Courses - Autumn 2019

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 14239 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 B Critical Reading And Writing 14240 Jean T Martone MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
102 F Critical Reading And Writing 14244 Bryndis Margret Crider MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
102 G Critical Reading And Writing 14245 Alexandra Jones MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14249 Lisa F. Kim MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 B Writing From Sources 14250 Peter M. Gruen MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 H Writing From Sources 14254 Peter M. Gruen MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14258 Peter E Messinger MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 E Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 14262 Jennifer S. Haywood TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14267 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14270 Peter E Messinger MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
107 A International Baccalaureate (Ib) English Preparation For University Study In English 14274 Leah Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14277 Matthew K. Hitchman to be arranged
108 B2 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14278 Alec Fisher to be arranged
109 C Introductory Composition 14293 Alec Fisher TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
109 D Introductory Composition 14294 Kaelie Giffel MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
109 E Introductory Composition 14295 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
109 I Introductory Composition 14297 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14299 Laura Griffith MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14300 Jennifer Haden TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A4 Composition: Literature 14302 JohnMorgan Baker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14309 Stephanie Gibbons WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14313 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14314 Andreas P. Bassett MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14316 Sharmila Mukherjee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14317 Tyler Babbie MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14326 Alycia Gilbert MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14327 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 14334 Fatema Musazay MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 14335 Fatema Musazay MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14337 Alexandra Meany TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14339 Meagan Arthur M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14341 Sarah Faulkner TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14342 Meagan Arthur MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14343 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14344 Anna Ciummo WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14346 Emily Huso MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14347 Rasheena Fountain T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14348 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14349 Phillip Russell MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14350 Dino Kladouris TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14351 Vanessa Batyko WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14352 Jianfeng (Jeffrey) He WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14353 Hee Eun Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14354 Julia Chatterjee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14362 Luis Resendez MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14372 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition 14378 Sarah Moore TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14379 Joseph Wilson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14380 Nicole Peters MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14382 Francesca Colonnese TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14390 Mary Cooper MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 G Composition: Exposition 14398 Michael Alexander Turner MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14404 Nathan Loggins MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14405 Amy Zimmerman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14406 Tyler Wagner MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14408 Safiya Karmy-Jones MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14410 Haines Whitacre MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14411 Devon Houtz MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14412 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14413 Maxine Savage TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14414 Mara Minion TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14415 Yan Wang MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14416 Brianna Martinez MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14417 Thaomi Michelle Dinh TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 R Composition: Exposition 14418 Dorian Alexander MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14419 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14420 Barkley Ramsey TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14421 Megan Butler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14423 Katharine Walker TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14424 Zahra Al Zuwayed MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14425 Erin Gilbert M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14426 Ziqi Jin MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14428 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14429 James DeRosa TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14430 Shauna Searcy M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14431 Chelsea Grimmer T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14432 Paul Morton MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14433 Reuven Pinnata MW 9:30am - 10:20am
TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14434 Sam Hushagen MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14435 Irena Percinkova-Patton W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14437 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14438 Claire E. Barwise WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14440 Caitlin Postal TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14441 Ben Luedcke MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14442 Carrie Matthews MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14443 Arna Elezovic TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14444 Tyler Babbie MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14445 Sumyat Thu MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14447 Nancy Bartley MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14450 Eric Morel TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14451 Chris Holstrom TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14452 Milan Vidakovic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14453 Milan Vidakovic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14454 Sarah J. Ghasedi MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14455 Shane R. Peterson MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14456 Judy Twedt MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14457 Eric Morel MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14458 Jennifer Malone MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14459 Henry Laufenberg TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14460 Henry Laufenberg MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14461 Joe Concannon MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14462 Kelsey A. Fanning MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14463 Matthew Poland MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14464 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Reading Literary Forms 14465 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14466 Eva Cherniavsky MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14467 Rachel Schlotfeldt M 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14468 T 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14469 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14470 M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14471 Amanda M. McCourt W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14472 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14473 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14475 Gillian Harkins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14476 Leila Kate Norako MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14478 Paul Morton MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14479 Nikolai Popov TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14480 Brad Gerhardt TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
250 A American Literature 14484 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
251 A Literature And American Political Culture 23436 Anne Potjans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
258 A Introduction African American Literature 14486 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14490 John Webster MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14491 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14493 Krista Daniel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14496 Stephanie Costa MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14498 Max Lane TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14500 Richard Kenney MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14501 Sarah Bitter TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14503 Piper Daugharty TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14504 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
295 A Study Abroad 14506 to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14507 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14508 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14509 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14510 Nicole Peters TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14512 Samantha Simon MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14513 Julian Barr TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14514 Carol Robertson TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14515 Akanksha Misra WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14516 Alan Williams TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14517 Dan Abella MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14518 Norman Wacker MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14520 Jennifer Malone MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14521 D.E. Roberts MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14522 Carrie Matthews MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14523 Jessica Holmes MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
299 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14524 Margaret M Wilson MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
302 A Critical Practice 14526 Mark Patterson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
302 B Critical Practice 14527 Shawn Wong MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 14529 Brad Gerhardt TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
318 A Black Literary Genres 14532 Sonnet Retman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
321 A Chaucer 14533 Paul Remley MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14534 William Streitberger MW 9:30am - 11:20am
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 14535 Nikolai Popov TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14537 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
344 A Studies In Drama 14538 William Streitberger MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14540 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14542 Sasha Senderovich MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14546 Gail Stygall MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14547 Michelle Liu TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14549 Ryan Youell M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14552 Richard Kenney MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14553 Daniel Cecil MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14554 David Shields MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
395 A Study Abroad 14555 to be arranged
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14556 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
466 A Queer And Lgbt Studies 14557 Stephanie Clare MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14558 Megan Callow TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14560 Andrew Feld MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 B Advanced Prose Workshop 14563 David Crouse TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
491 A Internship 14565 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14566 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14567 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14568 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14569 Tom Foster MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14570 Laura Chrisman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14572 to be arranged
501 A Textual Studies and Digital Editing 22976 Geoffrey Turnovsky M 12:30pm - 3:20pm
506 A Intro to Grad Studies 14573 Stephanie Clare MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
509 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory III 14576 Richard Block MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
537 A Latinx Literature and the Problem of Realism 23298 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
546 A Fashion and Modernism 14579 Jessica Burstein TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
550 A The Novel: 20th and 21st Century Favorites 14580 Gordana P Crnkovic TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
556 A Methods and Popular Objects 14581 Tom Foster MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
567 A Approaches To Teaching Composition 14582 Candice Rai TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
567 B Approaches To Teaching Composition 14583 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14584 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
571 A Theory And Practice On Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages 14585 Thomas (TJ) Walker TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
572 A Methods And Materials For Teaching English As A Second Language 23345 Jennifer Evans MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14587 David Bosworth M 4:00pm - 7:50pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14588 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14589 to be arranged
587 A Topics In The Teaching Of Creative Writing 14590 David Crouse Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14591 to be arranged
592 A Graduate English Studies 14592 Mark Patterson F 10:30am - 11:20am
592 B Graduate English Studies 14593 Megan Callow to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14594 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14595 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14596 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14597 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14598 to be arranged