Courses - Winter 2015

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2015

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Writing From Sources II 13756 Peter E. Messinger MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 A Writing From Sources III 13760 Mary Kay Seales MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 D Writing From Sources III 13763 Wesley J Matlock MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
103 E Writing From Sources III 13764 Alexandra Jones MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Academic Listening And Speaking 13767 Alexandra Jones MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Academic Listening And Speaking 13769 Patty Heiser MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13773 Patty Heiser TT
109 B Introductory Composition 13779 Tae Yun Lim MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 C Introductory Composition 13780 Elizabeth Janssen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 B Introductory Composition 13783 Jacob Oliver MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 D Introductory Composition 13785 James DeRosa MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
110 F Introductory Composition 13787 Olivia Hernandez MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 G Introductory Composition 13788 Joseph Telegen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13790 Stephanie Costa TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13800 Raymond Tyler Babbie M
111 C Composition: Literature 13809 Ungsan Kim MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13812 Carolyn Callaghan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 13813 Ryan Youell MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13814 Richard A. Baros MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 13815 Barbara Simons M
111 H Composition: Literature 13816 Stephanie Costa T
111 I Composition: Literature 13817 Rene Boullet TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 13818 Kirin K Wachter-Grene T
111 L Composition: Literature 13820 Navid Ebrahimzadeh MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13821 Sam Hushagen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 13822 Nicole Peters MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 13823 Rene Boullet TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13825 Brian Hardison MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 13826 Zachary Tavlin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13827 Jennifer Van Houdt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 13828 Gianna G Craig MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 13829 Gianna G Craig TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 13830 Justin G Shanitkvich TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 13833 Jason H Morse MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13834 Aaron Ottinger TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 A Writing Studio 13835 Dan Zhu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 B Writing Studio 13836 Dan Zhu TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13840 Eric Morel MW 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 13841 Carol Robertson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 13842 Jaclyn Fiscus T
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13843 Rachel Graf MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 13844 Alysse Jaclyn Hotz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13845 Ainiwaer Abudumutailifu TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13846 Dan Abella MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13847 Timothy Anderson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13848 Abigail Pollokoff MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13849 Tait C Bergstrom TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13850 Richard R Boyechko MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13851 Stephanie Hankinson T
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 13852 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 13853 Can Zhao MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13854 Dylan London Medina MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 13855 Ian F Corey-Boulet MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 13861 D.E. Roberts MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 13862 Daniel Bentson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 13863 Joshua Eskew MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 13864 Sarah Faulkner MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 13865 Denise Grollmus MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 13866 Bonnie A Vidrine TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 13867 Krista Daniel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 13868 Tyler Kipling TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 13873 Carol Edelman Warrior TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 13874 Alexander McCauley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 13875 David Kumler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 13876 Claire Lee MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13877 Shauna Searcy TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 13878 Alexander M Streim TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 13879 Hang Tu TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 13880 Liesl Sackschewsky MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 13882 Alison N Stagner MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13883 Patrick W Runyan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 13884 Kim Phuong Trinh TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13885 Justine S Chan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13886 Andrea Delgado MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 13887 Kristin Gulotta MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 13888 Alan Williams TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13889 Jessica Holmes MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 13890 Emily George MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13891 John Calavitta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13892 Holly Shelton TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13893 Alexandra Smith MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13894 Adriana F Campoy MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13895 Chelsea Grimmer TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities
IWP - Linked with MUSIC 120
13896 Megan Francisco MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HSTAM 112
13899 Sarah Kathryn (Kate) Moore TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PHIL 100
13900 Henry Laufenberg TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101
13901 Jennifer Malone MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101
13902 Soh Yeun Kim MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with HSTAM 105
13903 Patricia Grace E Gauthier MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with SOC 110
13904 Patrick Underwood TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
198 G Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 101
13905 Anthony Manganaro TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 101
13907 Christopher S Laws MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180
13908 Amy Van Buren MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180
13909 Julie Dykema MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ENVIR 100
13910 Ryan Helterbrand MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with ASTR 150
13911 Heather Stansbury T
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with GH 101
21146 Brian R Gutierrez TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with BIOL 180
21191 Heather Stansbury MW
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science
IWP - Linked with GH 101
21318 Brian R Gutierrez TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 21533 Brian R Gutierrez TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
200 A WeDontNeedFeminism: Genres of Feminism and Public Scholarship 13912 Shane McCoy MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Writing Lives: Women Warriors, Memoir, and Autofiction 13913 Alissa S Bourbonnais TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
200 C Sleuths & Specters of C19 & Forms of Reading 13914 Robert Hodges MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D The Urban Woman, 1895-1930 13915 Heather Arvidson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Surveillance in Contemporary American Politics and Literature 13916 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 13920 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
206 A Everyday Scientific Rhetoric 13921 Lillian V Campbell MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
207 A Superheroes 13922 Tom Foster TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
207 AA Introduction To Cultural Studies 13923 Tom Foster TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
207 AB Introduction To Cultural Studies 13924 Taylor J Boulware TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
