200/300/400 Level Courses - Winter 2017

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14272 Carolyn Callaghan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14273 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 F Reading Literary Forms 14277 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
200 G Reading Literary Forms 14278 Aaron Ottinger TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
200 H Reading Literary Forms 14279 Claire Lee MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14281 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14282 Dan Abella Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14283 Navid Ebrahimzadeh Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14284 Dan Abella Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14285 Navid Ebrahimzadeh W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14286 James DeRosa MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 14287 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14289 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14290 Leila Kate Norako MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
212 A Literature, 1700-1900 14291 Nicole Peters MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14292 Elizabeth Brown MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14295 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 E Reading Prose Fiction 14298 Elizabeth Janssen MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 F Russian Crime Fiction 14299 Jose Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 G Reading Prose Fiction 14300 Ryan Helterbrand MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 H Reading Prose Fiction 14301 Krista Daniel MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 14303 Stephanie Hankinson MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
250 A American Literature 14304 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14305 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
258 A Introduction African American Literature 14306 Habiba Ibrahim MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14307 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14308 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
266 A Literature And Technology 21879 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14309 Thuong Pham MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14312 Raymond T. Babbie TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14315 Zhenzhen He-Weatherford MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14317 Maria R. Mills MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14318 Aya Gold TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14320 David Crouse MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14321 Daniel Cecil TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
285 A Writers On Writing 14323 Linda Bierds TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
285 AA Writers On Writing 14324 Erin M. Lynch W 9:30am - 10:50am
285 AB Writers On Writing 14325 Erin L Mccoy W 10:30am - 11:50am
285 AC Writers On Writing 14326 Erin M. Lynch W 1:30pm - 2:50pm
285 AD Writers On Writing 14327 Erin L Mccoy W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14328 Norman Wacker MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14330 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14331 Emily Bald MW
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14332 Acquanda Y Stanford MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14334 Calvin H Garner MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14336 John O'Neill MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14337 John O'Neill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14338 Robert Hodges MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14339 Stephen Maley MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14341 Stephen Maley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14342 Samantha Simon MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14343 Jennifer Van Houdt MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14344 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14345 Gillian Harkins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
304 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II 14346 Katherine Cummings TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
307 A Cultural Studies 14347 Anu Taranath T 2:00pm - 5:50pm
308 A Marxism And Literary Theory 14348 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
310 A The Bible As Literature 14349 Charles LaPorte TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 14351 Chandan C. Reddy TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
317 A Literature Of The Americas 14352 Louis Chude-Sokei TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14354 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
321 A Chaucer 14355 Paul Remley TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
331 A Romantic Poetry I 14356 Raimonda Modiano TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
334 A English Novel: Later Nineteenth Century 14357 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14358 Joseph Butwin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14359 Sydney Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
342 A Contemporary Novel 14360 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14361 E. Laurie George MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14362 Tom Foster TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14365 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
358 A African American Literature 14366 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
365 A Literature And Discourse On The Environment 14367 Sabine Wilke MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14368 John Webster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
372 A World Englishes 14369 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
374 A The Language Of Literature 14370 Colette Moore MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14371 Ryan Youell MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14373 Richard Kenney W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14374 Patrick Wade Runyan MW 10:30am - 11:50am
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 14376 Tom Foster TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14377 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
442 A The Novel: Special Studies 14378 Jessica Burstein MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14379 Anis Bawarshi TTh 1:30pm - 3:50pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 14381 Gail Stygall MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14383 Linda Bierds TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14384 Peter Nicholas Thomas Mountford MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
491 A Internship 14385 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14386 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14387 MW 8:30am - 9:20am
492 B Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14388 TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
492 C Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14389 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14390 Pimone Triplett to be arranged
494 A American Modernisms 14391 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
494 B Identity 14392 Louis Chude-Sokei TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
498 B Senior Seminar 14393 to be arranged
499 A Independent Study 14394 Jesse Oak Taylor to be arranged