200/300/400 Level Courses - Autumn 2020

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2020

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14549 Kathleen Reeves MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14550 Krista Daniel MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14551 Jennifer Haden MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14554 Tom Foster MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14555 Alec Fisher M 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14556 Alec Fisher M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14557 Sarah Moore W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14558 Sarah Moore W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14559 Amanda M. McCourt Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14560 Amanda M. McCourt Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14561 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 14562 Shane R. Peterson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14563 David Kumler TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14567 Alan Williams TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 22929 Frances McCue TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
250 A American Literature 14570 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
256 A Introduction To Queer Cultural Studies 22922 C. R. Grimmer MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14571 Michelle Liu TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14573 Douglas Ishii MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14574 Colette Moore MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14578 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14579 Erin Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14580 Thomas (TJ) Walker TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 C Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14582 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14584 Haines Whitacre TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14586 Zahra Al Zuwayed MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14587 Amy Zimmerman TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14588 Chris Holstrom TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 23782 Dylan Medina MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
288 C Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 23783 Dylan Medina MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14589 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 23222 Megan Callow WF 8:30am - 10:20am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14591 Arna Elezovic MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14592 Emily George MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14593 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14594 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14595 Ross Coen TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14596 Alan Williams MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14597 Rachel Lee TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 F Writing the 2020 Election 14598 Julian Barr MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14599 Katia Chaterji TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14600 Michelle Morado WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14601 Madison Heslop TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14602 Nancy Bartley MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14603 Norman Wacker MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14605 Carrie Matthews MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14606 Carrie Matthews MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14607 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 10:30am - 11:50am
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14608 D.E. Roberts MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14611 Jose Alaniz WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14612 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14613 Gillian Harkins TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 14615 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
310 A The Bible As Literature 14616 Charles LaPorte TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
315 A Literary Modernism 14617 Henry Staten TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14618 Paul Remley TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14619 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
330 A English Literature: The Romantic Age 14620 Juliet Shields MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
337 A The Modern Novel 14621 Jessica Burstein MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14622 Sam Hushagen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14623 Robert Abrams TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14624 Sasha Senderovich MW 9:30am - 11:20am
362 A Latino Literary Genres 14625 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14627 Gail Stygall TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14630 Gust Burns M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14632 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14633 Rae Paris W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14634 Maya Sonenberg TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
395 A Study Abroad 14635 to be arranged
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14636 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
451 A American Writers: Studies In Major Authors 14637 Habiba Ibrahim TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14638 Frances McCue TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14641 Maya Sonenberg TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
491 A Internship 14643 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14644 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
491 C Internship 23876 C. R. Grimmer to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14645 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14646 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14647 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14648 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14650 to be arranged