100-Level Courses - Spring 2017

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources 13757 Nancy E. Emery MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 D Writing From Sources 13759 Michael Smolker MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13761 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13763 Julie Ann Hansen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13766 Peter E Messinger TT
110 B Introductory Composition 13771 Sarah J. Ghasedi MTT
110 C Introductory Composition 13772 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13774 Carol Robertson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13777 Sumayyah Daud MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 13778 Daniel Bentson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13779 Alexandra Smith TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 13780 Alan Williams MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 H Composition: Literature 13781 Raymond Tyler Babbie M
111 I Composition: Literature 13782 Ungsan Kim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 13783 Sani Chartudomdej T
111 K Composition: Literature 13784 Navid Ebrahimzadeh MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 13785 Amanda M. McCourt TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13786 Elizabeth R. Boyle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 13787 Dan Abella MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13790 Jessica Holmes TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 13791 Claire E. Barwise MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13792 Alexander McCauley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 X Composition: Literature 13796 Jacob Oliver MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13798 Ryan Youell TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 A Writing Studio 13799 Bonnie Vidrine TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 B Writing Studio 13800 Bonnie Vidrine TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 13802 Tesla D. Schaeffer MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 13803 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 9:30am - 10:20am
115 F Writing Studio 13804 Tesla D. Schaeffer MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13805 Jacqueline M. Pratt MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13806 Jennifer Haden TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 13807 Sumyat Thu T
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13809 Shane R. Peterson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13811 Julianne D Peeling M
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13812 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13813 Daniel Cecil TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13814 Maria R. Mills T
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13815 Stephanie Costa TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13816 Hsinmei Lin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13817 Ainsley Kelly MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 13818 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13820 Merzamie Sison Cagaitan MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 13821 Dino Kladouris MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13823 Meagan Arthur TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B3 Composition: Exposition 13824 David McLeod TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 13825 Justina C Rompogren MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B5 Composition: Exposition 13826 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 13827 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 13828 Matt Howard MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 13829 Kelsey A. Fanning MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 13831 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 13832 Aya Gold TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 13833 Hee Eun Lee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 13834 Stephanie Gibbons MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13835 Danbee Moon TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 13836 Gust Burns TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13842 Lubna Alzaroo TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 13843 Sarah Destin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13844 Phillip Savage MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 13845 Sara Lovett MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 13846 Will Durham TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 13847 Garrett Evans TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 13848 Safiya Karmy-Jones MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13850 Ahmad Alharthi MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13852 Laura M. De Vos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13853 Dan Sears TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13856 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 13857 Aaron Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13858 Thuong Pham MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13859 Matthew Poland TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13860 Janine Sobers MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13861 Molly Stambaugh MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13862 Elizabeth Tittle TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 13863 Tait Bergstrom M
182 B Composition: Multimodal 13864 David Kumler T
182 D Composition: Multimodal 13866 Dana M. Woodcock MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 13867 Patrick R. Milian MW
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13869 Meredith Bauer TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13870 Caleb Knapp MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13871 Alysse Hotz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13872 Roger C Chao MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13873 Carrie Matthews TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13874 Oliver Fraser MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13875 Heather Stansbury TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13877 Megan Callow TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13878 Julie Dykema MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm