Courses - Winter 2017

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading & Writing 14096 Frederic G Servito MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Critical Reading & Writing 14097 Anna B. Witte MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 A Writing From Sources 14100 Lisa F. Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 D Writing From Sources 14103 Michael Smolker MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 E Writing From Sources 14104 Nancy E. Emery MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14107 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14109 Jennifer Evans MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14113 Peter E Messinger TT
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14116 Jennifer S. Haywood MW
109 A Introductory Composition 14118 Emily George MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 C Introductory Composition 14120 Joseph Telegen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 A Introductory Composition 14122 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 E Introductory Composition 14126 Sarah J. Ghasedi T
110 F Introductory Composition 14127 Lubna Alzaroo MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 G Introductory Composition 14128 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14130 Lydia M. Heberling TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14142 Sumayyah Daud MW 9:30am - 11:20am
111 C3 Composition: Literature 14153 Daniel Bentson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 14155 Elizabeth R. Boyle TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14157 Jacob Oliver M
111 H Composition: Literature 14158 Amanda M. McCourt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14163 Alan Williams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 14164 Ungsan Kim MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 14165 D.E. Roberts TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14168 Alexander McCauley MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 14169 Anna S Shajirat MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14171 James Benson Wirth TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14172 Claire E. Barwise TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14175 Jessica Holmes MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14176 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 B Writing Studio 14178 Thomas (TJ) Walker TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 14181 Holly Shelton MW 9:30am - 10:20am
115 F Writing Studio 14182 Holly Shelton MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14183 Carol Robertson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14184 Jacqueline M. Pratt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14185 Jennifer Haden TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14186 Sumyat Thu T
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14188 Shane R. Peterson TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14189 Can Zhao TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14190 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14191 Julianne D. Peeling MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14192 Merzamie Sison Cagaitan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14194 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14195 Garrett Evans T
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14196 Dino Kladouris MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14197 Meagan Arthur MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14199 Lauren E. Schlesinger MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14205 Ainsley Kelly MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14206 Hsinmei Lin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14208 Sara Lovett MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14209 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14210 Gust Burns TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14211 Phillip Savage TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14218 Justina C Rompogren MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14220 Danbee Moon MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14222 Safiya Karmy-Jones MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14223 Dan Sears TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14224 Meagan Loftin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14225 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14226 Stephanie Gibbons MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14227 Ahmad Alharthi MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14229 Kimberly Halstead TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14230 Elizabeth Tittle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14231 Will Durham MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14232 Laura M. De Vos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14233 Sarah Destin MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14235 Stephanie Costa MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14237 Aaron Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14239 Cameron Q. Louie MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14241 Aaron Ottinger MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14242 Janine Sobers MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14243 Molly Stambaugh MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14244 Matthew Poland TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14245 Tyler Kipling TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14246 Tait Bergstrom MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14247 Chelsea Grimmer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14248 Dana M. Woodcock MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14249 David Kumler MW
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14250 Patrick R. Milian MW
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14251 Sarah Riskind MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14253 Alysse Hotz MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14255 Meri Arlene Wimberly TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14256 Mary Little MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14257 Michael Beyea Reagan TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14259 Christopher Laws MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14260 Heather Stansbury TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14261 Roger C Chao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14262 Sani Chartudomdej MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14263 Megan Callow TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14264 Caleb Knapp MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14265 Julie Dykema MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14269 Arianna Rachel Muirow TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 L Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14270 Arianna Rachel Muirow TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 M Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14271 Arianna Rachel Muirow TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14272 Carolyn Callaghan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14273 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 F Reading Literary Forms 14277 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
200 G Reading Literary Forms 14278 Aaron Ottinger TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
200 H Reading Literary Forms 14279 Claire Lee MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14281 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14282 Dan Abella Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14283 Navid Ebrahimzadeh Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14284 Dan Abella Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14285 Navid Ebrahimzadeh W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14286 James DeRosa MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 14287 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14289 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14290 Leila Kate Norako MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
