100-Level Courses - Autumn 2018

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2018

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 14124 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Critical Reading And Writing 14125 Brian Bouchard MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 C Critical Reading And Writing 14126 Alexandra Jones MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 J Critical Reading And Writing 14133 Mary Kay Seales MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14134 Lisa F. Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 B Writing From Sources 14135 Serhiy V Onyshchuk MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 J Writing From Sources 14140 Audrey Bradshaw MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 B Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14144 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 E Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14147 Laura Elizabeth Martin TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 F Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14148 Jennifer S. Haywood TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14152 Peter E Messinger TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 9:20am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14155 Mary Kay Seales MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
107 A Introduction To Writing For Eop/sss Students 14159 Leah Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14162 to be arranged
108 B2 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14163 Olivia Hernandez to be arranged
109 A Introductory Composition 14176 Alec Fisher MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 D Introductory Composition 14179 Barkley Ramsey MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
109 E Introductory Composition 14180 Caitlin Palo MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 G Introductory Composition 14182 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14186 Jennifer Haden MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14187 Carol Robertson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14197 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 D Composition: Literature 14198 Jennifer Malone W 8:30am - 10:20am
F 8:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 14200 Sarah Faulkner MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14201 Shane R. Peterson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14202 Alexander McCauley MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 14203 Alycia Gilbert TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14204 Kelsey A. Fanning MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14205 Dino Kladouris MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 M Composition: Literature 14207 Mary Cooper MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 14213 Amanda M. McCourt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14215 Stephanie Gibbons MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14216 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14221 Fatema Musazay MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 E Writing Studio 14223 Fatema Musazay MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14224 Dan Sears MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14225 Reuven Pinnata TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14227 Matt Howard M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14228 Yan Wang WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14229 Nancy Bartley TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14230 Shauna Searcy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14231 Laura Griffith MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14232 Dan Abella WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14234 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14235 Richard Boyechko T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14237 Tyler Wagner MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14239 Safiya Karmy-Jones TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14240 Devon Houtz W 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14242 D.E. Roberts MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14243 Mara Minion MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14251 Misun Bishop MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14261 Danbee Moon TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14269 Renee Lynch MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14271 Ahmad Alharthi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14287 Claire Lee MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14294 Jordyn Murray MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14295 JohnMorgan Baker MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14297 Phillip Russell MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 14299 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14300 Caleb Braun MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14301 Joe Concannon MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14302 Thaomi Michelle Dinh TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14303 Piper Daugharty TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14304 Amalie Goul Dueholm MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14305 Andreas Bassett MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14306 Ryan Youell MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14307 Meagan Waldrip MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14308 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14309 Eric Chu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14310 Rebecca Ferber MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14311 Brittney Frantece MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14312 Ryan Youell TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14314 Kaelie Giffel MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14315 William Burr MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14317 Sarah Bitter MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14318 Michael Alexander Turner TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14319 Max Lane M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14320 Daniel Bentson T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14321 Meagan Arthur MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14322 Caitlin Postal M 9:30am - 10:20am
TWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14324 David Kumler WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14326 Molly Stambaugh MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14327 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 9:30am - 11:20am
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14328 Ben Luedcke MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14329 Arna Elezovic MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14330 Matthew Van Duyn MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14331 Lily Shapiro WF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14332 Lubna Alzaroo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14333 Ryan Helterbrand TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 G Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14335 Sam Hushagen MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14336 Tyler Babbie TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14337 Jennifer Van Houdt MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14338 Denise Grollmus TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14339 Holly Shelton WF 10:00am - 11:20am
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14340 Holly Shelton WF 10:00am - 11:20am
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14341 Hsinmei Lin WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14342 James DeRosa MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14343 Nicole Peters MW 10:00am - 11:20am
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14344 Krista Daniel MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14345 Erik Jaccard MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14346 Henry Laufenberg TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14347 Henry Laufenberg MW 11:30am - 12:50pm