200/300/400 Level Courses - Spring 2020

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 13822 Nancy Bartley MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 D Reading Literary Forms 13825 Samantha Simon MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13826 Charles LaPorte MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13827 W 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13828 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13829 M 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13830 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 13831 Brad Gerhardt MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 13833 E. Laurie George TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 13834 Paul Remley TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 13835 William Streitberger TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 13836 Samantha Simon MW 9:30am - 11:20am
242 D Reading Prose Fiction 13839 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 13840 John Webster MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 13842 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
259 B Literature And Social Difference 21271 Jennifer L. Cuffman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
281 C Intermediate Expository Writing 13847 Sara Lovett TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 13850 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13851 Vanessa Batyko MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13852 Tyler Wagner TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13854 Devon Houtz MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13855 Phillip Russell TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
295 A Study Abroad 13857 to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13858 Norman Wacker TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13859 Tyler Babbie MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13860 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13861 Krista Daniel MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13862 Rachel Lee MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13863 Jennifer Malone MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13864 Chris Holstrom MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13865 Eric Morel TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13866 Carrie Matthews MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13867 D.E. Roberts TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
302 A Critical Practice 13868 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 13869 Gillian Harkins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
304 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II 13870 Henry Staten TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
308 A Marxism And Literary Theory 13871 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
310 B The Bible As Literature 13873 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
319 A African Literatures 13875 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
321 A Chaucer 13876 Leila Kate Norako MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 13877 Jessica Burstein MW 8:30am - 10:20am
345 A Studies In Film 13878 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
349 B Science Fiction And Fantasy 13880 Tom Foster MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 13881 Robert Abrams MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
368 A Women Writers 13884 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
376 A Introduction To Middle English Language 13886 Colette Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
378 A Special Topics In Theories/methods 13887 Stephanie Clare MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 13890 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 13892 Andrew Feld MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 13893 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 13894 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 13895 Bojan Belic MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
430 A British Writers: Studies In Major Authors 13896 Jessica Burstein MW 8:30am - 10:20am
440 A Special Studies In Literature 13897 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 9:30am - 11:20am
442 A The Novel: Special Studies 13898 E. Laurie George TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 13902 Gail Stygall MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 13903 Linda Bierds TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
483 B Advanced Verse Workshop 13904 Richard Kenney TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13905 David Bosworth W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 13907 to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13908 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13909 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13910 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 13911 Mark Patterson MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
499 A Independent Study 13912 to be arranged