200/300/400 Level Courses - Autumn 2021

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14788 David Kumler MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14789 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14790 Emily George MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14791 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14793 Tom Foster MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14794 M 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14795 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14796 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14797 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14798 F 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14799 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14800 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14802 Jessica Burstein TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14803 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14804 Laura Chrisman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14805 Frances McCue TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
243 A Reading Poetry 14807 Anna Preus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
250 A American Literature 14808 Robert Abrams MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14809 Michelle Liu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14811 Douglas Ishii MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14812 Aaron Ottinger TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14814 John Webster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14815 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14816 Krista Daniel MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14819 Erin Gilbert MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 G Intermediate Expository Writing 23356 Matthew K. Hitchman T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14821 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 C Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14823 Amanda M. McCourt MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14825 Richard Kenney TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14826 Ryan Patrick Kingsley MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14827 David Crouse TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14828 Jerico Lenk MW 10:30am - 11:50am
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14831 Frank Macarthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
288 C Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14832 Dylan Medina TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 D Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14833 Frank Macarthy TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
288 E Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 23832 Caitlin Postal MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14834 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14835 Nicole Peters TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14836 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14837 Sara Lovett MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14839 Joe Concannon TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14840 Janine Sobers MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14841 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14842 Jey Saung TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14843 Alec Fisher MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14844 Sumyat Thu TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14845 Larisa Ozeryansky MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14847 Holly Shelton MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14848 Carrie Matthews MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14849 Carrie Matthews MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14850 Henry Laufenberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14851 Dan Abella MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14852 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14853 Gillian Harkins TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14854 Mark Patterson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
306 A Introduction To Rhetoric 14856 Candice Rai TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14859 Paul Remley TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
330 A English Literature: The Romantic Age 14860 Sarah Faulkner MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14861 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
343 A Studies In Poetry 23290 Frances McCue TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14863 E. Laurie George MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
347 A Studies In Non-Fiction Prose 14864 Jessica Burstein TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14865 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
355 A American Literature: Contemporary America 14866 Douglas Ishii MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
369 A Research Methods In Language And Rhetoric 14869 Candice Rai TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14870 Cristina Sanchez-Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
374 A The Language Of Literature 14871 Colette Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
379 A Special Topics In Forms/Genres/Media 14872 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 C Advanced Expository Writing 14875 Krista Daniel TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14876 Dylan Medina M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14878 Richard Kenney TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14880 Maya Sonenberg MW 10:30am - 11:50am
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14881 Josephine Walwema MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
388 B Professional And Technical Writing 23180 Josephine Walwema MW 8:30am - 10:20am
395 A Study Abroad 14882 to be arranged
452 A Topics In American Literature 14883 Robert Abrams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14884 Megan Callow TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14886 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14887 Maya Sonenberg MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
491 A Internship 14889 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14890 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14892 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14893 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14894 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14895 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14896 to be arranged
Share: