Courses - Autumn 2013

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2013

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Writing From Sources II 13585 Fred G. Servito MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Writing From Sources II 13586 Chak Lam Yip MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 C Writing From Sources II 13587 Serhiy V Onyshchuk MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 E Writing From Sources II 13589 Peter E. Messinger MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
102 F Writing From Sources II 13590 Claire S. Rzegocki MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 A Writing From Sources III 13593 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 B Writing From Sources III 13594 Brandi Hair MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 C Writing From Sources III 13595 Laura E Martin MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 F Writing From Sources III 13597 Suzanne Tierney MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 H Writing From Sources III 13598 Michelle L Foshee MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 J Writing From Sources III 13599 MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Academic Listening And Speaking 13600 Tim Cosgrove MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 B Academic Listening And Speaking 13601 Courtney L De Rouen MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 D Academic Listening And Speaking 13603 Richard Alishio MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 E Academic Listening And Speaking 13604 Jennifer E. Zinchuk MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13607 Jennifer S. Haywood TT
105 C English For International Teaching Assistants 13608 Mihaela E. Giurca MW
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 13610 Nancy E. Emery MW
107 A Introduction To Writing For Eop/sss Students 13614 Leah M0 Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 13615 Kirin K Wachter-Grene to be arranged
108 B2 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 13616 Edward Schaumberg to be arranged
109 B Introductory Composition 13618 Caleb Knapp MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 E Introductory Composition 13621 Leanne Day MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 G Introductory Composition 13623 Joseph Telegen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 H Introductory Composition 13624 Elizabeth Janssen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 I Introductory Composition 13625 Tae Yun Lim MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 13629 Arendt O. Speser MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 13630 Nicole Peters TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13633 Carolyn Callaghan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 13634 Alissa S Bourbonnais TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13635 James DeRosa MW 9:30am - 11:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 13636 Gianna G Craig TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13637 Ryan Youell MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 13638 Jeffrey Janosik MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 13639 Richard A. Baros MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 13640 Ryan Helterbrand MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 J Composition: Literature 13641 Samantha Simon MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 13642 Jennifer Van Houdt MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 L Composition: Literature 13643 Shane McCoy T
111 M Composition: Literature 13644 Ryan Helterbrand MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 13646 Raymond Tyler Babbie M
111 Q Composition: Literature 13648 Timothy Allen Green T
111 R Composition: Literature 13649 Elaine M Barr MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13650 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 13652 Gianna G Craig MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 13653 Timothy Allen Green TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13658 Leah Fair Rankin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 13659 Mary Little TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 13660 Lillian V Campbell T
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13661 Alysse Jaclyn Hotz TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 13662 Edward Schaumberg T
121 G Composition: Social Issues 13663 Emily Bald MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13664 Sani Chartudomdej MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13665 Jennifer L. Le Mesurier TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13666 Paul W Morton TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13667 Ann E Shivers-Mcnair MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13668 Jacob Oliver TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition
103 link
13669 Jennifer E. Zinchuk MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13670 Michelle S Centrone MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 13671 Carol Robertson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 13672 Richard R Boyechko TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13673 Ungsan Kim TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 13674 Sam Hushagen TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 13675 Wesley J Matlock MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13676 Olivia Hernandez MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 13684 Jennifer Malone MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 13693 Brian Hardison TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 13701 Jaclyn Fiscus MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D9 Composition: Exposition 13702 Navid Ebrahimzadeh TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 13703 Linda Zygutis TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition
ESL
13708 Nancy Bou Ayash MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G Composition: Exposition 13713 AJ Burgin MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 H Composition: Exposition 13714 Ian F Corey-Boulet MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 13715 Justin G Shanitkvich MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 13716 Meagan Loftin T
131 K Composition: Exposition 13717 Roger C Chao TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 13718 Jessica Rae Bergamino MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 13719 Justine S Chan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13720 Adriana F Campoy TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 13721 Alexander M Streim MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition
ESL
13722 Dan Zhu MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13723 Bonnie A Vidrine MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 13724 Alison N Stagner MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 13725 Ilsu Sohn MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13726 Linda Zygutis TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 13727 Thuong Tm Pham MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13728 Eric Morel MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13729 Treza J Rosado TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13730 Jessica Holmes MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 13731 Zachary Tavlin MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 13732 Adrianne P Shushan MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X3 Composition: Exposition 13733 Miranda R Schmidt MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13734 Tyler Francis Scowcroft MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13735 Hang Tu TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities
IWP - Linked with MUSIC 120 - FIG
13736 Ryan H Ellis MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities
IWP - Linked with MUSIC 120 - FIG
13737 Rebecca L Cweibel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with ANTH 101 - FIG
13739 Leyla Savloff MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with AAS 101/HSTAA 205 - FIG
13740 Su-Ching Wang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with GEOG 123 - FIG
13742 Andrew Childs MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with GEOG 123
13743 Brian R Gutierrez MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HIST 111
13744 Kevin A Mckenna MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 G Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HSTAA 205/AAS 101 - FIG
13745 Su-Ching Wang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with ACADEMY 197
13746 Robert McNamara MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
198 I Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13747 Robert McNamara TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
198 J Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13748 Jason H Morse MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 K Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13749 Milan Vidakovic MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 M Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 B
13751 Suzanne C. Schmidt MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 N Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 C
13752 Daniel C Nelson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 O Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with JSIS/GEOG 123 - FIG
13753 Andrew Childs MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 P Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with JSIS/GEOG 123
13754 Brian R Gutierrez MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 Q Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with SOC 110
13755 Carrie Matthews MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 R Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with SOC 110
13756 Carrie Matthews MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 S Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with ENVIR 100 - FIG
13757 Cathryn M N. Cabral MW
198 V Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with AFRAM/HSTAA 150
13760 Melanie A. Hernandez MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 X Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HSTAA/AFRAM 150
22030 Melanie A. Hernandez MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 101 - FIG
13762 Christopher S Laws MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 150
13763 Oliver J. Fraser MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
13764 Amy Van Buren MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
13765 Paige Courtney Morgan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 B
13766 Vincent Oliveri MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 13768 Caitlin Palo MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Writing the Body 13769 Stephanie Costa MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 13770 Anthony Manganaro MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 13771 Barbara Simons MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Melancholy: Early Modern and Modern 13772 Rene Boullet MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
200 F Diabolical Literature 13773 Michael D Willett MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 H Moving Images and Documentary Forms 13775 Gregory Daniel Laynor MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
200 I Reading Literary Forms 13776 Joann L Kelly MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
200 K C.S. Lewis and the Inklings 22025 Michael D Willett MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
207 B Hip-Hop and Cultural Studies 13778 Liesl Sackschewsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
211 A Literature, 1500-1800 13779 Paul Remley MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
212 A Literature, 1700-1900 13780 Thomas Lockwood MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 13781 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 A The Language of Shakespeare 13782 Colette Moore M 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 AA Shakespeare 13783 Colette Moore W 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 AB Shakespeare 13784 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore W 10:30am - 12:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 13785 Pacharee Sudhinaraset MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 C The Fairy Tale in Literature 13787 Jessica Campbell MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
242 D Russian Crime Fiction
w/RUSS 120 5 seats
13788 Galya Diment MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
242 F The Making of Wars in American Literature 13790 Kim Phuong Trinh MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 G Black Women Writers and the Politics of Respectability 13791 Kirin K Wachter-Grene MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
242 I Well, That Was Climactic: Apocalyptic Literature Across the Ends of History 13793 Michael Hodges TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 13795 Charles LaPorte TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
243 B Reading Poetry 13796 Sarah Kremen-Hicks MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 13797 Nikolai Popov TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
250 A American Literature 13798 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
270 A English Through Literature 21663 John Webster TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 13800 James Benson Wirth M
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 13801 Kathleen E Boyd TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13803 Kendra Anne Bartell MW 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13804 Derek David Robbins TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13807 Rachel Linn Shields MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13808 David Frederick Thomas TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with C LIT 272/ASIAN 207
13812 Heather Stansbury MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ASIAN 207/C LIT 272
13813 Heather Stansbury MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301 - FIG
13814 Christopher B. Patterson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13815 Jane Wong MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13816 Anna S Shajirat MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13817 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301 - FIG
13818 Justina C Rompogren MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13819 Rachel Graf MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 K Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301 - FIG
13820 Robert Hodges MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with ANTH/LING 203 - FIG
13821 Heather Arvidson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with ANTH 215
13822 Kenneth Michael Robinson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with GWSS 200 - FIG
13824 Nicole L. Robert Hoyt MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 203 - FIG
13826 William L. D'ambruoso MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 200 - FIG
13828 John O'Neill MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 200
13829 John O'Neill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 203
13830 Brian R Gutierrez MW 10:30am - 11:50am
298 K Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with LING/ANTH 203 - FIG
13831 Heather Arvidson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 L Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 201
13832 Ashley D Thirkill MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 M Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 201 - FIG
13833 Seth A Trenchard MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 N Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 203
