Courses - Spring 2014

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2014

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources III 13514 Mary Kay Seales MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 D Writing From Sources III 13516 Claire S. Rzegocki MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Academic Listening And Speaking 13518 Alexandra Jones MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Academic Listening And Speaking 13520 Richard Alishio MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13523 Peter E. Messinger TT
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 13526 Jennifer S. Haywood MW
110 B Introductory Composition 13528 Joseph Telegen MT
110 C Introductory Composition 13529 Leanne Day MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13531 Alissa S Bourbonnais TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13532 Christopher John-F Martin MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 13533 Shane McCoy M
111 F Composition: Literature 13536 Maya Smorodinsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 13538 Raymond Tyler Babbie M
111 I Composition: Literature 13539 Jennifer Van Houdt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 13540 Rachel Kalamakis Arteaga T
111 L Composition: Literature 13542 James DeRosa TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13543 Aaron Ottinger TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 13545 Ryan Youell MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13547 Carolyn Callaghan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13549 Meredith A. Bauer T
111 T Composition: Literature 13550 Rachel Graf MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 X Composition: Literature 13553 Anna S Shajirat MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 13554 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13555 Richard A. Baros TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13556 Mary Little MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13557 Samantha Simon TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues
Multilingual
13558 Norah E. Fahim T
121 D Composition: Social Issues 13559 Alysse Jaclyn Hotz T
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13560 Emily Bald TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 13561 Lillian V Campbell M
131 A Composition: Exposition 13562 AJ Burgin M
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13563 Paul W Morton MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13564 Ian F Corey-Boulet TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13565 Ann E Shivers-Mcnair T
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13566 Tae Yun Lim TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13567 Sam Hushagen TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13568 Carol Robertson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 13569 Elizabeth Janssen MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 13570 Jaclyn Fiscus TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 13572 Adriana F Campoy MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 13573 Alison N Stagner MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13574 Olivia Hernandez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 13575 Adrianne P Shushan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G1 Composition: Exposition 13577 Ilsu Sohn TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G2 Composition: Exposition 13578 Derek David Robbins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G3 Composition: Exposition 13579 Brian Hardison MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G4 Composition: Exposition 13580 Justin G Shanitkvich MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13581 Jessica Holmes TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 13582 Roger C Chao TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13583 Eric Morel MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition
Multilingual
13584 Dan Zhu MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 13585 Michelle S Centrone TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 13586 Ungsan Kim TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 13587 Justina C Rompogren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 13588 Jacob Oliver MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13589 Sani Chartudomdej MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 13590 Navid Ebrahimzadeh MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13591 Zachary Tavlin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13592 Alexander M Streim TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 13593 Thuong Tm Pham TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition
Multilingual
13594 Wesley J Matlock MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13595 Nicole Peters MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 13596 Treza J Rosado MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13597 Miranda R Schmidt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13598 Bonnie A Vidrine TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13599 Rachel Linn Shields MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13600 Justine S Chan MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13601 Hang Tu TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with AES 151
13602 Soh Yeun Kim MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101 A
13603 Daniel C Nelson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with ENVIR 100
13604 Milan Vidakovic M
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HIST 113
13605 Kevin A Mckenna MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PHIL 102
13606 Jason H Morse TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTRO 101
13612 Oliver J. Fraser MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
13613 Paige Courtney Morgan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
13614 Vincent Oliveri MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180 A
13615 Amy Van Buren MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
200 A Ghostly Matters: Narratives of Haunting 13616 Kim Phuong Trinh MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
200 B Victorian Detection 13617 Sarah Kremen-Hicks MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 13618 Barbara Simons MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 D America in the Nineteenth Century 13619 Anthony Manganaro MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 E Black Arts/Aesthetic Movement 1964-1975 13620 Kirin K Wachter-Grene MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 F Gender and Sexuality in Science Fiction 13621 Ariel E Wetzel MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
200 G Reading Literary Forms 13622 Leroy Searle MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
200 GA Reading Literary Forms 13623 Qian He F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
200 GB Reading Literary Forms 13624 Qian He F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
200 GD Reading Literary Forms 13626 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 13627 Katherine Cummings MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
212 A Introduction to 18th- and 19th-Century British Literature 13628 Jessica Campbell TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 13629 Sydney Kaplan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 13632 Michael Hodges MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 13633 Caitlin Palo MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 D Reading Prose Fiction 13634 Liesl Sackschewsky MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
242 E Contemporary Short Stories 13635 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 F Celebrity, Modernity and the 20th Century 13636 Linda Zygutis MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
242 G The Past is Future: Modernity and Tradition from the 17th to 20th Centuries 13637 Rene Boullet MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
242 H Reading Prose Fiction 20331 Galya Diment MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 13638 Gregory Daniel Laynor MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
250 A Metamorphoses of Detective Fiction from Edgar Allan Poe to Paul Auster and beyond 13640 Monika Kaup TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
251 A Empire and Racial Spectacle
w/Pol S 281
13642 Melanie A. Hernandez MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
257 B Asian-American Literature 20293 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 13644 Stephanie Costa TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 13645 James Benson Wirth TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
281 C Intermediate Expository Writing
Multilingual
13646 Yasmine A Romero M
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13647 Jessica Rae Bergamino MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13648 Kendra Anne Bartell TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13650 David Frederick Thomas MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13651 Tyler Francis Scowcroft TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with C LIT 272
13654 Heather Stansbury MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13656 Henry Laufenberg MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13657 Alexandria S Gray MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13658 Robert Hodges MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with ENGL 491 B
13665 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 203
13667 Brian R Gutierrez MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 O Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 201
13678 John O'Neill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 P Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with ANTH 213
20332 Erik Jaccard MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200 A
13679 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200 A
13680 Stephen Maley MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 220
13681 Gregory J. Crowther MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13682 Mark Patterson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
301 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13683 Mark Patterson W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13684 Jane Wong Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13686 Jane Wong Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A The Poetics of Fiction 13688 Nikolai Popov MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
302 B Critical Practice
W/POE
13689 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
302 C The Outcast Hero in Context 20292 Traynor F Iii Hansen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
307 A Cultural Politics in Speculative Fictions 13691 Kathleen E Boyd TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 13692 Carolyn Allen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
320 A "Love and Troy"
W/C Lit 360A
13695 Miceal F Vaughan TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 13696 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
327 A English Literature: Restoration And Early Eighteenth Century 13697 Thomas Lockwood MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
333 B English Novel: Early And Middle Nineteenth Century 13701 Joseph Butwin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 13703 Joann L Kelly MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
339 A English Literature: Contemporary England 13706 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
342 B Contemporary Novel 13707 Anu Taranath TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
345 A Studies In Film 13708 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges M
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 13709 E. Laurie George MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
349 B Science Fiction And Fantasy 13711 Tom Foster TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
349 D Science Fiction And Fantasy 20991 Kathleen E Boyd TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 13716 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
370 A English Language Study 13717 Gail Stygall TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 13718 Richard S Smith MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 13719 Shawn Wong MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
440 A ULYSSES: Tradition and Modernism
ULYSSES
13720 Nikolai Popov MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
443 A The Faerie Queene 13721 Brian Reed TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
452 A American Fictions of Violence
W/ENGL 537
13722 Dietmar O Schloss MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 13723 Anis Bawarshi TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
478 A Language And Social Policy
W/SLAV 470
20837 Bojan Belic MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 13725 Juan Guerra MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 13726 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13727 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
485 A Novel Writing 13728 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 13729 Colette Moore to be arranged
491 B Internship 13730 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13732 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13733 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13734 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 13735 Gillian Harkins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
498 A Senior Seminar 13736 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
499 A Independent Study 13737 to be arranged
529 A Victorian Posthumanism 13739 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 9:30am - 11:20am
533 A Intro to American Modernisms (w/C. Lit 549A) 13741 Monika Kaup TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
537 A American Fictions of Violence (w/Engl 452)
W/ENGL 452
20609 Dietmar O Schloss MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
544 A Hispanic Women Writers (w/C. Lit 596 & GWSS 590)
w/C Lit 596/GWSS 590
13743 Cynthia Steele MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
550 A Literature & Love, East & West (w/C. Lit 570 & Slav 490)
W/C Lit 570, SLAV 490
13744 Gordana Crnkovic MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
550 B Nabokov (w/ RUSS 240/543, ENGL 242, & C Lit 396) 20344 Galya Diment MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
555 A Feminist Theory 13745 Eva Cherniavsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
556 A Ethics of Globalization 13746 Chandan C. Reddy MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
556 B Race, Sex & Transgression in Contemporary Black Lit (w/C. Lit 535A)
w/C Lit 5 spaces
13747 Louis Chude-Sokei TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
563 A Research Methods in Language & Rhetoric: Corpus Methodologies 13749 George L. Dillon TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
564 A Current Rhetorical Theory: Material Rhetorics 13750 Candice Rai TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
568 A Politics of English in Composition Studies 20305 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
569 A Sociocultural Theory & L2 Development (w/Asian 503) 20703 Amy Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
570 A Practicum in TESOL 13751 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
576 A Testing & Evaluation of ESOL 13752 William Harshbarger MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
578 A Colloquium in TESOL: Race, Empire & TESOL 13753 Suhanthie Motha TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
584 A Adanced Fiction Workshop 13754 Maya Sonenberg MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 13755 Pimone Triplett T 4:00pm - 7:50pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 13756 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 13757 to be arranged
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 13758 to be arranged
593 A Textual Studies: Oral Scribal Texts (w/C. Lit 593B)
W/CLit 593B 9/6
13759 Paul Remley MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
597 A Directed Readings 13760 to be arranged
598 A Reading Affect (w/C. Lit 599D)
w/C Lit 599D 12/6 C/NC
20663 Kathleen Woodward T 10:30am - 12:20pm
600 A Independent Study Or Research 13761 to be arranged
601 A Internship 13762 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 13763 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13764 to be arranged