Courses - Spring 2017

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources 13757 Nancy E. Emery MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 D Writing From Sources 13759 Michael Smolker MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13761 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13763 Julie Ann Hansen MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13766 Peter E Messinger TT
110 B Introductory Composition 13771 Sarah J. Ghasedi MTT
110 C Introductory Composition 13772 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13774 Carol Robertson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13777 Sumayyah Daud MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 13778 Daniel Bentson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13779 Alexandra Smith TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 13780 Alan Williams MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 H Composition: Literature 13781 Raymond Tyler Babbie M
111 I Composition: Literature 13782 Ungsan Kim TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 13783 Sani Chartudomdej T
111 K Composition: Literature 13784 Navid Ebrahimzadeh MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 13785 Amanda M. McCourt TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13786 Elizabeth R. Boyle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 13787 Dan Abella MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13790 Jessica Holmes TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 13791 Claire E. Barwise MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13792 Alexander McCauley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 X Composition: Literature 13796 Jacob Oliver MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13798 Ryan Youell TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 A Writing Studio 13799 Bonnie Vidrine TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 B Writing Studio 13800 Bonnie Vidrine TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 13802 Tesla D. Schaeffer MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 13803 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 9:30am - 10:20am
115 F Writing Studio 13804 Tesla D. Schaeffer MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13805 Jacqueline M. Pratt MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13806 Jennifer Haden TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 13807 Sumyat Thu T
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13809 Shane R. Peterson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13811 Julianne D Peeling M
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13812 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13813 Daniel Cecil TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13814 Maria R. Mills T
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13815 Stephanie Costa TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13816 Hsinmei Lin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13817 Ainsley Kelly MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 13818 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13820 Merzamie Sison Cagaitan MW 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 13821 Dino Kladouris MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13823 Meagan Arthur TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B3 Composition: Exposition 13824 David McLeod TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 13825 Justina C Rompogren MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B5 Composition: Exposition 13826 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 13827 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 13828 Matt Howard MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 13829 Kelsey A. Fanning MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 13831 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 13832 Aya Gold TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 13833 Hee Eun Lee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 13834 Stephanie Gibbons MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13835 Danbee Moon TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 13836 Gust Burns TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13842 Lubna Alzaroo TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 13843 Sarah Destin TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13844 Phillip Savage MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 13845 Sara Lovett MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 13846 Will Durham TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 13847 Garrett Evans TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 13848 Safiya Karmy-Jones MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13850 Ahmad Alharthi MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13852 Laura M. De Vos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13853 Daniel R Sears TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13856 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 13857 Aaron Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13858 Thuong Pham MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13859 Matthew Poland TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13860 Janine Sobers MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13861 Molly Stambaugh MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13862 Elizabeth Tittle TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 13863 Tait Bergstrom M
182 B Composition: Multimodal 13864 David Kumler T
182 D Composition: Multimodal 13866 Dana M. Woodcock MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 13867 Patrick R. Milian MW
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13869 Meredith Bauer TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13870 Caleb Knapp MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13871 Alysse Hotz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13872 Roger C Chao MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13873 Carrie Matthews TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13874 Oliver Fraser MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13875 Heather Stansbury TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13877 Megan Callow TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13878 Julie Dykema MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 A Victorian Monsters and their Legacies 13879 Nicole Peters MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 C Mystery and Detective Fiction 13881 Carolyn Callaghan MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D New Visions: Young Black Women Writing the World 13882 Stephanie Hankinson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Secularism and Religion in Amer. Literature and Culture 13883 Denise Grollmus MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
200 F Alien Minds: Poetics and Mathematics from Print Media to Artificial Intelligence 13884 Aaron Ottinger MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13885 Charles LaPorte MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13886 Emily George W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13887 Sarah Faulkner Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13888 Emily George Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13889 Sarah Faulkner Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A The Zombie Apocalypse 13890 Eva Cherniavsky TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 13891 James DeRosa MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
210 A Pilgrims, Playwrights, and Poets: Women Authors from Late Antiquity to Early Modernity 13892 Brian Hardison MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
213 A Modernism after Postmodernism 13893 Jessica Burstein TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 13894 Krista Daniel MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 13895 Claire Lee MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
242 C American Fictions of Ethnicity 13896 Elizabeth Janssen MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
242 D Reading Prose Fiction 13897 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 E Reading Prose Fiction 13898 Ryan Helterbrand TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 F Dystopian Fiction 13899 Elizabeth Brown MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 H Nabokov 13900 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 13901 Nikolai Popov TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
250 A American Literature 13902 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
259 A Literature And Social Difference 13903 Stephanie Clare TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
265 A Cultures of Extinction 13904 Jason Groves MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 13905 Szu-Han (Sophia) Chen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 D Deconstructing (?) Felicia Day’s Multimodal Rhetorics: Composition as an Expansive Act 13908 Joseph Telegen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 13910 Jaclyn Fiscus M
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13912 Cameron Q. Louie MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13913 Lauren E. Schlesinger TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
283 D Beginning Verse Writing 21865 Richard Kenney W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13915 Kimberly Halstead MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13916 Peter Nicholas Thomas Mountford TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13918 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13921 Rene Boullet MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13922 Robert Hodges TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13923 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13924 Calvin H Garner MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13926 Acquanda Y Stanford MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13927 Mary Little TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13929 John O'Neill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13930 Norman Wacker MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13931 Stephen Maley MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13932 Samantha Simon TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13933 Jennifer Van Houdt TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
300 A Reading Major Texts 13934 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 13935 Monika Kaup MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 13936 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
318 B Black Literary Genres 13938 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 13940 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
332 A Romantic Poetry II 13941 Raimonda Modiano MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
334 A English Novel: Later Nineteenth Century 13942 Joseph Butwin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 21513 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
337 A The Modern Novel 13943 Nikolai Popov TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
352 B American Literature: The Early Nation 13946 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
355 A American Literature: Contemporary America 13948 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
360 A American Literature And Culture 21326 Habiba Ibrahim MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
378 A Feminist Re/vision in Contemporary Fiction 21507 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
379 A Narrative as Time Machine 13950 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 A Advanced Composition: Rhetorics of Diversity 13951 AJ Burgin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 13952 Zhenzhen He Weatherford TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 13953 Pimone Triplett TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 13954 Peter Nicholas Thomas Mountford M 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 13955 David Crouse MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
431 A Topics In British Literature 21482 Leila Kate Norako TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 13957 E. Laurie George MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
466 A Gay And Lesbian Studies 13959 Gillian Harkins TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 13960 Ann Elizabeth Shivers-Mcnair TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
473 A Histories and Practices of Standardizing the English Language 13961 Colette Moore TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
478 A Language And Social Policy 13963 Bojan Belic MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 13964 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13965 Maya Sonenberg MW 9:30am - 10:50am
485 A Novel Writing 13966 David Crouse W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 13967 to be arranged
491 B Internship 13968 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13969 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13970 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13971 Louis Chude-Sokei MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 13972 Katherine Cummings TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
498 A English 498A + English 491B = the Community Literacy Program 13973 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 13974 to be arranged
504 A Digital Literary & Textual Studies. Team taught: Knight/Norako 13975 Leila Kate Norako TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
513 A Old English Language And Literature 13976 Paul Remley MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
535 A Theory, Literature, and the Shape of Careers 21618 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
544 A Neobaroque Designs in 20th-century World Literature 13978 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
546 A Utopian Writing & Contemporary Science Fiction 13979 Tom Foster MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
546 B Cross Currents in British and American Modernism 13980 Sydney Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
550 A Vladimir Nabokov and James Joyce (w/RUSS 543/240, ENGL 242/550) 13981 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
555 A Re/visioning Feminism 13982 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
562 A Discourse Analysis 13983 Priti Sandhu MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
569 A Writing (and Language) Program Administration 13984 Gail Stygall MW 9:30am - 11:20am
570 A Practicum in TESOL 13985 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
576 A Testing And Evaluation In English As A Second Language 13986 William Harshbarger TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 13988 Maya Sonenberg MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 13989 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 13990 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 13991 to be arranged
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 13992 to be arranged
592 A Living a Professional Life 13993 Carolyn Allen TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
597 A Directed Readings 13994 to be arranged
599 A Queered Sources, Queer Texts, Queer Futures 13995 Olivia N Gunn MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
600 A Independent Study Or Research 13996 to be arranged
601 A Internship 13997 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 13998 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13999 to be arranged