Courses - Spring 2021

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources 13917 Mary Kay Seales to be arranged
103 B Writing From Sources 13918 C. R. Lenz-Hackett to be arranged
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 13921 Peter Voeller to be arranged
104 B Essentials Of College Communication 13922 Stephen Eyman to be arranged
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 13929 Mary Kay Seales MW 3:30pm - 5:50pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13935 JohnMorgan Baker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13936 Andreas P. Bassett MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13938 Laura Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 13939 Dino Kladouris MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 13940 Francesca Colonnese M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 13941 Jianfeng He T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 13942 Barkley Ramsey MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 13943 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13944 Dorian Alexander TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13948 Vanessa Batyko MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 13951 Stephanie Gibbons TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 13952 Tyler Kipling TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 13955 Joseph Wilson MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 13956 Joseph Wilson MW 10:30am - 11:20am
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13957 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 13958 Yan Wang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 13959 Matthew K. Hitchman T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 13962 Sarah Faulkner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13963 Ryan Patrick Kingsley M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13964 Missy Gonzalez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13965 Aaron Carpenter TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13966 Jacob Wilson T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13967 Syntyche Walker WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13968 Cass Garison MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13969 Abbe Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13971 Gaurav Pai MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 13972 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 13973 Mina de Guia WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13974 Jacob Pruett TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B3 Composition: Exposition 13975 Luis Resendez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 13976 Sanjit Pradhananga MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 13977 Emily Huso TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 13978 Ziqi Jin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 13979 Kathleen Escarcha MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 13980 Martha Ryan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 13982 Mathilde Magga MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13983 Biljana Konatar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 13984 Evan Barton WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 13985 Anne Duncan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G4 Composition: Exposition 13989 Angel Garduno MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13990 Yixuan Jiang WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13992 Hunter Little MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 13994 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13995 Taiko Aoki-Marcial MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13996 Shelby Handler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13997 Amelia Lehosit TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 13998 Janine Ikeda TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14000 Erin Strubbe MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14001 Micaela Chavez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14002 Megan Butler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14003 Mollie O'Leary MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14004 Jerico Lenk MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14005 Kexin Song TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14007 Erin Gilbert TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14008 Rachel Schlotfeldt MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14009 MiSun Bishop MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14010 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14011 Patrick McGowan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14012 Caitlin Postal WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14013 Maxine Savage TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14014 Shane R. Peterson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14015 Reuven Pinnata MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
182 L Composition: Multimodal 14017 Alan Williams MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14018 Sumyat Thu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14020 Alexander McCauley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14021 Rachel Lee TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14022 Rachel Lee TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14023 Rachel Lee TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14024 Lubna Alzaroo MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14025 Claire E. Barwise MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14026 Krista Daniel MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14027 David Kumler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 21669 Sam Hushagen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14028 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14029 Janine Sobers M 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14030 Janine Sobers M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14031 Elizabeth R. Boyle W 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14032 Elizabeth R. Boyle W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14033 Eva Cherniavsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14034 Paul Remley TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14035 Laura Chrisman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14036 Emily George MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14037 E. Laurie George TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14039 David Kumler MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
250 A American Literature 14040 Mark Patterson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14041 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14042 Nancy Bartley MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14043 Jennifer Haden TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14045 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14046 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14047 Anna Ciummo TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14048 Katharine Walker TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14049 Rasheena Fountain MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14051 Dylan Medina TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 21670 James Benson Wirth TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14052 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14053 Hollis Miller TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
296 B Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14054 Josephine Walwema MW 9:30am - 11:20am
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14055 Norman Wacker TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14056 Arna Elezovic MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14057 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14060 Jessica Holmes MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14061 Laura M. De Vos MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14063 Carrie Matthews MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14064 D.E. Roberts MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14065 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14066 Michelle Liu MW 9:30am - 11:20am
302 B Critical Practice 14067 Stephanie Clare TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 14068 E. Laurie George TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
314 A Transatlantic Literature And Culture 14069 Catherine Cole WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
319 A African Literatures 14070 Laura Chrisman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
325 A English Literature: The Late Renaissance 21084 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
334 A English Novel: Later Nineteenth Century 14071 Henry Staten MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14072 Charles LaPorte TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 20955 Sydney Kaplan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
345 A Studies In Film 14073 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
348 A Studies In Popular Culture 14074 Tom Foster MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
349 B Science Fiction And Fantasy 14075 Leila Kate Norako MW 9:30am - 11:20am
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14076 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
355 A American Literature: Contemporary America 14077 Douglas Ishii MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
368 A Women Writers 14078 Sydney Kaplan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14079 John Webster MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
372 A World Englishes 14080 Nancy Bou Ayash MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14082 Candice Rai TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 B Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14084 Sara Lovett TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14085 Andrew Feld MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14086 David Shields TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14088 Josephine Walwema MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 14089 to be arranged
440 A Female Artists 14090 Jessica Burstein MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
452 A Narratives of Bondage and Freedom 14091 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
466 A Queer And Lgbt Studies 14092 Gillian Harkins MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
478 A Language And Social Policy 14095 Bojan Belic TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14096 Linda Bierds TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
491 A Internship 14098 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 20950 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14099 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14100 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 14101 Juliet Shields MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 14102 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14103 to be arranged
504 A Colloquium in Digital Culture and Digital Humanities 14104 Leila Kate Norako MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
537 A Forms of Humanism 14105 Habiba Ibrahim W 3:30pm - 7:20pm
540 A Modernisms after Modernism 14106 Monika Kaup MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
554 A What We Talk About When We Talk About Genre 14107 Charles LaPorte TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
558 A Capstone In Textual And Digital Studies 14108 to be arranged
569 A History of the English Language 14109 Colette Moore MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14110 Suhanthie Motha F 10:30am - 12:20pm
576 A Testing And Evaluation In English As A Second Language 14111 Priti Sandhu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 B The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14114 Pimone Triplett Th 4:00pm - 7:50pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14115 Maya Sonenberg TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14116 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14118 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14119 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14120 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14121 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14122 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14123 to be arranged