100-Level Courses - Winter 2017

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading & Writing 14096 Frederic G Servito MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Critical Reading & Writing 14097 Anna B. Witte MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 A Writing From Sources 14100 Lisa F. Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 D Writing From Sources 14103 Michael Smolker MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 E Writing From Sources 14104 Nancy E. Emery MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14107 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14109 Jennifer Evans MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14113 Peter E Messinger TT
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14116 Jennifer S. Haywood MW
109 A Introductory Composition 14118 Emily George MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 C Introductory Composition 14120 Joseph Telegen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 A Introductory Composition 14122 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 E Introductory Composition 14126 Sarah J. Ghasedi T
110 F Introductory Composition 14127 Lubna Alzaroo MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 G Introductory Composition 14128 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14130 Lydia M. Heberling TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14142 Sumayyah Daud MW 9:30am - 11:20am
111 C3 Composition: Literature 14153 Daniel Bentson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 14155 Elizabeth R. Boyle TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14157 Jacob Oliver M
111 H Composition: Literature 14158 Amanda M. McCourt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14163 Alan Williams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 14164 Ungsan Kim MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 14165 D.E. Roberts TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14168 Alexander McCauley MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 14169 Anna S Shajirat MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14171 James Benson Wirth TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14172 Claire E. Barwise TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14175 Jessica Holmes MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14176 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 B Writing Studio 14178 Thomas (TJ) Walker TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 14181 Holly Shelton MW 9:30am - 10:20am
115 F Writing Studio 14182 Holly Shelton MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14183 Carol Robertson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14184 Jacqueline M. Pratt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14185 Jennifer Haden TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14186 Sumyat Thu T
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14188 Shane R. Peterson TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14189 Can Zhao TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14190 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14191 Julianne D. Peeling MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14192 Merzamie Sison Cagaitan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14194 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14195 Garrett Evans T
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14196 Dino Kladouris MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14197 Meagan Arthur MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14199 Lauren E. Schlesinger MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14205 Ainsley Kelly MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14206 Hsinmei Lin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14208 Sara Lovett MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14209 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14210 Gust Burns TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14211 Phillip Savage TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14218 Justina C Rompogren MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14220 Danbee Moon MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14222 Safiya Karmy-Jones MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14223 Daniel R Sears TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14224 Meagan Loftin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14225 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14226 Stephanie Gibbons MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14227 Ahmad Alharthi MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14229 Kimberly Halstead TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14230 Elizabeth Tittle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14231 Will Durham MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14232 Laura M. De Vos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14233 Sarah Destin MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14235 Stephanie Costa MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14237 Aaron Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14239 Cameron Q. Louie MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14241 Aaron Ottinger MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14242 Janine Sobers MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14243 Molly Stambaugh MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14244 Matthew Poland TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14245 Tyler Kipling TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14246 Tait Bergstrom MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14247 Chelsea Grimmer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14248 Dana M. Woodcock MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14249 David Kumler MW
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14250 Patrick R. Milian MW
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14251 Sarah Riskind MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14253 Alysse Hotz MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14255 Meri Arlene Wimberly TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14256 Mary Little MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14257 Michael Beyea Reagan TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14259 Christopher Laws MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14260 Heather Stansbury TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14261 Roger C Chao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14262 Sani Chartudomdej MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14263 Megan Callow TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14264 Caleb Knapp MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14265 Julie Dykema MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14269 Arianna Rachel Muirow TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 L Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14270 Arianna Rachel Muirow TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 M Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14271 Arianna Rachel Muirow TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm