Courses - Autumn 2021

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14621 Kathleen Escarcha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14622 Amelia Lehosit TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A4 Composition: Literature 14624 Anne Duncan TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14635 Micaela Chavez WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 E Composition: Literature 14637 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 14638 Andreas P. Bassett MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14639 Dorian Alexander TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14640 Mina de Guia TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14642 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14648 Jianfeng He MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14651 Luis Resendez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14652 Yixuan Jiang TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14663 Rasheena Fountain MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14665 Alexandra Meany M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14667 Megan Butler TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14668 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14669 Christina (Ting Ting) Shiea MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14670 Mathilde Magga WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14671 Laura Gehrke TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14672 Amalie Goul Dueholm MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14673 Marina Bydalek T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14675 August Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14676 Caleb Knapp TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14677 Jacob Pruett WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14678 Syntyche Walker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14679 Sanjit Pradhananga WF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14680 Furkan Sevket Kir MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14688 Grainger Lanneau MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14698 Reginald Kent TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition 14704 Stephanie Colwell TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14705 Matthew Poland MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14706 Gaurav Pai MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D9 Composition: Exposition 14707 Biljana Konatar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14708 Usama Lali TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14716 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14724 Michael Cavanaugh Bostic MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14730 Kaelah Scheff MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14731 Hannah Christopher MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 G8 Composition: Exposition 14732 Tyler Babbie MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 G9 Composition: Exposition 14733 MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14734 Kexin Song MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14736 Erin Strubbe MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14738 Martha Ryan MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14739 D.E. Roberts MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14740 Niccolo Bechtler MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14742 Molly Porter TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14743 Nanya Jhingran MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14744 Emily Giangiulio MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14745 D.E. Roberts TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14746 Hamza Ahmad MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14747 Jeevan Karki MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14748 Janine Ikeda MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14749 Mollie O'Leary TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14750 Tyler Babbie MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14751 Victoria Narbone M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14752 Kelly Clemen MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X4 Composition: Exposition 14753 Laurel Wilkinson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 X7 Composition: Exposition 14755 Shelby Handler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14756 Jennie Baker MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14757 Angel Garduno TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14758 Aaron Carpenter M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14759 JohnMorgan Baker T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14761 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14762 MiSun Bishop MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14763 Gust Burns W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14764 Maxine Savage M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14767 Holly Shelton TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14768 David Kumler MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
182 N Composition: Multimodal 14769 Nicole Peters MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 P Composition: Multimodal 14771 Alan Williams MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14772 Matthew K. Hitchman MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
197 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14774 Norman Wacker TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14775 Safiya Karmy-Jones MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14776 Natalie Vaughan-Wynn TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14777 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14778 Alexander McCauley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14779 Alexander McCauley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14781 Norman Wacker TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14783 Christopher Chan TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14784 Joe Concannon TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14785 Lubna Alzaroo MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14786 Jennifer Haden MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14787 Patrick McGowan MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14816 Krista Daniel MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14819 Erin Gilbert MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 G Intermediate Expository Writing 23356 Matthew K. Hitchman T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14821 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 C Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14823 Amanda M. McCourt MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14831 Frank Macarthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
288 C Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14832 Dylan Medina TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 D Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14833 Frank Macarthy TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
288 E Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 23832 Caitlin Postal MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14835 Nicole Peters TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14836 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14837 Sara Lovett MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14839 Joe Concannon TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14840 Janine Sobers MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14841 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14842 Jey Saung TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14843 Alec Fisher MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14844 Sumyat Thu TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14845 Larisa Ozeryansky MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14847 Holly Shelton MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14848 Carrie Matthews MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14849 Carrie Matthews MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14850 Henry Laufenberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14851 Dan Abella MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
381 C Advanced Expository Writing 14875 Krista Daniel TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14876 Dylan Medina M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14881 Josephine Walwema MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
388 B Professional And Technical Writing 23180 Josephine Walwema MW 8:30am - 10:20am
Share: