Courses - Spring 2019

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 13736 Jennifer Evans MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 E Writing From Sources 13741 Andrew Grimm MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13742 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 D Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13745 Jennifer S. Haywood TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13747 Peter E Messinger TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
110 C Introductory Composition 13753 Alec Fisher MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 E Introductory Composition 13755 Barkley Ramsey MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13756 Gust Burns TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13757 Jennifer Haden MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13759 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13760 Stephanie Gibbons MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 13761 Claire E. Barwise MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 I Composition: Literature 13763 Shane R. Peterson WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 13764 D.E. Roberts T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 13765 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13767 Nanya Jhingran TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 N Composition: Literature 13768 Dino Kladouris MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 13769 Mary Cooper MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13770 Kathleen Reeves TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13772 Kelsey A. Fanning MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 13774 Emily George MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13777 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 13780 Fatema Musazay MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 13781 Fatema Musazay MW 10:30am - 11:20am
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13782 Shauna Searcy MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13783 Reuven Pinnata TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 13784 Tyler Kipling T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 D Composition: Social Issues 13785 Yan Wang TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13786 Leah Rubinsky WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 13787 Nancy Bartley MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13789 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13790 Krista Daniel TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13792 Laura Griffith WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13793 Devon Houtz MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13794 Claire Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13796 Dan Abella MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 13797 Misun Bishop MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 13798 Jennifer Malone WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13799 Emma Aylor TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B3 Composition: Exposition 13800 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 13801 William Burr MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 13802 Eric Chu TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 13804 Kaelie Giffel MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 13805 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 13806 Jasmine Khaliq TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 13807 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 13808 Joe Concannon MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13809 Chelsea Hernandez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 13810 Alexandra Meany WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G2 Composition: Exposition 13813 Safiya Karmy-Jones WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G3 Composition: Exposition 13814 Ryan Youell MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 G4 Composition: Exposition 13815 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13816 Meagan Waldrip WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 13817 Caleb Braun WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13818 JohnMorgan Baker MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 13820 Tyler Wagner MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13822 Andreas P. Bassett MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13823 Amalie Goul Dueholm MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13824 Ahmad Alharthi TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 13826 Rebecca Ferber MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13827 Michael Alexander Turner MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13828 Rachel Schlotfeldt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13829 Mara Minion TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13830 Phillip Russell MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13832 James DeRosa TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 13833 Meagan Arthur MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 13834 Chelsea Grimmer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 13835 Phillip Savage MW 8:30am - 9:20am
TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 13836 Patrick R. Milian MW 9:30am - 10:20am
TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 13837 Max Lane MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 13838 Meagan Arthur MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 13839 Mandy L. Macklin WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13840 James (Rush) Daniel MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13841 Alan Williams MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13844 Holly Shelton WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13845 Hsinmei Lin MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13846 Tyler Babbie TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13847 Tyler Babbie TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13848 Tyler Babbie TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 13849 Brad Gerhardt MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 13850 Brad Gerhardt MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 13851 Erik Jaccard MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13853 Habiba Ibrahim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13854 Amanda M. McCourt W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13855 Thaomi Michelle Dinh Th 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13856 Thaomi Michelle Dinh Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13857 Amanda M. McCourt W 11:30am - 12:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 21126 Daniel Bentson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 13859 Sydney Kaplan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 13860 William Streitberger TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 13861 Sharmila Mukherjee MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 13862 Nikolai Popov TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 13863 Laura Chrisman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 21014 John Webster TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 13865 Matt Howard MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 13866 Jessica Holmes MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 13867 Sumyat Thu TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 13868 Michael Faucette MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 13869 Elizabeth R. Boyle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 C Intermediate Expository Writing 13870 Jennifer Malone MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 13872 David Kumler TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 13873 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13874 Andrew Feld MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13875 Jordyn Murray TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13877 Daniel Cecil MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13878 Piper Daugharty TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 21194 Norman Wacker MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13879 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13880 Lily Shapiro MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13881 Ryan Helterbrand MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13882 Elizabeth Janssen TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13883 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13884 Mediha Sorma TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13885 Mediha Sorma TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13886 Mediha Sorma TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13888 Aric Rininger MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13889 Joshua Eskew MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 13890 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 13891 Mark Patterson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 13892 Monika Kaup MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
304 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II 13893 Henry Staten TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
308 A Marxism And Literary Theory 13894 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
310 B The Bible As Literature 13896 Douglas Collins MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
317 A Literature Of The Americas 13897 Monika Kaup MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
322 A English Literature: The Elizabethan Age 21219 Sharmila Mukherjee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
329 A Rise Of The English Novel 13898 Nikolai Popov TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
330 A English Literature: The Romantic Age 13899 Juliet Shields TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
344 A Studies In Drama 21406 William Streitberger TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
345 A Studies In Film 13901 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 13902 E. Laurie George MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
349 B Science Fiction And Fantasy 13904 Leila Kate Norako MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 13907 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
365 A Literature And Discourse On The Environment 13909 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
372 A World Englishes 13910 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 13912 Gail Stygall MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 13914 Jacqueline M. Pratt TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 13915 Pimone Triplett W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 13916 Rae Paris Th 3:30pm - 6:20pm
386 A Asian-American Literature 13917 Michelle Liu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 13918 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 13919 E. Laurie George MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
431 A Topics In British Literature 13920 Joseph Butwin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
451 A American Writers: Studies In Major Authors 13921 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
478 A Language And Social Policy 13923 Bojan Belic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 13924 Linda Bierds TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13925 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
485 A Novel Writing 13926 David Bosworth W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
490 A Looking Forward: Professionalization And Public Life 13928 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges to be arranged
491 A Internship 13929 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 13930 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13931 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13932 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13933 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 13934 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
498 A Senior Seminar 13935 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 13937 to be arranged
504 A Digital Literary And Textual Studies 13938 Leila Kate Norako MW 9:30am - 11:20am
510 A Feminist Theories of Gender 13939 Stephanie Clare TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
513 A Old English Language And Literature 13940 Paul Remley TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
541 A Black Speculative Fiction 13941 Habiba Ibrahim M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
544 A Postcolonial Literature and Language (w/ ENGL 569) 13942 Laura Chrisman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
569 A Postcolonial Literature and Language (w/ ENGL 544) 13944 Colette Moore TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 13945 Suhanthie Motha F 10:30am - 12:20pm
576 A Testing And Evaluation In English As A Second Language 13946 Jennifer S. Haywood TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 13947 David Crouse T 4:00pm - 7:50pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 13948 Maya Sonenberg MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 13949 Richard Kenney W 4:00pm - 7:50pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 13950 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 13951 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 13952 to be arranged
601 A Internship 13953 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 13954 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13955 to be arranged