200/300/400 Level Courses - Winter 2020

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14202 Nicole Peters MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14204 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14205 Eric Morel MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Reading Literary Forms 14206 Brandon Chase Emrys MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14207 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14208 Kaelie Giffel M 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14209 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14210 W 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14211 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14212 Tom Foster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 14213 Shane R. Peterson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14215 Brad Gerhardt TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14216 Frances McCue MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14217 Brad Gerhardt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14218 Jessica Burstein TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
250 A American Literature 14219 Robert Abrams MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14220 James Benson Wirth TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14221 Jason Groves TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
266 A Literature And Technology 14222 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14223 Patrick McGowan MW 9:30am - 11:20am
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14225 James Benson Wirth MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14227 Kathleen Reeves TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14228 Shauna Searcy T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14231 Michael Alexander Turner TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14233 Daniel Cecil TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14234 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
285 A Writers On Writing 14236 Maya Sonenberg TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14238 to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14239 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14240 Tyler Babbie MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14243 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14244 Rachel Lee MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14245 Julian Barr MW 10:00am - 11:20am
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14246 Nicole Peters TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14247 Dan Abella MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14248 Milan Vidakovic MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14249 Milan Vidakovic MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14250 Jennifer Malone MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14251 Holly Shelton MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14253 Carrie Matthews MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14254 Carrie Matthews MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14255 D.E. Roberts TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
302 A Critical Practice 14257 Stephanie Clare TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14258 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14261 Paul Remley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14262 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14265 Charles LaPorte MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
337 A The Modern Novel 14266 Jessica Burstein TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14267 E. Laurie George TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
348 A Studies In Popular Culture 14268 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14269 Leila Kate Norako MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14272 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
359 A Contemporary American Indian Literature 21687 Chadwick Allen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14276 John Webster TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
372 A World Englishes 14277 Joseph Wilson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
378 A Special Topics In Theories/methods 14278 Juliet Shields MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14280 Gail Stygall MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14281 Thomas (TJ) Walker T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14283 Richard Kenney W 3:30pm - 5:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14284 Rae Paris Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 14285 to be arranged
422 A Arthurian Legends 14286 Paul Remley TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14287 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14289 Megan Callow MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14291 Andrew Feld TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14292 Maya Sonenberg TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
485 A Novel Writing 14293 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
490 A Looking Forward: Professionalization And Public Life 14294 Frances McCue MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
491 A Internship 14295 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14296 Megan Callow to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14297 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14298 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14299 Mark Patterson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14300 to be arranged