100-Level Courses - Winter 2022

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2022

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14153 Rachel Leanne Goodrich to be arranged
102 B Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14154 C. R. Lenz-Hackett to be arranged
102 C Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14155 to be arranged
102 D Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14156 to be arranged
103 A Writing From Sources 14157 Sophie Leung to be arranged
103 B Writing From Sources 14158 Brodie Willard to be arranged
103 C Writing From Sources 14159 Miriam Cisneros to be arranged
103 D Writing From Sources 14160 Candice Rai to be arranged
103 E Writing From Sources 14161 to be arranged
103 F Writing From Sources 14162 to be arranged
103 G Writing From Sources 14163 to be arranged
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 14164 Elyse Klein to be arranged
104 B Essentials Of College Communication 14165 Stephen Eyman to be arranged
104 C Essentials Of College Communication 14166 to be arranged
104 D Essentials Of College Communication 14167 TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 E Essentials Of College Communication 14168 to be arranged
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14169 Mary Kay Seales MW 8:30am - 10:50am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14170 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 C English For International Teaching Assistants 14171 MW 11:30am - 1:50pm
105 D English For International Teaching Assistants 14172 TTh 11:30am - 1:50pm
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14173 MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
105 F English For International Teaching Assistants 14174 TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
108 A Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14175 John Webster TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
109 A Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14176 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 C Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14177 MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 D Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14178 MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
110 A Critical Composition II: Research 14179 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
110 C Critical Composition II: Research 14180 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 D Critical Composition II: Research 14181 MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
110 F Critical Composition II: Research 14182 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
110 H Critical Composition II: Research 14183 Janine Sobers MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14184 Andreas P. Bassett TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14194 Laura Gehrke M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14196 Stephanie Gibbons TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 C Composition: Literature 14204 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 C4 Composition: Literature 14207 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14208 JohnMorgan Baker MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14209 Francesca Colonnese M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14210 WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 14211 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
111 J Composition: Literature 14212 W 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 14213 Jennifer Haden MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14214 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14215 Dorian Alexander MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 14216 Jianfeng He MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 V Composition: Literature 14217 Dan Abella TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14218 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14219 Alec Fisher TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 B Writing Studio 14220 MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 14221 Rebecca Taylor MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 14222 Rebecca Taylor MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
115 G Writing Studio 14223 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 H Writing Studio 14224 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 J Writing Studio 14225 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14226 Yan Wang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14227 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14228 WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14229 T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14230 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14231 Sarah Faulkner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14232 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14233 Taiko Aoki-Marcial TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14234 Jacob Pruett MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14235 Ryan Patrick Kingsley WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14236 Kathleen Escarcha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14237 Aaron Carpenter TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14238 August Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14239 Micaela Chavez T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14240 Jerico Lenk MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14241 Anne Duncan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14242 Syntyche Walker MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14243 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14249 WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14250 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14251 MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14252 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14253 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14254 Gaurav Pai MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14255 Angel Garduno MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14256 Biljana Konatar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14262 MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14263 Hunter Little TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D3 Composition: Exposition 14266 Carol Robertson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 D4 Composition: Exposition 14267 Mina de Guia TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D5 Composition: Exposition 14268 Shelby Handler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14269 Megan Butler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14270 Evan Barton WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14271 Jacob Wilson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14272 Luis Resendez WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14273 Mathilde Magga WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14274 Sarah Moore TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14275 Amelia Lehosit MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14276 Cass Garison MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14277 Martha Ryan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14278 Janine Ikeda TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14279 Ziqi Jin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14280 Sophie Johnson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14281 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14282 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14283 Danbee Moon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14284 MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14285 Erin Strubbe MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14286 Missy González-Garduño MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14287 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14288 Yixuan Jiang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14289 Kexin Song TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14290 MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14291 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14292 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14293 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14294 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14295 Maxine Savage MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14296 Matthew Poland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14297 Erin Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14298 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14299 Sara Lovett MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14300 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 L Composition: Multimodal 14301 T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14302 Reuven Pinnata MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
182 N Composition: Multimodal 14303 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14304 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14305 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14306 MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14307 MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14308 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14309 TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14310 TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14311 MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14312 to be arranged
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14313 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Share: