You are here

Courses - Winter 2023

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2023

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14304 C. R. Lenz-Hackett Th 8:30am - 9:20am
103 A Writing From Sources 14308 Peter Voeller Th 8:30am - 9:20am
103 C Writing From Sources 14310 Dirk Martin Hommer MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 14315 Mary Kay Seales Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
104 C Essentials Of College Communication 14317 Peter Voeller TTh 4:30pm - 6:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14321 Jennifer Altman TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14324 Jennifer Altman MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
109 A Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14327 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 A Critical Composition II: Research 14328 Jacob Wilson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 B Critical Composition II: Research 14329 Hunter Little MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
110 C Critical Composition II: Research 14330 Patrick McGowan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
110 D Critical Composition II: Research 14331 Furkan Sevket Kir TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14332 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14342 Micaela Chavez MW 9:30am - 11:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14351 Amelia Lehosit TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 D Composition: Literature 14354 Jennie Baker MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 E Composition: Literature 14355 Kelly Clemen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14356 Janine Sobers TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14357 Andreas P. Bassett MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14358 Kexin Song MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 14359 Yixuan Jiang MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14360 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14361 Luis Resendez TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 14362 Jacob Pruett TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 M Composition: Literature 14363 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 N Composition: Literature 14364 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 14365 TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
115 A Writing Studio 14366 Victoria Rose Narbone TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 B Writing Studio 22532 Victoria Rose Narbone TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14367 August Adent MW 9:30am - 11:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14368 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14369 Angel Garduno TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14370 Megan Butler TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14371 MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 A Composition: Exposition 14372 Brianna Patane MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14373 Jared Jones TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14374 Zion Lily Jo MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14375 Emily Giangiulio TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14376 Sanjana Ramesh MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14377 Sikose Mjali MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14378 Sarah Elizabeth Munchinski WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14379 Elizabeth Dechasa MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14380 Sara Cline MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14381 Alan Williams TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14382 Carter Yee MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14388 Kimmie Bacon TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14389 Mac Collins MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14390 Bethany Rookus TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14391 Nancy Bartley WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14392 Cadaxa Chapman Ball MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14393 Maggie Grunenwald MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14394 Sylvia Chowdhury TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14395 Cass Garison MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14401 Anne Tynan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 D3 Composition: Exposition 14404 Ella Marie Ott MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 D4 Composition: Exposition 14405 Peter Munro TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D5 Composition: Exposition 14406 Rasheena Fountain WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14407 Abygail Gutierrez MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 F Composition: Exposition 14408 Rachael Walker MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14409 Simon Graham TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14410 Ishita Lahiri MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14411 MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 14412 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14413 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14414 MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 M Composition: Exposition 14415 Tenzin Sangpo MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14416 WF 9:30am - 11:20am
131 O Composition: Exposition 14417 Shariliz Poveda TTh 9:00am - 10:50am
131 P Composition: Exposition 14418 Derek Engen MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14419 Henry Elizabeth Christopher TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 R Composition: Exposition 14420 Jeevan Karki MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 S Composition: Exposition 14421 Jack Wolfram TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 T Composition: Exposition 14422 Ariel Sepulveda MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14423 Ziqi Jin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14424 Maxine Montany TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14425 Cass Garison WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14426 Andres Ayala-Patlan MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14427 Hamza Ahmad TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14428 Jack Grace MTWTh 5:30pm - 6:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14429 Shelby Handler MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14430 Marina Bydalek TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14431 JohnMorgan Baker WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14432 Christina (Ting Ting) Shiea MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14433 Sanjit Pradhananga TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14434 Nicole Peters MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14435 Dorian Alexander WF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14436 MiSun Bishop MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14437 Rebecca Taylor TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14438 MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14439 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14440 Justin Birchell MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14441 Brendan McElmeel MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14442 Clara Lemme Ribeiro MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14443 Clara Lemme Ribeiro MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14444 Henry Laufenberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14445 Henry Laufenberg MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14446 Alexander McCauley TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14448 Joe Concannon MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14449 D.E. Roberts TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14450 Alexander McCauley MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14451 Matthew Poland MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14452 Matthew Poland MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14453 D.E. Roberts MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14456 Habiba Ibrahim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14457 Anne Duncan W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14458 Anne Duncan W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14459 Kathleen Escarcha F 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14460 Kathleen Escarcha F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14461 Monika Kaup MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
