100-Level Courses - Spring 2018

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources 13685 Ashley Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13689 Donna Schaeffer MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13691 Jennifer Evans TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
104 D Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13692 C. R. Lenz-Hackett TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
110 A Introductory Composition 13698 Sara Lovett MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 D Introductory Composition 13701 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 A Composition: Literature 13703 Anna Shajirat TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13704 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13706 Danbee Moon MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13707 Claire E. Barwise TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 13708 Dino Kladouris MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 J Composition: Literature 13711 Aaron Jones T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 13712 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 13713 Kelsey A. Fanning TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 13715 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13717 D.E. Roberts TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13719 Elizabeth R. Boyle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 13720 Laura M. De Vos MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 13721 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 X Composition: Literature 13722 Elizabeth Brown MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 13723 Aaron Ottinger TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13724 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 13727 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 13728 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 10:30am - 11:20am
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13729 Jennifer Haden MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 13732 Matt Howard TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13735 Fatema Musazay MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13736 Jasmine Khaliq MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13737 Kathleen Reeves TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13740 Alycia Gilbert MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13741 Emma Aylor MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 13742 Alec Fisher WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13743 William Burr MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 13744 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13746 Nancy Bartley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 B3 Composition: Exposition 13747 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 13748 Joshua Eskew MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 13749 Leah Rubinsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 13750 Rachel Schlotfeldt MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 13753 Jingsi Shen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 13754 Chelsea Hernandez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 13755 Claire Lee MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13756 Max Lane M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
131 F Composition: Exposition 13757 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 13758 Ryan Youell MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 G1 Composition: Exposition 13759 Avram Stanley Blum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G2 Composition: Exposition 13760 Jordyn Murray WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G3 Composition: Exposition 13761 Reuven Pinnata TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G4 Composition: Exposition 13762 Mary Cooper MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13763 Barkley Ramsey WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13765 drew hereford MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 13766 Will Durham TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13769 Shauna Searcy MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13770 Piper Daugharty MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 13772 Nanya Jhingran TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13774 Tyler Kipling MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13775 Ryan Helterbrand MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13776 Caitlin Postal TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13777 Safiya Karmy-Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13778 Erik Jaccard MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13779 Caleb Braun TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 13780 Phillip Savage M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 13781 Molly Stambaugh MTW 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 10:30am - 11:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 13782 Daniel Bentson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
182 D Composition: Multimodal 13783 Dana M. Woodcock MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 13784 David Kumler MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 13785 Shane R. Peterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 13786 Mandy L. Macklin WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13787 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13789 Caleb Knapp MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13791 Zhenzhen He Weatherford MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13792 Oliver Fraser MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13794 Megan Callow MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13795 James DeRosa MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm