You are here

Courses - Autumn 2023

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2023

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14557 C. R. Lenz-Hackett Th 8:30am - 9:20am
102 D Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14560 Dirk Martin Hommer MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14567 Mary Kay Seales Th 8:30am - 9:20am
103 E Writing From Sources 14570 Peter M. Gruen MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
104 B Essentials Of College Communication 14577 Peter Voeller W 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Essentials Of College Communication 14578 Peter Voeller TTh 4:30pm - 6:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14585 Richard P. Moore TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14588 Richard P. Moore MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
105 H English For International Teaching Assistants 14591 Jennifer Altman TTh 3:30pm - 5:50pm
107 A International Baccalaureate (Ib) English Preparation For University Study In English 14592 Leah Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14595 Francesca Colonnese to be arranged
108 B2 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14596 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham to be arranged
109 A Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14614 Andres Ayala-Patlan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 D Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14615 Cadaxa Chapman Ball MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
109 E Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14616 MiSun Bishop MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
109 F Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14617 Abygail Gutierrez MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14620 Ishita Lahiri MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14621 Kathleen Escarcha TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14633 Kexin Song WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 D Composition: Literature 14634 Reginald Kent WF 8:30am - 10:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 14635 Brianna Patane TW 9:30am - 10:20am
MTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 14636 Jack Grace MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14638 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 14639 Sylvia Chowdhury TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14640 Ariel Sepulveda MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14644 Ziqi Jin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14647 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14648 Jacob Pruett TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 A Writing Studio 14653 Anselma Prihandita TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 B Writing Studio 14654 Bethany Rookus TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 14658 Bethany Rookus TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14660 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14661 Angel Garduno MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14662 August Adent WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14664 Alexandra Meany MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14665 Bixin Fu MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14666 Tran Ky WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14667 Edwin Williamson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14668 Patrick McGowan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14669 Kimmie Bacon TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14670 Dorian Alexander W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14671 Natalie Lu MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14672 Mathilde Magga WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14674 Mac Collins WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14675 Kobe Overby WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14677 Andreas P. Bassett MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14685 K.C. Smith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14695 Evan Goldenbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14701 Megan Butler MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D9 Composition: Exposition 14702 Lillian Morton MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14703 Alan Williams TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14711 Peter Munro MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14719 Elizabeth Forrest MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14725 Elizabeth Dechasa MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14726 Tristan Sheridan MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 G8 Composition: Exposition 14727 Anne Tynan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 G9 Composition: Exposition 14728 Kelly Clemen MT 2:30pm - 3:20pm
WTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14729 Rhianna Prine MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14731 Alberta (Shiqi) Deng MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14733 Shariliz Poveda MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14734 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14735 Alex Romero MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14736 Cole McMullen MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 N Composition: Exposition 14737 Alex Henry TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14738 Renee Lynch MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14739 Sara Cline MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14740 Joshua Eskew T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14741 Remy Sumida-Tate MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14742 Luis Resendez MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14743 Jack Wolfram MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 U Composition: Exposition 14744 Binh Tang TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 V Composition: Exposition 14745 Siddharth Bhogra MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14747 Simon Graham MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14748 Chi En Chang MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14749 Alan Williams MT 2:30pm - 3:20pm
WTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X4 Composition: Exposition 14750 Liz Vereshko TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 X5 Composition: Exposition 14751 Melissa Texidor WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14753 Nancy Bartley WTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MT 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14754 Olive Brend TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14758 Stephanie Colwell MTh 9:30am - 10:20am
TW 9:30am - 10:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14760 James Benson Wirth WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14761 D.E. Roberts MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14762 Stephanie Colwell MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14764 Rasheena Fountain TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 P Composition: Multimodal 14766 D.E. Roberts MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14767 Justin Birchell MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14768 Norman Wacker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
197 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14769 Tyler Babbie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14770 Missy González-Garduño MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14771 Natalie Vaughan-Wynn TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14772 Henry Laufenberg W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14774 Henry Laufenberg W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14775 Henry Laufenberg W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14776 Norman Wacker Th 11:30am - 12:50pm
T 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14778 Rebecca Taylor MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14779 Sarah Moore MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14780 Hunter Little TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14781 Emily George MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14782 Emily George MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14783 Gust Burns MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14784 Laura Gehrke MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14785 Laura Gehrke MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14786 Matthew Poland MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