212 A Literature, 1700-1900 14291 Nicole Peters MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14292 Elizabeth Brown MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14295 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 E Reading Prose Fiction 14298 Elizabeth Janssen MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 F Russian Crime Fiction 14299 Jose Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 G Reading Prose Fiction 14300 Ryan Helterbrand MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 H Reading Prose Fiction 14301 Krista Daniel MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 14303 Stephanie Hankinson MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
250 A American Literature 14304 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14305 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
258 A Introduction African American Literature 14306 Habiba Ibrahim MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14307 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14308 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
266 A Literature And Technology 21879 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14309 Thuong Pham MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14312 Raymond T. Babbie TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14315 Zhenzhen He-Weatherford MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14317 Maria R. Mills MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14318 Aya Gold TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14320 David Crouse MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14321 Daniel Cecil TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
285 A Writers On Writing 14323 Linda Bierds TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
285 AA Writers On Writing 14324 Erin M. Lynch W 9:30am - 10:50am
285 AB Writers On Writing 14325 Erin L Mccoy W 10:30am - 11:50am
285 AC Writers On Writing 14326 Erin M. Lynch W 1:30pm - 2:50pm
285 AD Writers On Writing 14327 Erin L Mccoy W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14328 Norman Wacker MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14330 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14331 Emily Bald MW
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14332 Acquanda Y Stanford MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14334 Calvin H Garner MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14336 John O'Neill MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14337 John O'Neill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14338 Robert Hodges MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14339 Stephen Maley MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14341 Stephen Maley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14342 Samantha Simon MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14343 Jennifer Van Houdt MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14344 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14345 Gillian Harkins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
304 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II 14346 Katherine Cummings TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
307 A Cultural Studies 14347 Anu Taranath T 2:00pm - 5:50pm
308 A Marxism And Literary Theory 14348 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
310 A The Bible As Literature 14349 Charles LaPorte TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 14351 Chandan C. Reddy TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
317 A Literature Of The Americas 14352 Louis Chude-Sokei TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14354 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
321 A Chaucer 14355 Paul Remley TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
331 A Romantic Poetry I 14356 Raimonda Modiano TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
334 A English Novel: Later Nineteenth Century 14357 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14358 Joseph Butwin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14359 Sydney Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
342 A Contemporary Novel 14360 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14361 E. Laurie George MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14362 Tom Foster TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14365 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
358 A African American Literature 14366 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
365 A Literature And Discourse On The Environment 14367 Sabine Wilke MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14368 John Webster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
372 A World Englishes 14369 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
374 A The Language Of Literature 14370 Colette Moore MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14371 Ryan Youell MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14373 Richard Kenney W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14374 Patrick Wade Runyan MW 10:30am - 11:50am
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 14376 Tom Foster TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14377 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
442 A The Novel: Special Studies 14378 Jessica Burstein MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14379 Anis Bawarshi TTh 1:30pm - 3:50pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 14381 Gail Stygall MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14383 Linda Bierds TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14384 Peter Nicholas Thomas Mountford MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
491 A Internship 14385 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14386 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14387 MW 8:30am - 9:20am
492 B Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14388 TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
492 C Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14389 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14390 Pimone Triplett to be arranged
494 A American Modernisms 14391 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
494 B Identity 14392 Louis Chude-Sokei TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
498 B Senior Seminar 14393 to be arranged
499 A Independent Study 14394 Jesse Oak Taylor to be arranged
503 A Studies In Print Culture And Publication 14395 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
512 A Introductory Reading in Old English 14397 Paul Remley TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
528 A The Victorian Novel: Form, Industry, and Empire 14398 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
541 A Periodization after WWII 21878 Gillian Harkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
544 A Literatures of Oceania (w/Engl 498) 14399 Chadwick Allen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
555 A Black Feminism and the Art of Being Human (W/ Comp Lit 502 & GWSS 590C) 14400 Habiba Ibrahim MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
556 A Black Border Crossings (w/C. Lit 535A) 14401 Laura Chrisman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
556 B Feeling Queer (W/C. Lit 535B) 14402 Stephanie Clare MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
569 A Language Ideologies, Policies, and Practices in Composition 14404 Nancy Bou Ayash M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
570 A Practicum in TESOL 14405 Suhanthie Motha F 10:30am - 12:20pm
572 A Methods & Materials Development in TESOL 14406 Jennifer Evans TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
574 A Research Methods In Second-Language Acquisition 14407 Priti Sandhu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14408 David Bosworth W 4:00pm - 7:50pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14409 David Crouse M 4:00pm - 7:40pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14410 Pimone Triplett T 4:30pm - 7:50pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14411 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14412 Jesse Oak Taylor to be arranged
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 14413 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14414 Candice Rai to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14415 Kathleen Woodward to be arranged
601 A Internship 14416 Sandra Silberstein to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14417 Pimone Triplett to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14418 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged