Literature 13973 Navid Ebrahimzadeh MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 13974 Liesl Sackschewsky MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13975 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 A Writing Studio 13976 Dan Zhu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 B Writing Studio 13977 Dan Zhu TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 13978 Thuong Tm Pham MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 13979 Thuong Tm Pham MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13980 Carol Robertson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13981 Sarah Faulkner MW 9:30am - 11:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 13983 Holly Shelton T
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13984 Jaclyn Fiscus MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 13985 James DeRosa TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13986 Krista Daniel TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13987 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13988 Daniel Cecil MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13989 Erik Jaccard MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13990 Hsinmei Lin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13991 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13992 Maria Mills T
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 13993 Sumayyah Daud MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 13994 Gibran Escalera MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13995 Lisa Levin MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 13996 Laura M. De Vos MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14002 David Kumler MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14003 Stephanie Costa TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14004 Jennifer Haden MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14005 Kimberly Halstead MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14006 Shane R. Peterson MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14007 Lubna Alzaroo TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14008 Hee Eun Lee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14009 Zhenzhen He TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14015 Cameron Louie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14016 Matthew Poland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14017 Jacqueline M. Pratt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14018 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14019 Patrick W Runyan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14020 C. R. Grimmer TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14021 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14022 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14023 Mandy L. Macklin MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14024 Thomas (TJ) Walker MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14025 David De La Rocha TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14026 Barbara Simons TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14027 Lydia M. Heberling MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14028 Lauren Schlesinger MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14029 Kelsey A. Fanning MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14030 Sumyat Thu TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14031 Dana M. Woodcock MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14032 Kelly R. McMeekin MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14033 Jessica Holmes MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14034 Patrick R. Milian TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14035 Jacob Oliver MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14037 David Takamura TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HSTAM 112
14039 Michael Beyea Reagan TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PHIL 100
14040 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 A
14041 Anthony Manganaro TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 F
14042 Meredith A. Bauer MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HSTAA 105
14043 Michael Beyea Reagan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with BAG 106
14044 Andrea Reisman MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 101
14047 Christopher S Laws MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 150
14048 Heather Stansbury T
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
14049 Amy Van Buren MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A - MLL
14050 Julie Dykema MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
14051 Megan Callow MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ENVIR 100
14052 Ryan Helterbrand MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with GH 101/GEOG 180/JSIS B 180; for this section, students must be enrolled in GH 101
14053 Caitlin Palo TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with GH 101/GEOG 180/JSIS B 180; for this section, students must be enrolled in GEOG 180
14054 Caitlin Palo TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with GH 101/GEOG 180/JSIS B 180; for this section, students must be enrolled in JSIS B 180
14055 Caitlin Palo TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with GH 101/GEOG 180/JSIS B 180; for this section, students must be enrolled in GH 101
14056 Andrew Childs TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with GH 101/GEOG 180/JSIS B 180; for this section, students must be enrolled in GEOG 180
14057 Andrew Childs TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 L Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with GH 101/GEOG 180/JSIS B 180; for this section, students must be enrolled in JSIS B 180
14058 Andrew Childs TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 M Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ATM S 111
22116 Norman Wacker TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm