Courses - Winter 2018

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 14084 Ashley Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 D Critical Reading And Writing 14087 Kellianne Bennett MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14088 Joshua Guernsey MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 G Writing From Sources 14094 Lisa F. Kim MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14095 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 E Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14099 C. R. Lenz-Hackett TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14101 Peter E Messinger TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 9:20am
109 B Introductory Composition 14107 Lubna Alzaroo MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
110 A Introductory Composition 14110 Sara Lovett MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 D Introductory Composition 14113 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
110 E Introductory Composition 14114 Ahmad Alharthi T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
110 G Introductory Composition 14116 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14118 Dino Kladouris TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14128 Stephanie Hankinson M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14138 Brian Hardison MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C3 Composition: Literature 14141 D.E. Roberts TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 D Composition: Literature 14142 Sumayyah Daud MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14145 Stephanie Gibbons M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14146 Amanda M. McCourt WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14148 Claire E. Barwise WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14149 Aaron Jones MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 14152 Anna Shajirat MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 P Composition: Literature 14154 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 14157 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14159 Elizabeth Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14160 Matthew Poland TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14163 Jacob Oliver MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14164 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14167 Sumyat Thu MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 14168 Sumyat Thu MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14175 Jennifer Haden TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14176 Carol Robertson MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14177 Dan Sears WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14179 Jessica Holmes MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14180 Matt Howard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14181 Hsinmei Lin TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14182 Kathleen Reeves MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14183 Fatema Musazay MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14185 Erik Jaccard TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14186 Barkley Ramsey MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14187 Rachel Schlotfeldt T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14188 Mary Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14191 Reuven Pinnata WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14197 drew hereford WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14198 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14199 Joshua Eskew MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14202 Ryan Helterbrand MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14203 Aaron Ottinger MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14210 Max Lane MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14211 Nancy Bartley TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14214 Jasmine Khaliq MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14215 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14216 Emma Aylor MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14217 Will Durham WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 H1 Composition: Exposition 14218 Chelsea Hernandez MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14220 Jingsi Shen WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14221 Claire Lee MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14224 Caitlin Postal TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14225 Avram Stanley Blum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14226 Nanya Jhingran MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14227 Piper Daugharty MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14228 William Burr MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14229 Alycia Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14230 Jordyn Murray MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14231 Tyler Kipling MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14232 Alexandra Moni-Sauri MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14234 Safiya Karmy-Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14235 David McLeod MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14236 Belinda Qian He MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14238 Leah Rubinsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14239 Caleb Braun TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14240 Alec Fisher TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14241 Ryan Youell MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14244 Patrick R. Milian M 9:30am - 10:20am
TWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14245 David Kumler MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14246 Molly Stambaugh MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14248 Phillip Savage TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14249 Shane R. Peterson WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14250 Megan Francisco MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14252 Alysse Hotz TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14253 Henry Laufenberg MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14254 Zhenzhen He-Weatherford MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14255 Henry Laufenberg MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14257 Eric Morel MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14258 Christopher Laws MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14259 Heather Stansbury TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14260 Nicole Peters MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14261 Caleb Knapp MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14263 Megan Callow TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14264 James DeRosa MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14265 Danbee Moon MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14267 Sarah Faulkner MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14270 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14271 Dan Abella Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14272 Zachary Tavlin Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14273 Zachary Tavlin Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14274 Dan Abella Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 14275 Tait Bergstrom MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14276 Ryan Helterbrand TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14277 Leila Kate Norako MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14278 Sydney Kaplan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14279 Emily George TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14280 Jose Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 E Reading Prose Fiction 14282 E. Laurie George MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 F Reading Prose Fiction 14283 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 14285 Nikolai Popov TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
250 A American Literature 14286 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
258 A Introduction African American Literature 14287 Sonnet Retman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14288 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14289 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
270 A Invented Languages: From Elvish to Dothraki 14290 Colette Moore TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14291 Laura M. De Vos MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14292 Olivia Hernandez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 22083 Alexandra Smith TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 22082 Jaclyn Fiscus T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14294 Andrew Feld MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14295 Linda Bierds TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14297 Sarah Destin MW 10:30am - 11:50am
285 A Writers On Writing 14299 Linda Bierds TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
285 AA Writers On Writing 14300 Garrett Evans W 9:30am - 10:50am
285 AC Writers On Writing 14302 Garrett Evans W 12:30pm - 1:50pm
285 AD Writers On Writing 14303 Linda Bierds T 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14305 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14306 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14308 Ungsan Kim MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14310 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14311 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14312 John O'Neill MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14313 Carrie Matthews MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14314 Hollis Miller MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14316 James (Rush) Daniel MW 10:30am - 11:50am
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14317 James (Rush) Daniel MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14318 Elizabeth Shoffner MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14321 Stephen Maley MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14322 Stephen Maley MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14323 Stephen Maley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14325 Jessica Burstein TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14326 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14327 Stephanie Clare TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
319 A African Literatures 14332 Laura Chrisman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14333 Paul Remley TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14334 William Streitberger TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14337 Joseph Butwin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
340 A Anglo-Irish Literature 14339 Nikolai Popov TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14340 Tom Foster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14343 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
358 A African American Literature 14344 Habiba Ibrahim MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
362 A Latino Literary Genres 14345 Monika Kaup TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
368 A Women Writers 14347 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14348 John Webster TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
375 A Rhetorical Genre Theory And Practice 14349 Anis Bawarshi MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
378 A Special Topics In Theories/methods 14350 Carolyn Allen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14351 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14352 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14353 Dana M. Woodcock TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14354 Richard Kenney TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14355 David Shields MW 10:30am - 11:50am
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14356 Maya Sonenberg TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
395 A Study Abroad 14357 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 14358 E. Laurie George MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
422 A Arthurian Legends 14359 Annegret Oehme MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14360 Eva Cherniavsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
443 A Poetry: Special Studies 14361 Charles LaPorte MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14362 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14365 Richard Kenney TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14366 David Crouse TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
491 A Internship 14367 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14368 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14370 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14371 Habiba Ibrahim MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14372 Stephanie Clare TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
498 A Senior Seminar 14373 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14374 to be arranged
501 A Textual Theory 14375 Jeffrey Todd Knight W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
528 A Victorian Literature 14377 Charles LaPorte MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
544 A Teaching World Literature 14378 Leroy Searle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
552 A Studies In Drama 22122 Ellwood Wiggins W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
555 A Feminist Theories 14379 Eva Cherniavsky TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
556 B Dystopia and the Question of History 14380 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
562 A Discourse Analysis 14381 Sandra Silberstein TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
569 A Topics In Language And Rhetoric 14382 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14383 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
572 A Methods And Materials For Teaching English As A Second Language 14384 Suhanthie Motha TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
576 A Testing And Evaluation In English As A Second Language 14385 Sandra J. Janusch MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14386 David Shields MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
581 B The Creative Writer as Critical Reader: Poetry and Poetics 22313 Andrew Feld TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14387 David Bosworth T 4:00pm - 7:50pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14388 Pimone Triplett W 4:30pm - 7:50pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14389 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14390 Laura Chrisman to be arranged
591 A Master Of Arts For Teachers Essay 14391 to be arranged
599 A Special Studies In English 14392 Juliet Shields M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14393 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14394 to be arranged