212 A Literature, 1700-1900 14464 Juliet Shields MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14465 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
225 AA Shakespeare 14466 Sarah Moore F 11:30am - 12:20pm
225 AB Shakespeare 14467 Sarah Moore F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14468 Laura Chrisman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14472 Shawn Wong MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14473 Jason Groves TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14475 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 9:30am - 11:20am
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14476 James Benson Wirth TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 C Intermediate Expository Writing 14477 Jianfeng He MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
281 D Intermediate Expository Writing 14478 Kaelah Rose TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 22375 Gust Burns TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14479 Nicole Peters TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14480 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14481 Andrew Feld MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14483 Usama Lali MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14484 Reginald Kent TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
285 A Writers On Writing 14486 Maya Sonenberg TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14488 Josephine Walwema TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14489 Frank Macarthy TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 D Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14491 James Benson Wirth MW 8:30am - 10:20am
288 F Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14493 Joe Concannon MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
288 G Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14494 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
288 H Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14495 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 I Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 22372 David Kumler MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
289 A Business Writing 14496 Josephine Walwema TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
289 B Business Writing 14497 Christina Ma WF 8:30am - 10:20am
295 A Study Abroad 14498 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14499 Frank Macarthy TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
296 B Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14500 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14503 Tyler Babbie MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14505 Emily George MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14506 Alexander McCauley MW 4:00pm - 5:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14509 Samantha Thompson MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 22286 Carrie Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 22287 Carrie Matthews TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14511 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14512 Norman Wacker MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14513 Emily Hsiao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 22285 Natalie Vaughan-Wynn MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14514 Jose Alaniz WF 9:30am - 11:20am
302 A Critical Practice 14515 Henry Staten TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14516 Michelle Liu MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
313 A Modern European Literature In Translation 14518 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 14520 Janelle Rodriques TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
318 A Black Literary Genres 14521 BrittNEY Frantece MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14522 William Streitberger MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
325 A Early Modern Literature 14523 John Webster TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
327 A Narratives Of Bondage And Freedom 14524 Juliet Shields MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
330 A English Literature: The Romantic Age 14525 Charles LaPorte TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
331 A Globalization And Nationalism In The Age Of Empire 14526 Laura Chrisman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
340 A Irish Literature 14527 Frances McCue T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 12:30pm - 2:20pm
343 A Studies In Poetry 14528 Frances McCue TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
348 A Studies In Popular Culture 14529 Tom Foster MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
352 A Literatures Of The United States To 1865 14530 Robert Abrams MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14531 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
369 A Research Methods In Language And Rhetoric 14533 Candice Rai TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
370 A English Language Study 14534 John Webster MW 9:30am - 11:20am
372 A World Englishes 14535 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
376 A Introduction To Middle English Language 14536 Colette Moore MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14537 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14539 David Kumler TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14540 Andrew Feld MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14541 Jerico Lenk Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
386 A Asian-American Literature 14542 Douglas Ishii MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
387 A Screenwriting 14543 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
388 B Professional And Technical Writing 14545 Dylan Medina MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 14546 to be arranged
431 A Topics In British Literature 14547 Jessica Burstein MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14548 Anna Preus TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14549 Dylan Medina MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14551 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
485 A Novel Writing 14552 Maya Sonenberg TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
491 A Internship 14553 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14554 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14555 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14556 Leila Kate Norako MW 9:30am - 11:20am
494 B Honors Seminar 14557 Gillian Harkins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14558 to be arranged
529 A Dickens, Darwin, Marx 22267 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
551 A Studies In Poetry 22159 Piotr Florczyk TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
555 A Trans Studies: Temporality and Historicity 14560 Stephanie Clare MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
556 A Science Fiction, Genre Theory, and Speculative Aesthetics 14561 Tom Foster MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
556 B Introduction to Cultural Studies 14562 Gillian Harkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
559 A Indigenous Literatures and Other Arts 14563 Chadwick Allen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
564 A Ecological, Place-based, Anticolonial Approaches to Rhetoric & Culture 14564 Candice Rai TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
568 A Disability Studies / Topics in Composition Studies 14565 Stephanie Kerschbaum MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14567 Cristina Sánchez-Martín F 10:30am - 12:20pm
574 A Research Methods In Second-Language Acquisition 14568 Cristina Sánchez-Martín TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
575 A Pedagogy And Grammar In Teaching English As A Second Language 14569 Renee Lynch MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14571 Richard Kenney T 4:00pm - 7:50pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14572 Rae Paris M 4:30pm - 8:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14573 Pimone Triplett Th 4:30pm - 8:20pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14574 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14575 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14577 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14579 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14580 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14581 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14582 to be arranged
Share