You are here

Courses - Spring 2023

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2023

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources 14009 C. R. Lenz-Hackett Th 8:30am - 9:20am
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 14013 Jean T Martone Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14017 Mary Kay Seales MW 8:30am - 10:50am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14018 Jennifer Altman TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
110 E Critical Composition II: Research 14025 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14026 Molly Porter TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 14029 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 14031 Matthew Poland MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14033 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
to be arranged
111 J Composition: Literature 14034 Amelia Lehosit TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
to be arranged
111 K Composition: Literature 14035 Micaela Chavez MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 14036 Janine Sobers TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14037 Kelly Clemen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 14038 Kathleen Escarcha MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 14041 Andreas P. Bassett MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 14042 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14044 Kexin Song TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14045 Luis Resendez TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 14048 Sarah Elizabeth Munchinski MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 14049 Sarah Elizabeth Munchinski MW 10:30am - 11:20am
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14050 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14051 August Adent TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14052 Megan Butler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
to be arranged
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14055 Angel Garduno TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14056 Carter Yee MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14057 Jack Grace TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14058 Jack Wolfram TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14059 Renee Lynch TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14060 Kimmie Bacon WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14061 Cass Garison MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14062 Elizabeth Dechasa MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14065 Sikose Mjali MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14066 Sara Cline WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14067 Sylvia Chowdhury TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 14069 Andres Ayala-Patlan MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14070 Alan Williams TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14071 Ziqi Jin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14072 Tyler Babbie MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14073 Ishita Lahiri TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14074 Abygail Gutierrez MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14075 Jared Jones MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 C4 Composition: Exposition 14076 Rachael Walker MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14077 Sanjana Ramesh MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 14078 Simon Graham TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14079 Mathilde Magga WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14080 Peter Munro MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G4 Composition: Exposition 14083 Brianna Patane MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14085 Mac Collins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14086 Tenzin Sangpo MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14087 Shariliz Poveda MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 M Composition: Exposition 14089 Cadaxa Chapman Ball MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14090 Derek Engen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14091 Ariel Sepulveda TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14093 Cass Garison MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14094 Amalie Goul Dueholm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14095 Furkan Sevket Kir TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14097 Bethany Rookus MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14099 Hamza Ahmad MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14100 D.E. Roberts TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14101 Christina (Ting Ting) Shiea MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14104 Sanjit Pradhananga MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14105 MiSun Bishop WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14106 Rasheena Fountain TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14107 JohnMorgan Baker MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14108 Anne Duncan MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14109 Missy González-Garduño MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 L Composition: Multimodal 14110 Sarah Moore MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 O Composition: Multimodal 14111 Dorian Alexander MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14112 Alec Fisher MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14113 Alec Fisher MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14115 Nancy Bartley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14116 Nancy Bartley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14117 Alan Williams TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 G Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14118 Alan Williams TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14119 Alan Williams TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14120 Joe Concannon MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14121 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14122 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14123 Tyler Babbie MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14124 Matthew Poland MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
201 A Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14126 Frances McCue to be arranged
201 B Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14127 Frances McCue to be arranged
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14128 Tom Foster to be arranged
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14129 Yixuan Jiang T 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14130 Yixuan Jiang T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14131 Jacob Pruett W 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14132 Jacob Pruett W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14133 Juliet Shields TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
250 A American Literature 14135 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
257 A Asian-American Literature 14136 Shawn Wong MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14138 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14139 Nanya Jhingran TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 C Intermediate Expository Writing 14140 Reuven Pinnata TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
281 D Intermediate Expository Writing 14141 Hunter Little MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14142 Patrick McGowan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14144 Niccolo Bechtler MW 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14145 Richard Kenney T 12:30pm - 3:20pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14147 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14148 Henry Elizabeth Christopher TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14150 David Kumler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14151 Frank Macarthy TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 C Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14152 Joe Concannon MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
288 E Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14154 James Benson Wirth TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
288 F Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14155 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14156 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14157 Frank Macarthy TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14160 James Benson Wirth TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14161 Alycia Gilbert MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14162 BrittNEY Frantece TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14163 Emily George MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14164 Jianfeng He MW 10:00am - 11:20am
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14165 Nicole Peters MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14166 Norman Wacker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14167 D.E. Roberts MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
300 A Reading Major Texts 14168 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14169 Stephanie Clare MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14170 Gillian Harkins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
307 A Cultural Studies 14171 D.E. Roberts MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
312 A Jewish Literature: Biblical To Modern 14173 Naomi B Sokoloff TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
321 A Chaucer 14174 Leila Kate Norako MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14175 John Webster TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 14177 Henry Staten TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14179 David Kumler TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
351 A Writing In The Contact Zone: North America To 1800 14180 Eva Cherniavsky MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
353 A American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14181 Robert Abrams MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
368 A Women Writers 14182 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14183 Cristina Sánchez-Martín TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
378 A Special Topics In Genre, Method, And Language 14184 Bojan Belic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14185 Alexandra Meany TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14186 Joseph Wilson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14188 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14189 David Shields MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14190 Dylan Medina TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 14191 to be arranged
431 A Topics In British Literature 14192 Charles LaPorte TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14193 Juliet Shields TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
470 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Literature 14194 Candice Rai MW 9:30am - 11:20am
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14195 Andrew Feld MW 10:30am - 11:50am
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14196 Jerico Lenk TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
485 A Novel Writing 14197 Rae Paris Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
490 A Looking Forward: Professionalization And Public Life 14198 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
491 A Internship 14199 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14200 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14201 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14202 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 14203 Leila Kate Norako MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 14204 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14205 to be arranged
504 A Texts and Technology: 20th Century Book History and Digital Humanities 14206 Anna Preus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
537 A Theories of Being in Black Studies 14208 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
546 A Caribbean Queer 14209 Janelle Rodriques MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
554 A What We Talk About When We Talk About Genre 14210 Charles LaPorte TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
558 A Capstone In Textual And Digital Studies 14211 to be arranged
569 A Standardization in English: History, Ideology, Policy 14212 Colette Moore MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
569 B Theory and Practice of Translation: A Critical Introduction 14213 Nancy Bou Ayash Th 3:30pm - 7:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14214 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
576 A Testing And Evaluation In English As A Second Language 14216 Priti Sandhu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14217 David Nikki Crouse T 4:30pm - 8:20pm
581 B The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14218 Pimone Triplett Th 4:30pm - 8:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14219 David Bosworth Th 4:30pm - 8:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14220 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14221 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14222 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14223 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14224 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14225 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14226 to be arranged
Share