Courses - Spring 2018

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources 13685 Ashley Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13689 Donna Schaeffer MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13691 Jennifer Evans TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
104 D Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13692 C. R. Lenz-Hackett TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
110 A Introductory Composition 13698 Sara Lovett MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 D Introductory Composition 13701 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 A Composition: Literature 13703 Anna Shajirat TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13704 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13706 Danbee Moon MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13707 Claire E. Barwise TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 13708 Dino Kladouris MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 J Composition: Literature 13711 Aaron Jones T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 13712 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 13713 Kelsey A. Fanning TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 13715 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13717 D.E. Roberts TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13719 Elizabeth R. Boyle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 13720 Laura M. De Vos MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 13721 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 X Composition: Literature 13722 Elizabeth Brown MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 13723 Aaron Ottinger TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13724 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 13727 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 13728 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 10:30am - 11:20am
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13729 Jennifer Haden MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 13732 Matt Howard TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13735 Fatema Musazay MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13736 Jasmine Khaliq MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13737 Kathleen Reeves TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13740 Alycia Gilbert MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13741 Emma Aylor MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 13742 Alec Fisher WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13743 William Burr MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 13744 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13746 Nancy Bartley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 B3 Composition: Exposition 13747 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 13748 Joshua Eskew MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 13749 Leah Rubinsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 13750 Rachel Schlotfeldt MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 13753 Jingsi Shen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 13754 Chelsea Hernandez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 13755 Claire Lee MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13756 Max Lane M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
131 F Composition: Exposition 13757 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 13758 Ryan Youell MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 G1 Composition: Exposition 13759 Avram Stanley Blum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G2 Composition: Exposition 13760 Jordyn Murray WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G3 Composition: Exposition 13761 Reuven Pinnata TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G4 Composition: Exposition 13762 Mary Cooper MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13763 Barkley Ramsey WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13765 drew hereford MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 13766 Will Durham TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13769 Shauna Searcy MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13770 Piper Daugharty MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 13772 Nanya Jhingran TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13774 Tyler Kipling MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13775 Ryan Helterbrand MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13776 Caitlin Postal TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13777 Safiya Karmy-Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13778 Erik Jaccard MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13779 Caleb Braun TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 13780 Phillip Savage M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 13781 Molly Stambaugh MTW 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 10:30am - 11:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 13782 Daniel Bentson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
182 D Composition: Multimodal 13783 Dana M. Woodcock MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 13784 David Kumler MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 13785 Shane R. Peterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 13786 Mandy L. Macklin WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13787 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13789 Caleb Knapp MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13791 Zhenzhen He-Weatherford MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13792 Oliver Fraser MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13794 Megan Callow MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13795 James DeRosa MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 13796 Dan Abella MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 13797 Jacob Oliver MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 C Reading Literary Forms 13798 Hsinmei Lin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13799 Charles LaPorte MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13800 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13801 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13802 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13803 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 13804 Carol Robertson MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 13807 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 13808 Alexandra Smith MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
250 A American Literature 13809 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
257 A Asian-American Literature 13810 Michelle Liu TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 13812 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 13813 Sarah Faulkner TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 13815 Tait Bergstrom MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 13816 Patrick R. Milian T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13817 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13818 Ainsley Kelly TTh 4:30pm - 5:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13820 Meagan Arthur MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13821 Sarah Destin MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
284 D Beginning Short Story Writing 13823 Rae Paris TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13824 Nicole Peters MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13825 Heather Stansbury MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13826 Krista Daniel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13827 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13828 Alysse Hotz TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13829 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13831 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13832 Rachel Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13833 Norman Wacker MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13834 Stephen Maley MW 8:30am - 9:50am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13835 Jennifer Van Houdt MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
302 A Critical Practice 13837 Mark Patterson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
302 B Critical Practice 13838 Monika Kaup TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
308 A Marxism And Literary Theory 13839 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
313 A Modern European Literature In Translation 13841 Nikolai Popov MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 13842 Paul Remley TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
321 A Chaucer 13843 Brian Hardison MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
334 A English Novel: Later Nineteenth Century 13846 Joseph Butwin MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
344 A Studies In Drama 13847 William Streitberger MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
345 A Studies In Film 13848 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
351 A American Literature: The Colonial Period 13850 Eva Cherniavsky TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 13851 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 13853 Monika Kaup TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
355 A American Literature: Contemporary America 13854 Shawn Wong TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
361 A American Political Culture: After 1865 13855 Katherine Cummings TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
363 A Literature And The Other Arts And Disciplines 13856 Leroy Searle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
365 A Literature And Discourse On The Environment 13857 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
372 A World Englishes 13858 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
379 A Special Topics In Forms/genres/media 13859 Jason Groves MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 13860 Pimone Triplett TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 13861 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 13862 David Shields MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
395 A Study Abroad 13863 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 13864 Tom Foster MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
431 A Topics In British Literature 13865 Sydney Kaplan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
466 A Queer And Lgbt Studies 13866 Stephanie Clare MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 13867 Anis Bawarshi MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 13869 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 13870 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13871 Maya Sonenberg TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
485 A Novel Writing 13872 David Bosworth W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 13873 to be arranged
491 B Internship 13874 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13875 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13876 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13877 Habiba Ibrahim MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 13878 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
498 A Senior Seminar 13879 Gary Handwerk M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
498 B Senior Seminar 13880 Laura Chrisman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
499 A Independent Study 13882 to be arranged
502 A Manuscript Studies 13883 Beatrice Arduini W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
537 A Black Speculative Fiction 13884 Habiba Ibrahim M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
540 A British and American Modernism 13885 Sydney Kaplan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
540 B Fashioning the Absent Self: German-Jewish Autobiography 13886 Richard Block W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
543 A Ulysses 13887 Gary Handwerk M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
546 A Posthuman Narratives: Ethnicity and Technicity 13888 Tom Foster MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
556 A Frantz Fanon’s Thought 13889 Laura Chrisman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
569 A Standardization in English: History, Ideology, Policy 13891 Colette Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 13892 Suhanthie Motha F 10:30am - 12:20pm
574 A Research Methods In Second-Language Acquisition 13893 Suhanthie Motha TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 13894 David Crouse T 4:00pm - 7:50pm
581 B The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 13895 Richard Kenney W 11:30am - 3:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 13896 Maya Sonenberg TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 13897 Linda Bierds TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 13898 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 13900 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 13901 to be arranged
601 A Internship 13902 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 13903 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13904 to be arranged