Courses - Autumn 2017

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading & Writing 14286 Kirk Van Scoyoc MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Critical Reading & Writing 14287 Coleen Griffin MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 J Critical Reading & Writing 14295 Alexandra Jones MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14296 Timothy P Cosgrove MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 B Writing From Sources 14297 Joshua Guernsey MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 J Writing From Sources 14302 Erica Ellis MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14305 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 B Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14306 Frederic G Servito MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 F Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14310 Dirk Martin Hommer TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14314 Peter E Messinger TT
105 C English For International Teaching Assistants 14315 M. E. Giurca MW
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14317 Jennifer S. Haywood MW
107 A Introduction To Writing For Eop/sss Students 14321 Leah Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14324 Elizabeth Janssen to be arranged  -
108 B2 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14325 Olivia Hernandez to be arranged  -
109 A Introductory Composition 14346 Sara Lovett MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 E Introductory Composition 14350 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 F Introductory Composition 14351 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 G Introductory Composition 14352 Alexandra Smith MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 I Introductory Composition 14354 Ahmad Alharthi MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14356 Elizabeth Janssen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14357 Brian Hardison TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14367 Claire E. Barwise TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 14368 Aaron Jones M
111 F Composition: Literature 14370 Sharmila Mukherjee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14371 Matthew Poland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14372 Danbee Moon MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 14373 Janine Sobers TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14374 Stephanie Gibbons MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14375 Dan Abella MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 L Composition: Literature 14376 Amanda M. McCourt T
111 M Composition: Literature 14377 Stephanie Hankinson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 14383 Jacob Oliver MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14385 Sam Hushagen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14386 Elizabeth R. Boyle TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14391 Tait Bergstrom MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 E Writing Studio 14393 Tait Bergstrom MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14395 Jennifer Haden TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14396 Carol Robertson T
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14398 Matt Howard TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14399 Dan Sears TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14400 Jessica Holmes MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14401 Avram Blum MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14402 Kathleen Reeves TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14404 Anna Shajirat MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14405 Tyler Kipling T
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14407 Chelsea Hernandez MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14409 David McLeod TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14410 Ainsley Kelly T
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14412 Max Lane MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14413 Andrew Hereford MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14421 Jingsi Shen MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14430 Yan Wang TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14438 Gust Burns MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14440 Elizabeth Tittle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14455 Qian "Belilnda" He M T
131 H Composition: Exposition 14463 Mary Cooper MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14465 Fatema Musazay MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 14467 Caitlin Postal TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14468 Jasmine Khaliq TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14469 William Burr MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14470 Alycia Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14471 Reuven Pinnata TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14472 Piper Daugharty MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14473 Nancy Bartley MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14474 Emma Aylor MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14475 Jordyn Murray MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14476 Barkley Ramsey MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14477 Garrett Evans TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14478 Alec Fisher MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14479 Emily Draper MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14480 Ethan Ucker TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14482 Caleb Braun MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14483 Nanya Jhingran MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14485 Rachel Schlotfeldt MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14486 Leah Rubinsky TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14488 Molly Stambaugh T
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14489 Ryan Youell MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14490 Shane R. Peterson MT
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14492 David Kumler MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14493 Phillip Savage T
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14495 Megan Francisco MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14496 Ungsan Kim MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14497 Krista Daniel MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14498 Elizabeth Shoffner MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14499 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 11:00am - 12:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14502 Anthony Manganaro MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 G Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14503 Anthony Manganaro MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14504 Zhenzhen He MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
198 I Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14505 Zhenzhen He MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
198 J Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14506 Hollis Miller MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 L Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14508 Lydia M. Heberling MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14511 Christopher Laws MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14512 Heather Stansbury T
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14513 James DeRosa MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14515 Caleb Knapp MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14516 Nicole Peters TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14517 Megan Callow MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14518 Rachel Lee MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14519 Mary Little MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14520 Henry Laufenberg TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14521 Henry Laufenberg MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
199 L Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14522 Megan Callow MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 M Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14523 Megan Callow MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 A The Hungry Dead: Narratives and Consumption 14524 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 C “Prometheus Bound and Unbound”: Science and Literature from Oral Culture to Digital Media 14526 Aaron Ottinger MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14527 Ryan Helterbrand MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 L Reading Literary Forms 23360 Laura M. De Vos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14534 Eva Cherniavsky MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14535 Safiya Karmy-Jones Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14536 Kelsey A. Fanning Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14537 Matthew K. Hitchman Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14538 Safiya Karmy-Jones Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14539 Kelsey A. Fanning W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14540 Matthew K. Hitchman W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
204 A Superheroes 14541 Tom Foster MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 AA Popular Fiction And Media 14542 Jacqueline M. Pratt W 10:30am - 11:20am
204 AB Popular Fiction And Media 14543 Daniel Bentson W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
204 AC Popular Fiction And Media 14544 Jacqueline M. Pratt W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
204 AD Popular Fiction And Media 14545 Daniel Bentson F 10:30am - 11:20am
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14546 E. Laurie George MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14547 Paul Remley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
213 A Modernism after Postmodernism 14550 Jessica Burstein TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14551 Joseph Butwin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
242 A Dystopian Fiction 14552 Elizabeth Brown MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14553 Sumayyah Daud MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
242 F Reading Prose Fiction 14557 Jason Groves TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
242 G Reading Prose Fiction 14558 Frances McCue MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
243 A Experimental Poetry 23219 Patrick R. Milian MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
250 A Metamorphoses of Detective Fiction from Poe to the Present 14561 Monika Kaup TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14562 D.E. Roberts MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
265 A Imperialism, Colonialism and The Environment in World Literature 14563 Lubna Alzaroo MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
270 A A Matter of Style: the English Sentence Past and Present 14564 John Webster TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14565 Denise Grollmus MW 8:30am - 10:20am
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14566 Hsinmei Lin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14569 Stephanie Costa MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14570 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14571 Will Durham TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14572 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14576 Sarah Destin TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
284 D Beginning Short Story Writing 23178 David Crouse TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14578 Norman J. Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14579 Norman J. Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14581 Erik Jaccard MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14584 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14585 James (Rush) Daniel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14589 John O'Neill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14590 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14591 Alysse Hotz MW 10:30am - 11:50am
298 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14593 P. Michelle Morado-Peters MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 K Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14594 Carrie Matthews MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14595 Stephen Maley MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14596 Stephen Maley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14597 Jennifer Van Houdt MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
300 B Reading Major Texts 14599 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14600 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14601 Katherine Cummings TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 14603 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
310 A The Bible As Literature 14604 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
315 A Literary Modernism 14607 Henry Staten MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 14608 Anu Taranath TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
318 A Black Literary Genres 23370 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
321 A Chaucer 14612 Paul Remley TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14613 William Streitberger TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14614 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 14615 Nikolai Popov MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
330 A English Literature: The Romantic Age 14616 Charles LaPorte TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
337 A The Modern Novel 14618 Laura Chrisman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
337 B The Modern Novel 23195 Leroy Searle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
342 A Contemporary Fiction: Reading Emotion 14619 Carolyn Allen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
344 A Studies In Drama 14620 William Streitberger TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14621 E. Laurie George MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
353 C American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14626 Robert Abrams MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14627 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14628 Joseph Butwin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
365 B Literature And Discourse On The Environment 14631 Richard Kenney to be arranged  -
368 B Women Writers 23338 Sydney Kaplan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14633 Gail Stygall MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
381 B Writing, Rhetoric, and Genre in Legal Institutions 14635 Joshua Eskew TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
382 A Digital Storytelling:The (Multimodal) Hero's Journey 14636 Dana M. Woodcock MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 B Feminist Research Methods, Design Approaches, and Project Development 14637 Jaclyn Fiscus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14638 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14641 David Bosworth M 4:30pm - 7:20pm
430 A British Writers: Studies In Major Authors 14642 Nikolai Popov MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 C Advanced Verse Workshop 14647 Pimone Triplett W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14648 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 14649 Nancy Sisko to be arranged  -
491 B Internship 14650 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged  -
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14651 to be arranged  -
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14652 to be arranged  -
493 B Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14653 Richard Kenney to be arranged  -
494 A Honors Seminar 14654 Michelle Liu MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14655 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
496 A Major Conference For Honors 14656 to be arranged  -
498 A Senior Seminar 14657 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
498 B Senior Seminar 14658 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
498 C Senior Seminar 23581 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14659 Linda Bierds to be arranged  -
506 A Introduction to Graduate Studies 14660 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 9:30am - 11:20am
529 A Romantic Aesthetics: The Beautiful, the Picturesque and the Sublime 14666 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
532 A Transgression in Nineteenth-Century American Literature and Culture: The Importance of the Inappropriate 14667 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
537 A Methods in Critical Race, Feminist, and Queer Cultural Studies 14668 Stephanie Clare TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
540 A Fashion and Modernism 14669 Jessica Burstein TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
550 A The Novel: 20th and 21st Century Favorites 14671 Gordana P Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
556 A The Question of the Subject 14673 Katherine Cummings TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
559 A Narrating Nature in Realism 14674 Jason Groves W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
567 A Approaches To Teaching Composition 14675 Candice Rai TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
567 B Approaches To Teaching Composition 14676 Candice Rai TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14677 Sandra Silberstein F 10:30am - 12:20pm
571 A Theory And Practice On Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages 14678 Suhanthie Motha TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
575 A Pedagogy And Grammar In Teaching English As A Second Language 14679 Daphne Mackey MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14681 David Crouse TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14682 Andrew Feld MW 9:30am - 11:20am
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14683 to be arranged  -
587 A Topics In The Teaching Of Creative Writing 14684 Andrew Feld F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14685 Candice Rai to be arranged  -
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 14686 to be arranged  -
592 A Graduate English Studies 14687 Jesse Oak Taylor F 10:30am - 11:20am
592 E Graduate English Studies 14688 Carrie Matthews F 3:30pm - 4:50pm
597 A Directed Readings 14690 Candice Rai to be arranged  -
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14691 Candice Rai to be arranged  -
601 A Internship 14692 to be arranged  -
700 A Master's Thesis 14693 Pimone Triplett to be arranged  -
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14694 Candice Rai to be arranged  -