100-Level Courses - Winter 2021

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14075 Rachel Leanne Goodrich to be arranged
102 B Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14076 C. R. Lenz-Hackett to be arranged
103 A Writing From Sources 14079 Sophie Leung to be arranged
103 B Writing From Sources 14080 Brodie Willard to be arranged
103 C Writing From Sources 14081 Miriam Cisneros to be arranged
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 14086 Elyse Klein to be arranged
104 B Essentials Of College Communication 14087 Stephen Eyman to be arranged
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14091 Mary Kay Seales MW 8:30am - 10:50am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14092 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
110 H Introductory Composition 14105 Janine Sobers MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14106 Andreas P. Bassett TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14116 Laura Gehrke M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14118 Stephanie Gibbons TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 C Composition: Literature 14126 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14130 JohnMorgan Baker MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14131 Francesca Colonnese M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 14135 Jennifer Haden MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14136 Haines Whitacre TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14137 Dorian Alexander MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 14138 Jianfeng He MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 V Composition: Literature 14139 Dan Abella TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14142 Alec Fisher TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 14144 Rebecca Taylor MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 14145 Rebecca Taylor MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14149 Yan Wang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14150 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14152 Brianna Martinez T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14153 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14154 Sarah Faulkner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14156 Taiko Aoki-Marcial TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14157 Jacob Pruett MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14158 Ryan Patrick Kingsley WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14159 Kathleen Escarcha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14160 Aaron Carpenter TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14161 August Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14162 Micaela Chavez T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14163 Jerico Lenk MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14164 Anne Duncan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14165 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14171 Alan Williams WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14172 Mollie O'Leary TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14175 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14176 Gaurav Pai MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14177 Angel Garduno MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14178 Biljana Konatar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14185 Hunter Little TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D3 Composition: Exposition 14188 Carol Robertson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 D4 Composition: Exposition 14189 Mina de Guia TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D5 Composition: Exposition 14190 Shelby Handler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14191 Megan Butler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14192 Evan Barton WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14193 Jacob Wilson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14195 Luis Resendez WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14196 Mathilde Magga WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14197 Sarah Moore TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14198 Amelia Lehosit MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14199 Cass Garison MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14200 Martha Ryan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14201 Janine Ikeda TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14202 Ziqi Jin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14203 Sophie Johnson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14206 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14208 Danbee Moon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14210 Erin Strubbe MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14211 Missy González-Garduño MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14212 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14213 Yixuan Jiang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14214 Kexin Song TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14216 Sam Schurman Hushagen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14219 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14220 Maxine Savage MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14221 Matthew Poland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14222 Erin Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14223 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14224 Sara Lovett MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14225 Dino Kladouris MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 L Composition: Multimodal 14226 Shane Russell Peterson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14227 Reuven Pinnata MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14228 Ben Luedcke MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 21874 Emily George MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14229 Madison Heslop MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14230 Ross Coen TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14233 Henry Laufenberg TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14234 Henry Laufenberg TTh 4:30pm - 5:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14235 Tyler Chen TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14236 Tyler Chen TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14238 Judy Twedt MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14239 Norman Wacker MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14240 Lubna Alzaroo TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
Share: