100-Level Courses - Winter 2018

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 14084 Ashley Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 D Critical Reading And Writing 14087 Kellianne Bennett MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14088 Joshua Guernsey MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 G Writing From Sources 14094 Lisa F. Kim MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14095 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 E Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14099 C. R. Lenz-Hackett TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14101 Peter E Messinger TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 9:20am
109 B Introductory Composition 14107 Lubna Alzaroo MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
110 A Introductory Composition 14110 Sara Lovett MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 D Introductory Composition 14113 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
110 E Introductory Composition 14114 Ahmad Alharthi T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
110 G Introductory Composition 14116 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14118 Dino Kladouris TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14128 Stephanie Hankinson M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14138 Brian Hardison MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C3 Composition: Literature 14141 D.E. Roberts TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 D Composition: Literature 14142 Sumayyah Daud MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14145 Stephanie Gibbons M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14146 Amanda M. McCourt WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14148 Claire E. Barwise WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14149 Aaron Jones MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 14152 Anna Shajirat MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 P Composition: Literature 14154 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 14157 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14159 Elizabeth Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14160 Matthew Poland TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14163 Jacob Oliver MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14164 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14167 Sumyat Thu MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 14168 Sumyat Thu MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14175 Jennifer Haden TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14176 Carol Robertson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14177 Dan Sears WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14179 Jessica Holmes MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14180 Matt Howard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14181 Hsinmei Lin TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14182 Kathleen Reeves MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14183 Fatema Musazay MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14185 Erik Jaccard TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14186 Barkley Ramsey MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14187 Rachel Schlotfeldt T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14188 Mary Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14191 Reuven Pinnata WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14197 drew hereford WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14198 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14199 Joshua Eskew MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14202 Ryan Helterbrand MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14203 Aaron Ottinger MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14210 Max Lane MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14211 Nancy Bartley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14214 Jasmine Khaliq MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14215 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14216 Emma Aylor MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14217 Will Durham WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 H1 Composition: Exposition 14218 Chelsea Hernandez MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14220 Jingsi Shen WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14221 Claire Lee MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14224 Caitlin Postal TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14225 Avram Stanley Blum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14226 Nanya Jhingran MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14227 Piper Daugharty MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14228 William Burr MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14229 Alycia Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14230 Jordyn Murray MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14231 Tyler Kipling MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14232 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14234 Safiya Karmy-Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14235 David McLeod MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14236 Belinda Qian He MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14238 Leah Rubinsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14239 Caleb Braun TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14240 Alec Fisher TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14241 Ryan Youell MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14244 Patrick R. Milian M 9:30am - 10:20am
TWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14245 David Kumler MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14246 Molly Stambaugh MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14248 Phillip Savage TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14249 Shane R. Peterson WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14250 Megan Francisco MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14252 Alysse Hotz TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14253 Henry Laufenberg MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14254 Zhenzhen He-Weatherford MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14255 Henry Laufenberg MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14257 Eric Morel MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14258 Christopher Laws MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14259 Heather Stansbury TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14260 Nicole Peters MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14261 Caleb Knapp MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14263 Megan Callow TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14264 James DeRosa MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm