100-Level Courses - Autumn 2020

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and registration information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2020

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14325 C. R. Lenz-Hackett to be arranged
102 D Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14328 Rachel Goodrich to be arranged
102 E Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14329 Elyse Zylstra to be arranged
102 F Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14330 Peter Voeller to be arranged
103 A Writing From Sources 14335 Miriam Cisneros-Oropeza to be arranged
103 F Writing From Sources 14339 Sophie Leung to be arranged
103 H Writing From Sources 14340 Brodie Willard to be arranged
104 D Essentials Of College Communication 14347 Peter Voeller to be arranged
104 E Essentials Of College Communication 14348 TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14352 Mary Kay Seales MW 8:00am - 10:20am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14353 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14356 Mary Kay Seales MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
107 A International Baccalaureate (Ib) English Preparation For University Study In English 14360 Leah Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14363 Matthew K. Hitchman to be arranged
109 I Introductory Composition 14386 Janine Sobers MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 J Introductory Composition 14387 Sara Lovett MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14389 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14390 JohnMorgan Baker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A4 Composition: Literature 14391 Laura Griffith TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14400 Vanessa Batyko WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14403 Francesca Colonnese MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14404 Dorian Alexander TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14405 Andreas P. Bassett TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14407 Jianfeng He MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14416 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14417 Tyler Kipling TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14424 Sumyat Thu MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 14425 Sumyat Thu MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14429 Katharine Walker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14430 Jessica Holmes M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14432 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14433 Brianna Martinez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14434 Thaomi Michelle Dinh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14435 Anna Ciummo WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14437 Kathleen Escarcha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14438 Kexin Song T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14439 Evan Barton WF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14440 Aaron Carpenter MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14441 Shelby Handler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14442 Ziqi Jin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14443 Luis Resendez WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14444 Yixuan Jiang WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14445 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14446 Abbe Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14454 Katitlyn Denise Kretsinger-Dunham MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14464 Mina de Guia TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition 14470 Janine Ikeda TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14471 Martha Ryan MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14472 Gaurav Pai MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D9 Composition: Exposition 14473 Syntyche Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14474 Claire E. Barwise TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F1 Composition: Exposition 14483 Micaela Chavez MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14491 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14497 Ryan Patrick Kingsley MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14498 Mollie O'Leary MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14499 Mathilde Magga MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14501 Jacob Wilson MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14503 James DeRosa MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14504 Cass Garison MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14505 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14506 Jerico Lenk TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14507 Amelia Lehosit TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14508 Lubna Alzaroo MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14509 Sophie Johnson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14510 Biljana Konatar TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 R Composition: Exposition 14511 Angel Garduno MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14512 Jacob Pruett MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14513 Hunter Little MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14514 Megan Butler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14515 Claire E. Barwise MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14516 Anne Duncan M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14517 Missy Gonzalez MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X4 Composition: Exposition 14518 Taiko Aoki-Marcial TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14519 David Kumler MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14520 Sarah Faulkner TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14521 Carol Robertson M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14522 Rebecca Taylor T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14524 Sumayyah Daud MW 9:30am - 10:20am
TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14525 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14526 Maxine Savage W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14527 Dino Kladouris M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14528 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14529 Matthew Poland WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14530 Caitlin Postal TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14531 Reuven Pinnata MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14533 Ben Luedcke MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14534 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14536 Laura M. De Vos TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14537 Alexander McCauley MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14539 Judy Twedt MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14540 Tyler Chen TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14541 Maggie Wilson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14542 Hollis Miller MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14543 Meera Sethi MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14544 Lubna Alzaroo MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14547 Henry Laufenberg MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14548 Henry Laufenberg TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm