100-Level Courses - Autumn 2019

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 14239 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Critical Reading And Writing 14240 Jean T Martone MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 F Critical Reading And Writing 14244 Bryndis Margret Crider MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
102 G Critical Reading And Writing 14245 Alexandra Jones MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14249 Lisa F. Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 B Writing From Sources 14250 Peter M. Gruen MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 H Writing From Sources 14254 Peter M. Gruen MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14258 Peter E Messinger MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 E Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14262 Jennifer S. Haywood TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14267 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14270 Peter E Messinger MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
107 A International Baccalaureate (Ib) English Preparation For University Study In English 14274 Leah Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14277 Matthew K. Hitchman to be arranged
108 B2 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14278 Alec Fisher to be arranged
109 C Introductory Composition 14293 Alec Fisher TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
109 D Introductory Composition 14294 Kaelie Giffel MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
109 E Introductory Composition 14295 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 I Introductory Composition 14297 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14299 Laura Griffith MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14300 Jennifer Haden TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A4 Composition: Literature 14302 JohnMorgan Baker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14309 Stephanie Gibbons WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14313 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14314 Andreas P. Bassett MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14316 Sharmila Mukherjee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14317 Tyler Babbie MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14326 Alycia Gilbert MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14327 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 14334 Fatema Musazay MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 14335 Fatema Musazay MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14337 Alexandra Meany TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14339 Meagan Arthur M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14341 Sarah Faulkner TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14342 Meagan Arthur MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14343 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14344 Anna Ciummo WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14346 Emily Huso MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14347 Rasheena Fountain T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14348 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14349 Phillip Russell MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14350 Candice Rai TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14351 Vanessa Batyko WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14352 Jianfeng (Jeffrey) He WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14353 Hee Eun Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14354 Julia Chatterjee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14362 Luis Resendez MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14372 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition 14378 Sarah Moore TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14379 Joseph Wilson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14380 Nicole Peters MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14382 Francesca Colonnese TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14390 Mary Cooper MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 G Composition: Exposition 14398 Michael Alexander Turner MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14404 Nathan Loggins MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14405 Amy Zimmerman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14406 Tyler Wagner MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14408 Safiya Karmy-Jones MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14410 Haines Whitacre MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14411 Devon Houtz MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14412 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14413 Maxine Savage TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14414 Mara Minion TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14415 Yan Wang MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14416 Brianna Martinez MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14417 Thaomi Michelle Dinh TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 R Composition: Exposition 14418 Dorian Alexander MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14419 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14420 Barkley Ramsey TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14421 Megan Butler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14423 Katharine Walker TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14424 Zahra Al Zuwayed MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14425 Erin Gilbert M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14426 Ziqi Jin MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14428 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14429 James DeRosa TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14430 Shauna Searcy M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14431 C. R. Grimmer T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14432 Paul Morton MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14433 Reuven Pinnata MW 9:30am - 10:20am
TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14434 Sam Hushagen MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14435 Irena Percinkova-Patton W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14437 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14438 Claire E. Barwise WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14440 Caitlin Postal TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14441 Ben Luedcke MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14442 Carrie Matthews MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14443 Arna Elezovic TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14444 Tyler Babbie MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14445 Sumyat Thu MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14447 Nancy Bartley MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14450 Eric Morel TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14451 Chris Holstrom TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14452 Milan Vidakovic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14453 Milan Vidakovic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14454 Sarah J. Ghasedi MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14455 Shane R. Peterson MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14456 Judy Twedt MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14457 Eric Morel MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14458 Jennifer Malone MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14459 Henry Laufenberg TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14460 Henry Laufenberg MW 11:30am - 12:50pm