100-Level Courses - Winter 2020

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 14035 Jennifer Evans MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
102 B Critical Reading And Writing 14036 MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14039 Lisa F. Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 E Writing From Sources 14043 Bryndis Margret Crider MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
103 G Writing From Sources 14045 Lisa F. Kim to be arranged
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14046 Taylor Vander Hyde MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 D Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14049 Peter M. Gruen TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14051 Jennifer S. Haywood MW 8:30am - 10:50am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14052 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
109 C Introductory Composition 14060 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 C Introductory Composition 14062 Alec Fisher MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 F Introductory Composition 14064 BrittNEY Frantece MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
110 H Introductory Composition 14065 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14066 Laura Griffith TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14078 Matthew Poland MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 C Composition: Literature 14086 Jennifer Haden MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C4 Composition: Literature 14089 JohnMorgan Baker MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 E Composition: Literature 14090 Janine Sobers TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14092 Andreas P. Bassett M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14093 Stephanie Gibbons WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14097 Alycia Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 14098 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14104 Ryan Youell TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 H Writing Studio 14109 Yan Wang TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 J Writing Studio 14110 Yan Wang TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14112 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14113 Katharine Walker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14115 Meagan Arthur MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14116 Sarah Faulkner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14118 Anna Ciummo TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14119 Tyler Wagner MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14120 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14122 Dino Kladouris TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14123 Paul Morton MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14124 Ryan Youell T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14125 Hee Eun Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14126 Rasheena Fountain MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14133 Luis Resendez WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14134 Francesca Colonnese TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14135 Erin Gilbert MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14136 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14137 Ziqi Jin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14138 Piper Daugharty MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14139 Zahra Al Zuwayed TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14145 Dorian Alexander MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14146 Phillip Russell TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D3 Composition: Exposition 14149 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 D4 Composition: Exposition 14150 Daniel Bentson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D5 Composition: Exposition 14151 Maxine Savage TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14152 Sanjit Pradhananga MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14153 Sarah Moore WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14154 Devon Houtz MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14155 Krista Daniel WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14156 Nathan Loggins WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 14157 Julia Chatterjee WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14158 Ainsley Kelly MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14159 James DeRosa TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14160 Sheehan Trippel TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14161 Tyler Babbie MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14162 Megan Butler MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14163 Emily Huso MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14164 Vanessa Batyko MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14165 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14166 Mary Cooper MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 X Composition: Exposition 14167 Haines Whitacre MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14168 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14169 Jianfeng (Jeffrey) He MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14170 Mara Minion MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14171 Amy Zimmerman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14172 Brianna Martinez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14173 Sumayyah Daud TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14174 Max Lane MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14175 C. R. Grimmer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14178 Paul Morton MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14179 Sumayyah Daud MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14180 Amanda M. McCourt TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14181 Caitlin Postal TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14182 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14183 C. R. Grimmer TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14184 Jennifer Malone MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14185 Ben Luedcke MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14188 Madison Heslop MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14189 Arna Elezovic TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14190 Nancy Bartley MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14191 Henry Laufenberg MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 I Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14194 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 J Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14195 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14196 Christopher Laws MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14197 Christopher Laws MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14199 Eric Morel TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14200 Sarah J. Ghasedi MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14201 Laura M. De Vos MW 11:30am - 12:50pm