200/300/400 Level Courses - Winter 2019

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14158 Erik Jaccard MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14159 Brad Gerhardt MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14160 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Reading Literary Forms 14161 Jennifer Van Houdt MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14162 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14163 Patrick R. Milian Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14164 Patrick R. Milian Th 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14165 Dino Kladouris W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14166 Dino Kladouris W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14167 Juliet Shields TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14168 E. Laurie George MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14169 Paul Remley MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14170 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 21857 Nikolai Popov MW 8:30am - 10:20am
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14171 Frances McCue MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 D Reading Prose Fiction 14172 Gillian Harkins TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
242 E Reading Prose Fiction 14173 Jose Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 14174 Charles LaPorte MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14175 Michelle Liu MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14176 Stephanie Clare TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
259 B Literature And Social Difference 21771 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14177 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14178 John Webster MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14179 Jason Groves MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14180 James Benson Wirth MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14181 Jennifer Malone MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14183 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14184 Matt Howard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14185 Phillip Savage MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14186 Caleb Braun MW 9:30am - 10:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14187 Richard Kenney F 10:30am - 1:20pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14189 Piper Daugharty MW 9:30am - 10:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14190 Rae Paris TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
285 A Writers On Writing 14192 Maya Sonenberg TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 21785 to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14194 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14195 Alan Williams MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14196 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14197 Hollis Miller TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14199 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14200 Jennifer Van Houdt MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14202 Laura M. De Vos MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14203 John O'Neill TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14204 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14205 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14206 Aric Rininger MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14207 Joshua Eskew MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14208 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14209 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14210 Gillian Harkins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
307 A Cultural Studies 14212 Anu Taranath T 4:30pm - 8:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 14214 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
318 A Black Literary Genres 14215 Erik Jaccard MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
321 A Chaucer 14216 Leila Kate Norako MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14217 William Streitberger MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14218 Joseph Butwin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
337 A The Modern Novel 14219 Laura Chrisman TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
340 A Anglo-Irish Literature 21892 Nikolai Popov MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
342 A Contemporary Novel 14220 Jessica Burstein MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14222 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14224 Tyler Babbie TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
368 A Women Writers 14226 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14227 Gail Stygall MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14229 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14231 Andrew Feld MW 10:30am - 11:50am
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14232 Richard Kenney Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14233 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
395 A Study Abroad 14234 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 14235 Ryan Helterbrand TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14236 Nikolai Popov MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
440 B Special Studies In Literature 14237 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 9:30am - 11:20am
466 A Queer And Lgbt Studies 14238 Stephanie Clare TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14239 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 14241 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14242 Linda Bierds TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14243 David Crouse TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
491 A Internship 14245 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14246 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14247 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14248 Robert Abrams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14249 Sydney Kaplan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14250 to be arranged