201 A Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14788 Frances McCue to be arranged
201 B Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14789 Frances McCue to be arranged
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14790 Jessica Burstein MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14791 Anne Duncan M 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14792 Anne Duncan M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14793 Micaela Chavez W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14794 Micaela Chavez W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14795 JohnMorgan Baker F 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14796 JohnMorgan Baker F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 23298 Janine Sobers MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 14797 Josephine Walwema MW 9:30am - 11:20am
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14799 Leila Kate Norako MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
211 A Literature, 1500-1800 23568 Sam Hushagen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14801 William Streitberger TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
243 A Reading Poetry 14805 Henry Staten MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 14806 John Webster TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
250 A American Literature 14807 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
258 A Introduction African American Literature 14808 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14809 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
267 A Introduction To Data Science In The Humanities 14811 Anna Preus TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14812 Colette Moore TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14813 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14814 Frank Macarthy W 10:30am - 12:20pm
M 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14817 Taiko Aoki-Marcial MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14818 Frank Macarthy W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
281 G Intermediate Expository Writing 14819 Amelia Lehosit TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 H Intermediate Expository Writing 14820 Yixuan Jiang MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14822 Alycia Gilbert TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14827 Richard Kenney T 1:00pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14828 Derek Engen MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14829 Tenzin Sangpo TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14830 Rachael Walker MW 10:00am - 11:20am
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14831 Calvin Pollak TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14832 James Benson Wirth TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
288 E Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14835 Chris Holstrom MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
288 F Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14836 Linford Lamptey MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 G Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14837 Linford Lamptey MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
289 A Business Writing 14838 Josephine Walwema MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14839 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14840 Nicole Peters TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14841 Jianfeng He MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14842 Jonathan Isaac MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14843 Joe Concannon TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14844 Joe Concannon TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14845 Brendan McElmeel MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14846 Marielle Yambao Marcaida TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14847 Janine Sobers MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14848 Carrie Matthews TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14849 Carrie Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14851 Eliyah Omar MW 10:30am - 11:50am
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14852 Christina (Ting Ting) Shiea MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14853 Imam Subkhan MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14854 Jose Alaniz WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14855 Anu Taranath MW 8:30am - 10:20am
302 B Critical Practice 14856 Michelle Liu TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
304 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II 14858 Henry Staten TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
310 A The Bible As Literature 14859 Charles LaPorte MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
310 AA The Bible As Literature 14860 Francesca Colonnese F 11:30am - 12:20pm
310 AB The Bible As Literature 14861 Francesca Colonnese F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 14863 Sanjit Pradhananga TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
318 A Black Literary Genres 14864 Catherine Cole MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14866 William Streitberger TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
331 A Globalization And Nationalism In The Age Of Empire 14867 Laura Chrisman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14868 Tom Foster TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
353 A American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14869 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
362 A Latino Literary Genres 14871 Alexandria N Ramos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14873 John Webster MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14874 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14877 Alycia Gilbert MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14879 Pimone Triplett TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14880 Maya Sonenberg MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14881 Calvin Pollak TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
395 A Study Abroad 14882 to be arranged
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14883 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14884 Dylan Medina TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14885 Pimone Triplett TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
485 A Novel Writing 14887 Maya Sonenberg MW 10:30am - 11:50am
491 A Internship 14888 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges to be arranged
491 B Internship 14889 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14890 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14891 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14892 Janelle Rodriques TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14893 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14894 to be arranged
506 A Introduction To Graduate Study In English 14895 Gillian Harkins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
541 A The Reproduction of Dystopia 14901 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
555 A Feminist Theory: Economy, Epistemology, Sovereignty 14902 Eva Cherniavsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
563 A Ethnographic Research Methods In Language And Rhetoric 14903 Renee Lynch MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
567 A Approaches To Teaching Composition 14904 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
567 B Approaches To Teaching Composition 14905 Dylan Medina TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14906 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
572 A Methods And Materials For Teaching English As A Second Language 14907 Priti Sandhu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14908 Rae Paris W 4:30pm - 8:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14909 Andrew Feld MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
587 A Topics In The Teaching Of Creative Writing 14910 David Nikki Crouse T 10:30am - 12:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14911 to be arranged
592 A Graduate English Studies 14912 Megan Callow to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14913 to be arranged
598 A Colloquium In English 14914 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14915 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14916 to be arranged
601 B Internship 14917 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14918 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14919 to be arranged
Share