Courses - Winter 2020

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 14035 Jennifer Evans MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
102 B Critical Reading And Writing 14036 MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14039 Lisa F. Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 E Writing From Sources 14043 Bryndis Margret Crider MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
103 G Writing From Sources 14045 Lisa F. Kim to be arranged
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14046 Taylor Vander Hyde MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 D Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14049 Peter M. Gruen TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14051 Jennifer S. Haywood MW 8:30am - 10:50am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14052 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
109 C Introductory Composition 14060 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 C Introductory Composition 14062 Alec Fisher MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 F Introductory Composition 14064 BrittNEY Frantece MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
110 H Introductory Composition 14065 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14066 Laura Griffith TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14078 Matthew Poland MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 C Composition: Literature 14086 Jennifer Haden MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C4 Composition: Literature 14089 JohnMorgan Baker MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 E Composition: Literature 14090 Janine Sobers TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14092 Andreas P. Bassett M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14093 Stephanie Gibbons WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14097 Alycia Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 14098 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14104 Ryan Youell TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 H Writing Studio 14109 Yan Wang TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 J Writing Studio 14110 Yan Wang TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14112 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14113 Katharine Walker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14115 Meagan Arthur MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14116 Sarah Faulkner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14118 Anna Ciummo TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14119 Tyler Wagner MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14120 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14122 Dino Kladouris TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14123 Paul Morton MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14124 Ryan Youell T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14125 Hee Eun Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14126 Rasheena Fountain MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14133 Luis Resendez WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14134 Francesca Colonnese TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14135 Erin Gilbert MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14136 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14137 Ziqi Jin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14138 Piper Daugharty MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14139 Zahra Al Zuwayed TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14145 Dorian Alexander MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14146 Phillip Russell TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D3 Composition: Exposition 14149 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 D4 Composition: Exposition 14150 Daniel Bentson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D5 Composition: Exposition 14151 Maxine Savage TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14152 Sanjit Pradhananga MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14153 Sarah Moore WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14154 Devon Houtz MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14155 Krista Daniel WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14156 Nathan Loggins WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 14157 Julia Chatterjee WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14158 Ainsley Kelly MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14159 James DeRosa TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14160 Sheehan Trippel TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14161 Tyler Babbie MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14162 Megan Butler MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14163 Emily Huso MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14164 Vanessa Batyko MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14165 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14166 Meagan Arthur MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 X Composition: Exposition 14167 Haines Whitacre MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14168 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14169 Jianfeng (Jeffrey) He MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14170 Mara Minion MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14171 Amy Zimmerman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14172 Brianna Martinez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14173 Sumayyah Daud TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14174 Max Lane MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14175 C. R. Grimmer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14178 Paul Morton MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14179 Sumayyah Daud MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14180 Amanda M. McCourt TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14181 Caitlin Postal TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14182 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14183 C. R. Grimmer TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14184 Jennifer Malone MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14185 Ben Luedcke MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14188 Madison Heslop MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14189 Arna Elezovic TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14190 Nancy Bartley MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14191 Henry Laufenberg MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 I Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14194 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 J Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14195 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14196 Christopher Laws MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14197 Christopher Laws MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14199 Eric Morel TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14200 Sarah J. Ghasedi MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14201 Laura M. De Vos MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14202 Nicole Peters MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14204 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14205 Eric Morel MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Reading Literary Forms 14206 Brandon Chase Emrys MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14207 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14208 Kaelie Giffel M 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14209 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14210 W 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14211 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14212 Tom Foster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 14213 Shane R. Peterson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14215 Brad Gerhardt TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14216 Frances McCue MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14217 Brad Gerhardt MW 9:30am - 11:20am
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14218 Jessica Burstein TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
250 A American Literature 14219 Robert Abrams MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14220 James Benson Wirth TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14221 Jason Groves TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
266 A Literature And Technology 14222 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14223 Patrick McGowan MW 9:30am - 11:20am
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14225 James Benson Wirth MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14227 Kathleen Reeves TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14228 C. R. Grimmer T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14231 Michael Alexander Turner TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14233 Daniel Cecil TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14234 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
285 A Writers On Writing 14236 Maya Sonenberg TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14238 to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14239 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14240 Samantha Simon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14243 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14244 Rachel Lee MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14245 Julian Barr MW 10:00am - 11:20am
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14246 Nicole Peters TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14247 Dan Abella MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14248 Milan Vidakovic MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14249 Milan Vidakovic MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14250 Jennifer Malone MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14251 Holly Shelton MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14253 Carrie Matthews MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14254 Carrie Matthews MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14255 D.E. Roberts TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
302 A Critical Practice 14257 Stephanie Clare TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14258 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14261 Paul Remley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14262 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14265 Charles LaPorte MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
337 A The Modern Novel 14266 Jessica Burstein TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14267 E. Laurie George TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
348 A Studies In Popular Culture 14268 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14269 Leila Kate Norako MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14272 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
359 A Contemporary American Indian Literature 21687 Chadwick Allen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14276 John Webster TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
372 A World Englishes 14277 Joseph Wilson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
378 A Special Topics In Theories/methods 14278 Juliet Shields MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14280 Gail Stygall MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14281 Thomas (TJ) Walker T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14283 Richard Kenney W 3:30pm - 5:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14284 Rae Paris Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 14285 to be arranged
422 A Arthurian Legends 14286 Paul Remley TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14287 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14289 Megan Callow MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14291 Andrew Feld TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14292 Maya Sonenberg TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
485 A Novel Writing 14293 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
490 A Looking Forward: Professionalization And Public Life 14294 Frances McCue MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
491 A Internship 14295 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14296 Megan Callow to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14297 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14298 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14299 Mark Patterson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14300 to be arranged
502 A Compilational Reading and Middle English Romance 14301 Leila Kate Norako MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
529 A Religion, Secularization, and Literature in the Age of Darwin 14302 Charles LaPorte MW 9:30am - 11:20am
550 A Studies in Narrative: Cultural Studies of the Novel 14303 Gillian Harkins TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
552 A The Wound: Violence, Trauma, Cure 14304 Ellwood Wiggins W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
556 A Toni Morrison 14305 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
560 A The Nature Of Language: History And Theory 14306 John Webster TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
569 A Translingual and Transnational Turn in Language and Writing Studies 14307 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
574 A Research Methods In Second-Language Acquisition 14308 Priti Sandhu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
575 A Pedagogy And Grammar In Teaching English As A Second Language 14309 Wendy Asplin MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14311 David Shields MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14312 David Crouse T 4:00pm - 7:50pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14313 Andrew Feld Th 4:00pm - 7:50pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14314 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14315 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14317 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14318 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14319 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14320 to be arranged