Courses - Autumn 2019

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14461 Joe Concannon MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14462 Kelsey A. Fanning MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14463 Matthew Poland MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14464 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Reading Literary Forms 14465 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14466 Eva Cherniavsky MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14473 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14475 Gillian Harkins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14476 Leila Kate Norako MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14478 Paul Morton MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14479 Nikolai Popov TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14480 Brad Gerhardt TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
250 A American Literature 14484 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
251 A Literature And American Political Culture 23436 Anne Potjans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
258 A Introduction African American Literature 14486 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14490 John Webster MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14491 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14500 Richard Kenney MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14501 Sarah Bitter TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14503 Piper Daugharty TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14504 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
295 A Study Abroad 14506 to be arranged
302 A Critical Practice 14526 Mark Patterson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
302 B Critical Practice 14527 Shawn Wong MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 14529 Brad Gerhardt TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
318 A Black Literary Genres 14532 Sonnet Retman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
321 A Chaucer 14533 Paul Remley MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14534 William Streitberger MW 9:30am - 11:20am
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 14535 Nikolai Popov TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14537 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
344 A Studies In Drama 14538 William Streitberger MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14540 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14542 Sasha Senderovich MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14546 Gail Stygall MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14552 Richard Kenney MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14553 Daniel Cecil MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14554 David Shields MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
395 A Study Abroad 14555 to be arranged
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14556 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
466 A Queer And Lgbt Studies 14557 Stephanie Clare MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14558 Megan Callow TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14560 Andrew Feld MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 B Advanced Prose Workshop 14563 David Crouse TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
494 A Honors Seminar 14569 Tom Foster MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14570 Laura Chrisman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm