200/300/400 Level Courses - Autumn 2018

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2018

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14348 Brad Gerhardt MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14349 Ryan Helterbrand MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14350 Tyler Babbie MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14351 Claire E. Barwise MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14352 Eva Cherniavsky MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14353 Kathleen Reeves Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14354 Tyler Kipling Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14355 Jennifer L. Cuffman Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14356 Kathleen Reeves Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14357 Tyler Kipling W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14358 Jennifer L. Cuffman W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14359 Tom Foster TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
204 B Popular Fiction And Media 23187 Monika Kaup MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 23667 Jacqueline M. Pratt MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14365 Leila Kate Norako MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14366 Joseph Butwin MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14367 Jennifer Van Houdt MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14368 E. Laurie George TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 23637 Sharmila Mukherjee TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
250 A American Literature 14371 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
257 A Asian-American Literature 23161 Bom (Belle) Kim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
258 A Introduction African American Literature 14372 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14373 Emily George MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14374 Leah Rubinsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14379 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14380 Phillip Savage MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14381 Jasmine Khaliq MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14382 Emma Aylor TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14384 David Bosworth M 4:30pm - 7:20pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14385 Chelsea Hernandez TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
295 A Study Abroad 14387 to be arranged
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14389 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14390 Alan Williams MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14391 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:00am - 11:20am
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14392 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14394 James (Rush) Daniel MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14395 John O'Neill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14396 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14397 Hollis Miller TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14398 Stephanie Stanley TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14399 Mediha Sorma MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14400 Carrie Matthews MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14402 James (Rush) Daniel MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14403 Aric Rininger MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14404 Joshua Eskew MW 10:00am - 11:20am
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 23792 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
300 A Reading Major Texts 14405 Jose Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14406 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14407 Stephanie Clare TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 14409 E. Laurie George TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
315 A Literary Modernism 23403 Henry Staten TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 23636 Anu Taranath TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
318 A Black Literary Genres 14411 Sonnet Retman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
319 A African Literatures 14412 Erik Jaccard TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 23178 Paul Remley TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14413 William Streitberger TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14414 Charles LaPorte MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14415 Sydney Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14416 Tom Foster TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 22710 Robert Abrams MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14419 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14420 Joseph Butwin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
365 A Literature And Discourse On The Environment 22788 Sabine Wilke MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14423 John Webster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
373 A History Of The English Language 14424 Colette Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14425 Michelle Liu MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14427 Chelsea Grimmer M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14429 Linda Bierds TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14430 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14431 David Shields MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14432 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
395 A Study Abroad 14433 to be arranged
452 A Topics In American Literature 14434 Eva Cherniavsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14435 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14438 Pimone Triplett TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14439 Rae Paris T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 14441 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 23829 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14442 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14443 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14444 Frances McCue MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14445 Gillian Harkins TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14446 to be arranged