200/300/400 Level Courses - Winter 2018

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14265 Danbee Moon MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14267 Sarah Faulkner MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14270 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14271 Dan Abella Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14272 Zachary Tavlin Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14273 Zachary Tavlin Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14274 Dan Abella Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 14275 Tait Bergstrom MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14276 Ryan Helterbrand TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14277 Leila Kate Norako MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14278 Sydney Kaplan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14279 Emily George TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14280 Jose Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 E Reading Prose Fiction 14282 E. Laurie George MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 F Reading Prose Fiction 14283 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 14285 Nikolai Popov TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
250 A American Literature 14286 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
258 A Introduction African American Literature 14287 Sonnet Retman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14288 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14289 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
270 A Invented Languages: From Elvish to Dothraki 14290 Colette Moore TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14291 Laura M. De Vos MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14292 Olivia Hernandez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 22083 Alexandra Smith TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 22082 Jaclyn Fiscus T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14294 Andrew Feld MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14295 Linda Bierds TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14297 Sarah Destin MW 10:30am - 11:50am
285 A Writers On Writing 14299 Linda Bierds TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
285 AA Writers On Writing 14300 Garrett Evans W 9:30am - 10:50am
285 AC Writers On Writing 14302 Garrett Evans W 12:30pm - 1:50pm
285 AD Writers On Writing 14303 Linda Bierds T 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14305 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14306 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14308 Ungsan Kim MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14310 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14311 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14312 John O'Neill MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14313 Carrie Matthews MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14314 Hollis Miller MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14316 James (Rush) Daniel MW 10:30am - 11:50am
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14317 James (Rush) Daniel MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14318 Elizabeth Shoffner MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14321 Stephen Maley MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14322 Stephen Maley MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14323 Stephen Maley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14325 Jessica Burstein TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14326 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14327 Stephanie Clare TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
319 A African Literatures 14332 Laura Chrisman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14333 Paul Remley TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14334 William Streitberger TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14337 Joseph Butwin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
340 A Anglo-Irish Literature 14339 Nikolai Popov TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14340 Tom Foster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14343 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
358 A African American Literature 14344 Habiba Ibrahim MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
362 A Latino Literary Genres 14345 Monika Kaup TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
368 A Women Writers 14347 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14348 John Webster TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
375 A Rhetorical Genre Theory And Practice 14349 Anis Bawarshi MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
378 A Special Topics In Theories/methods 14350 Carolyn Allen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14351 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14352 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14353 Dana M. Woodcock TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14354 Richard Kenney TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14355 David Shields MW 10:30am - 11:50am
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14356 Maya Sonenberg TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
395 A Study Abroad 14357 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 14358 E. Laurie George MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
422 A Arthurian Legends 14359 Annegret Oehme MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14360 Eva Cherniavsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
443 A Poetry: Special Studies 14361 Charles LaPorte MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14362 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14365 Richard Kenney TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14366 David Crouse TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
491 A Internship 14367 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14368 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14370 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14371 Habiba Ibrahim MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14372 Stephanie Clare TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
498 A Senior Seminar 14373 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14374 to be arranged