13834 William L. D'ambruoso MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 P Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with SOC 201
13836 Daniel Koski-Karell MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 R Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with SOC 292
13838 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 202
13839 Cornelia A Kirking MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200
22570 Norman Wacker MW 9:30am - 10:50am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200
22571 Patricia Lu-Irving MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 220
22572 Brian Joseph Buchwitz MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 13840 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
301 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13841 Tom Foster MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
301 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13842 Tom Foster W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13843 Alexandria S Gray Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13844 Ariel E Wetzel Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13845 Alexandria S Gray Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
301 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13846 Ariel E Wetzel Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A Theme & Narrative Form: How to Combine Cultural Criticism and Formalist Analysis 13847 Monika Kaup MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
304 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II 13849 Henry Staten MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 13850 E. Laurie George MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
320 B English Literature: The Middle Ages 22774 Paul Remley MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
322 A English Literature: The Elizabethan Age 13854 William Streitberger TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 13855 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 13856 Juliet Shields TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
331 B Romantic Poetry I 13859 Traynor F Iii Hansen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
333 B English Novel: Early And Middle Nineteenth Century 13861 Thomas Lockwood MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
334 A English Novel: Later Nineteenth Century 13862 Joseph Butwin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 13863 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 13864 Sydney Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
342 A Reading Emotion 13865 Carolyn Allen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
343 A A World Perspective 13866 Brian Reed MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
348 A Studies In Popular Culture 13867 David T Holmberg TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 13869 Eva Cherniavsky TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
353 C American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 13872 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
355 A "Into the Wild" 13873 E. Laurie George MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
358 A Literature Of Black Americans 13874 Habiba Ibrahim TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
363 C Freud and the Literary Imagination
W/German 390A
21622 Richard Gray MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
363 CA Literature And The Other Arts And Disciplines 21633 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
363 CB Literature And The Other Arts And Disciplines 21634 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
363 CC Literature And The Other Arts And Disciplines 21635 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
363 CD Literature And The Other Arts And Disciplines 21636 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
365 A Literature And Discourse On The Environment 13875 Sierra K Nelson to be arranged
368 A Women Writers 13876 Sarah A Cohen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 13879 Michelle Liu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 13880 Richard S Smith TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
384 A Force Follows Form 13882 Maya Sonenberg MW 10:30am - 11:50am
384 B The Craft Of Prose 13883 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
440 A Narrative as Time Machine 13884 Mark Patterson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
444 A Tragicomedy 13885 William Streitberger TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
457 A Pacific Northwest Literature
W/AIS 378
13886 Dian L. Million TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 13887 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 C Advanced Verse Workshop 13891 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13892 David Shields MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
487 A Screenwriting 13894 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
491 A Internship 13895 to be arranged
491 C Internship 22356 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13896 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13897 to be arranged
493 B Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13898 Sierra K Nelson to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 13899 Chandan C. Reddy MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
494 B Making History 13900 Katherine Cummings TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13901 to be arranged
499 A Independent Study 13902 to be arranged
506 A Modern & Contemporary Critical Theory 13903 Katherine Cummings TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
527 B Romanticism 21909 Leroy Searle MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
528 A Intro to Victorian Lit & Culture 13910 Charles LaPorte TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
540 A Introduction to British Modernism 13911 Jessica Burstein MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
544 A Anglophone Poetry & the Problem of World Lit 13912 Brian Reed MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
555 A Black Feminism (w/GWSS 590A) 13913 Habiba Ibrahim T 5:30pm - 8:20pm
555 B Feminist Theories 22492 Michelle Habell-Pallan Th 3:30pm - 7:20pm
567 A Approaches to Teaching Composition 13916 Anis Bawarshi TT
567 B Approaches to Teaching Composition 13917 Candice Rai TT
568 A Topics in Composition Studies: Basic Writing 21584 Gail Stygall MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
569 A Topics in Language and Rhetoric: Writing Across Difference 13918 Juan Guerra TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
570 A Practicum in TESOL 13919 Sandra Silberstein F 10:30am - 12:20pm
571 A Theory & Practice in TESOL 13920 Suhanthie Motha TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
575 A Pedagogy & Grammar in TESOL 13921 Patricia Brenner MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 B Creative Writer as Critical Reader
FRIDAY HARBOR
13922 Linda Bierds to be arranged
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 13923 Shawn Wong MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 13924 Enrique P Barot TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 13925 to be arranged
587 A Topics in Teaching Creative Writing 13926 Pimone Triplett T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 13927 to be arranged
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 13928 to be arranged
592 A Graduate English Studies
200 level TAs Class starts on SEPT. 20
13929 Colette Moore to be arranged
592 E Graduate English Studies
IWP
13930 Norman Wacker to be arranged
592 F Graduate English Studies 13931 Anis Bawarshi WF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
593 B Textual Criticism 13933 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 9:30am - 11:20am
597 A Directed Readings 13934 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 13935 to be arranged
601 A Internship 13936 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 13937 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13938 to be arranged