Courses - Autumn 2021

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14788 David Kumler MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14789 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14790 Emily George MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14791 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14793 Tom Foster MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14800 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14802 Jessica Burstein TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14803 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14804 Laura Chrisman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14805 Frances McCue TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
243 A Reading Poetry 14807 Anna Preus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
250 A American Literature 14808 Robert Abrams MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14809 Michelle Liu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14811 Douglas Ishii MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14812 Aaron Ottinger TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14814 John Webster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14815 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14825 Richard Kenney TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14826 Ryan Patrick Kingsley MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14827 David Crouse TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14828 Jerico Lenk MW 10:30am - 11:50am
295 A Study Abroad 14834 to be arranged
300 A Reading Major Texts 14852 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14853 Gillian Harkins TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14854 Mark Patterson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
306 A Introduction To Rhetoric 14856 Candice Rai TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14859 Paul Remley TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
330 A English Literature: The Romantic Age 14860 Sarah Faulkner MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14861 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
343 A Studies In Poetry 23290 Frances McCue TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14863 E. Laurie George MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
347 A Studies In Non-Fiction Prose 14864 Jessica Burstein TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14865 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
355 A American Literature: Contemporary America 14866 Douglas Ishii MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
369 A Research Methods In Language And Rhetoric 14869 Candice Rai TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14870 Cristina Sanchez-Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
374 A The Language Of Literature 14871 Colette Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14878 Richard Kenney TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14880 Maya Sonenberg MW 10:30am - 11:50am
395 A Study Abroad 14882 to be arranged
452 A Topics In American Literature 14883 Robert Abrams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14884 Megan Callow TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14886 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14887 Maya Sonenberg MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
494 A Honors Seminar 14894 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14895 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
Share: