Courses - Winter 2019

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Critical Reading And Writing 13978 MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
102 B Critical Reading And Writing 13979 MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 13982 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
103 F Writing From Sources 13987 MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
103 G Writing From Sources 13988 MW 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 A Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13989 MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 E Communication Strategies For The University Classroom 13993 TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13995 TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
108 A Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 21933 John Webster MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
109 C Introductory Composition 14002 Jennifer L. Cuffman MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 A Introductory Composition 14004 Barkley Ramsey MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
110 C Introductory Composition 14006 Alec Fisher MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 F Introductory Composition 14009 Emily George MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14012 Carol Robertson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14032 Jennifer Haden MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C3 Composition: Literature 14035 Claire E. Barwise TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 D Composition: Literature 14036 Mary Cooper MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 E Composition: Literature 14037 Alexander McCauley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14038 Dan Abella MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14039 Shane R. Peterson M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14040 Gust Burns WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 14041 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
111 M Composition: Literature 14045 Alycia Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 O Composition: Literature 14047 Kelsey A. Fanning TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 14049 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14050 Amanda M. McCourt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 14052 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14053 Stephanie Gibbons TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 W Composition: Literature 14055 Bom (Belle) Kim MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14057 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14058 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14061 Fatema Musazay MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 E Writing Studio 14063 Fatema Musazay MW 9:30am - 10:20am
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14069 Shauna Searcy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14071 Reuven Pinnata WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14072 Tyler Kipling T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14073 Leah Rubinsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14074 Nancy Bartley TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14075 Rachel Schlotfeldt TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14076 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14077 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14078 MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14079 Jordyn Murray TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14080 Misun Bishop MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14082 Claire Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14083 Laura Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14084 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14085 Meagan Waldrip WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14091 Brittney Frantece WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14092 Eric Chu TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14093 Amalie Goul Dueholm MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14094 Kaelie Giffel MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14095 MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14096 Jasmine Khaliq MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14097 Meagan Arthur MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14098 D.E. Roberts TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14104 Ryan Youell MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14108 Renee Lynch MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14109 William Burr WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14110 Joe Concannon MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14111 Richard Boyechko WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 H1 Composition: Exposition 14112 Sharmila Mukherjee MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14113 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 J Composition: Exposition 14114 JohnMorgan Baker WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14115 Ryan Helterbrand MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14118 Devon Houtz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14119 Chelsea Hernandez TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14120 Ahmad Alharthi MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14121 Phillip Russell MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14122 Rebecca Ferber MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14123 Sharmila Mukherjee TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14124 Michael Alexander Turner MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14125 Krista Daniel MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14126 Emma Aylor MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14127 Ryan Youell MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14128 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14129 Andreas Bassett MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14130 Mara Minion MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14132 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14133 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14134 James DeRosa TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14135 Max Lane MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14136 Daniel Bentson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14140 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14142 Caitlin Postal TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14143 WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14144 Ben Luedcke MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14145 Matthew Van Duyn MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14146 Arna Elezovic MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14147 Tyler Babbie MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14148 Henry Laufenberg MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14149 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14150 Henry Laufenberg MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14151 Christopher Laws MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14152 Denise Grollmus TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14154 Megan Callow WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14155 Holly Shelton MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14156 Jennifer Malone MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14158 Erik Jaccard MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14159 Brad Gerhardt MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14160 Matthew K. Hitchman MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
200 E Reading Literary Forms 14161 Jennifer Van Houdt MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14162 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14163 Patrick R. Milian Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14164 Patrick R. Milian Th 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14165 Dino Kladouris W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14166 Dino Kladouris W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14167 Juliet Shields TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14168 E. Laurie George MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14169 Paul Remley MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14170 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 21857 Nikolai Popov MW 8:30am - 10:20am
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14171 Frances McCue MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 D Reading Prose Fiction 14172 Gillian Harkins TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
242 E Reading Prose Fiction 14173 Jose Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 14174 Charles LaPorte MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14175 Michelle Liu MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14176 Stephanie Clare TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
259 B Literature And Social Difference 21771 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14177 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14178 John Webster MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14179 Jason Groves MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14180 James Benson Wirth MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14181 Jennifer Malone MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14183 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14184 Matt Howard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14185 Phillip Savage MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14186 Caleb Braun MW 9:30am - 10:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14187 Richard Kenney F 10:30am - 1:20pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14189 Piper Daugharty MW 9:30am - 10:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14190 Rae Paris TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
285 A Writers On Writing 14192 Maya Sonenberg TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 21785 to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14194 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14195 Alan Williams MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14196 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14197 Hollis Miller TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14199 John O'Neill MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14200 Jennifer Van Houdt MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14202 Laura M. De Vos MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14203 John O'Neill TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14204 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14205 Norman Wacker MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14206 Aric Rininger MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14207 Joshua Eskew MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14208 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14209 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14210 Gillian Harkins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
307 A Cultural Studies 14212 Anu Taranath T 4:30pm - 8:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 14214 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
318 A Black Literary Genres 14215 Erik Jaccard MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
321 A Chaucer 14216 Leila Kate Norako MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14217 William Streitberger MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14218 Joseph Butwin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
337 A The Modern Novel 14219 Laura Chrisman TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
340 A Anglo-Irish Literature 21892 Nikolai Popov MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
342 A Contemporary Novel 14220 Jessica Burstein MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14222 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14224 Tyler Babbie TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
368 A Women Writers 14226 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14227 Gail Stygall MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14229 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14231 Andrew Feld MW 10:30am - 11:50am
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14232 Richard Kenney Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14233 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
395 A Study Abroad 14234 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 14235 Ryan Helterbrand TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14236 Nikolai Popov MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
440 B Special Studies In Literature 14237 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 9:30am - 11:20am
466 A Queer And Lgbt Studies 14238 Stephanie Clare TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14239 Mandy L. Macklin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 14241 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14242 Linda Bierds TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14243 David Crouse TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
491 A Internship 14245 Nancy Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14246 Elizabeth Simmons-O'Neill to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14247 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14248 Robert Abrams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14249 Sydney Kaplan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14250 to be arranged
503 A Studies In Print Culture And Publication 14252 Geoffrey Turnovsky T 10:30am - 1:20pm
510 A Retrieving Realism 14253 Monika Kaup TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
512 A Introductory Reading In Old English 14254 Paul Remley MW 9:30am - 11:20am
518 A Editing Shakespeare 21924 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
550 A History of the Novel 14256 Jessica Burstein MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
556 B Marxist Theory: Reproduction 14257 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
563 A Research Methods In Language And Rhetoric 14258 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
564 A Current Rhetorical Theory 14259 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14260 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
571 A Theory And Practice On Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages 14261 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
574 A Research Methods In Second-Language Acquisition 14262 Priti Sandhu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
578 A Colloquium In Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages 14263 Sandra Silberstein TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14264 David Shields MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
581 B The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14265 Pimone Triplett Th 4:00pm - 7:50pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14266 David Bosworth T 4:00pm - 7:50pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14267 Linda Bierds TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14268 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14269 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 21734 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14271 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14272 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14273 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14274 to be arranged