207 AC Introduction To Cultural Studies 13925 Alexandria S Gray TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
207 AD Introduction To Cultural Studies 13926 Alexandria S Gray TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
207 AE Introduction To Cultural Studies 13927 Taylor J Boulware TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
211 A Literature, 1500-1800 13930 Paul Remley MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
212 A Delightful Horror: Gothic Literature from 1700-1900 13931 Anna S Shajirat MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 13932 Sydney Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 13933 William Streitberger TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 A Crossing Borders: Caribbean-American Narratives of Migration 13934 Meredith A. Bauer TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 B The Harlem Renaissance In and Beyond Harlem 13935 Samantha Simon MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 C The Victorian Novel and the Problem of Empire 13936 Jeffrey Janosik MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
242 E Contemporary Lit: The Short Story 13938 E. Laurie George TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
242 F Underworlds
W/RUSS 210 & CHID 270B
13939 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
243 A Reading Poetry 13942 Jane Wong MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
250 A American Literature 13944 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 13945 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
270 A Invented languages: from Elvish to Dothraki 13947 Colette Moore MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 13948 Mary Little TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 13949 Sani Chartudomdej M
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13952 Alison N Stagner MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13953 Adriana F Campoy TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13955 Miranda R Schmidt MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13956 Adrianne P Shushan TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
285 A Writers On Writing 13958 Linda Bierds T
285 AA Writers On Writing 13959 Joshua M Potter W 9:30am - 10:50am
285 AB Writers On Writing 13960 Lynn G Stansbury W 12:30pm - 1:50pm
285 AC Writers On Writing 13961 Joshua M Potter W 12:30pm - 1:50pm
285 AD Writers On Writing 13962 Lynn G Stansbury W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13963 Carrie Matthews MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13964 Carrie Matthews MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with ENGL 301
13966 Emily Bald MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities
IWP - Linked with C LIT 271
13968 Caitlin Palo TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 203
13972 William L. D'ambruoso MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with JSIS 201
13973 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with LSJ 200
13974 Erik Jaccard MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with POL S 204
13975 John O'Neill TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with COM 201
13977 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with GEOG 271
13978 Andrew Childs MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences
IWP - Linked with ANTH 228
13979 Jennifer J Carroll MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 200
13981 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with BIOL 220
13982 Stephen Maley MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences
IWP - Linked with PSYCH 202
13983 Suzanne C. Schmidt MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
301 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13988 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
301 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13989 Henry Staten W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13990 Ilsu Sohn Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
301 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13993 Ilsu Sohn Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 13994 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Materialism and Formalism 13995 Gillian Harkins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
302 D Critical Practice 21652 Katherine Cummings TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 13998 E. Laurie George TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
313 A Modern European Literature In Translation 14000 Irena Percinkova-Patton MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
314 A Transatlantic Literature And Culture 21801 Marshall J Brown TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
316 B focus on Zimbabwe
CHID 250E/Honors
14002 Anu Taranath T 2:00pm - 5:50pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14004 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14005 William Streitberger TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 14006 Heather Arvidson MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
335 A Becoming Somebody in Victorian England 14008 Joseph Butwin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
352 A The Early Nation 14010 Eva Cherniavsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14012 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
362 A U.s. Latino/a Literature 14015 Melanie A. Hernandez MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
365 B Literature And Discourse On The Environment 14016 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
367 A Feminist Approaches to Science Fiction 14017 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14020 Pimone Triplett T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14021 Maya Sonenberg MW 10:30am - 11:50am
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14022 David Shields TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
431 A The Literature of Emerging Adulthood. 14023 Sydney Kaplan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
440 A The Politics of Humor:<br /> Satire and Irony and Mockery (oh my!) 14024 Gillian Harkins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A The Theory and Practice of Teaching Writing 14026 Anis Bawarshi TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
473 A Language, Power, and the Global Economy 14027 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
478 A Language And Social Policy 14029 Gail Stygall MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14031 Richard Kenney M 10:30am - 1:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14032 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 14033 to be arranged
491 C Internship 14035 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14039 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14040 Thomas Lockwood MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
494 B Alternative Narrativities: Generic Form and De-Formation 14041 Gary Handwerk TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14043 to be arranged
503 A Print Culture and Publication
W/C Lit 553A French 553A co taught with Geoff Turnovsky
21214 Jeffrey Todd Knight T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
510 A Contemporary Criticism (w/C. Lit 510 & German 500)
w/C Lit 510
14045 Henry Staten TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
510 B Transnational Childhoods (w/C. Lit 510 & Scand 504)
w/Scand 504A CLit 510B
14046 Andrew Nestingen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
512 A Introductory Reading in Old English 14047 Paul Remley MW 9:30am - 11:20am
529 A The Nature of the 19th Century Novel 21297 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
546 B Middlebrow/Modernism: Networks & Research 14050 Jessica Burstein MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
556 A New Directions in Black Literary & Cultural Studies: Space, Sex & Media 14052 Louis Chude-Sokei TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
562 A Discourse Analysis 14053 Gail Stygall MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
568 A Topics In Composition Studies 21802 Anis Bawarshi TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
570 A Practicum in TESOL 14054 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
571 A Theory & Practice in TESOL 14055 Priti Sandhu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A Creative Writer as Critical Reader 14056 David Shields TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14057 David Bosworth W 4:00pm - 7:50pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14058 Pimone Triplett Th 4:00pm - 7:50pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14059 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14060 to be arranged
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 14061 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14063 to be arranged
599 A Narratives of Affect/Affective Narratives: Recent Work on Emotion, Affect and Trauma (w/C. Lit 599) 21352 Carolyn Allen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14064 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14065 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14066 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14067 to be arranged