100-Level Courses - Winter 2019

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 13978 MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
102 B Critical Reading And Writing 13979 MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 13982 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 F Writing From Sources 13987 MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
103 G Writing From Sources 13988 MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13989 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 E Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13993 TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13995 TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
108 A Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 21933 John Webster MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
109 C Introductory Composition 14002 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 A Introductory Composition 14004 Barkley Ramsey MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
110 C Introductory Composition 14006 Alec Fisher MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 F Introductory Composition 14009 Emily George MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14012 Carol Robertson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14032 Jennifer Haden MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C3 Composition: Literature 14035 Claire E. Barwise TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 D Composition: Literature 14036 Mary Cooper MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 14037 Alexander McCauley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14038 Dan Abella MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14039 Shane R. Peterson M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14040 Gust Burns WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 14041 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
111 M Composition: Literature 14045 Alycia Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 14047 Kelsey A. Fanning TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 14049 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14050 Amanda M. McCourt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 14052 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14053 Stephanie Gibbons TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 W Composition: Literature 14055 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14057 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14058 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14061 Fatema Musazay MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 E Writing Studio 14063 Fatema Musazay MW 9:30am - 10:20am
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14069 Shauna Searcy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14071 Reuven Pinnata WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14072 Tyler Kipling T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14073 Leah Rubinsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14074 Nancy Bartley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14075 Rachel Schlotfeldt TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14076 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14077 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14078 MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14079 Jordyn Murray TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14080 Misun Bishop MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14082 Claire Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14083 Laura Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14084 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14085 Meagan Waldrip WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14091 Brittney Frantece WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14092 Eric Chu TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14093 Amalie Goul Dueholm MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14094 Kaelie Giffel MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14095 MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14096 Jasmine Khaliq MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14097 Meagan Arthur MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14098 D.E. Roberts TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14104 Ryan Youell MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14108 Renee Lynch MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14109 William Burr WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14110 Joe Concannon MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14111 Richard Boyechko WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 H1 Composition: Exposition 14112 Sharmila Mukherjee MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14113 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 14114 JohnMorgan Baker WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14115 Ryan Helterbrand MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14118 Devon Houtz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14119 Chelsea Hernandez TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14120 Ahmad Alharthi MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14121 Phillip Russell MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14122 Rebecca Ferber MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14123 Sharmila Mukherjee TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14124 Michael Alexander Turner MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14125 Krista Daniel MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14126 Emma Aylor MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14127 Ryan Youell MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14128 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14129 Andreas Bassett MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14130 Mara Minion MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14132 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14133 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14134 James DeRosa TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14135 Max Lane MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14136 Daniel Bentson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14140 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14142 Caitlin Postal TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14143 WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14144 Ben Luedcke MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14145 Matthew Van Duyn MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14146 Arna Elezovic MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14147 Tyler Babbie MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14148 Henry Laufenberg MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14149 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14150 Henry Laufenberg MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14151 Christopher Laws MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14152 Denise Grollmus TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14154 Megan Callow WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14155 Holly Shelton MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14156 Jennifer Malone MWF 10:30am - 11:20am