Courses - Winter 2021

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14075 Rachel Leanne Goodrich to be arranged
102 B Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14076 C. R. Lenz-Hackett to be arranged
103 A Writing From Sources 14079 Sophie Leung to be arranged
103 B Writing From Sources 14080 Brodie Willard to be arranged
103 C Writing From Sources 14081 Miriam Cisneros to be arranged
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 14086 Elyse Klein to be arranged
104 B Essentials Of College Communication 14087 Stephen Eyman to be arranged
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14091 Mary Kay Seales MW 8:30am - 10:50am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14092 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
110 H Introductory Composition 14105 Janine Sobers MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14106 Andreas P. Bassett TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14116 Laura Gehrke M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14118 Stephanie Gibbons TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 C Composition: Literature 14126 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14130 JohnMorgan Baker MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14131 Francesca Colonnese M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 14135 Jennifer Haden MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14136 Haines Whitacre TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14137 Dorian Alexander MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 14138 Jianfeng He MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 V Composition: Literature 14139 Dan Abella TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14142 Alec Fisher TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 14144 Rebecca Taylor MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 14145 Rebecca Taylor MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14149 Yan Wang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14150 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14152 Brianna Martinez T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14153 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14154 Sarah Faulkner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14156 Taiko Aoki-Marcial TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14157 Jacob Pruett MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14158 Ryan Patrick Kingsley WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14159 Kathleen Escarcha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14160 Aaron Carpenter TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14161 August Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14162 Micaela Chavez T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14163 Jerico Lenk MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14164 Anne Duncan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B Composition: Exposition 14165 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14171 Alan Williams WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14172 Mollie O'Leary TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14175 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14176 Gaurav Pai MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14177 Angel Garduno MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14178 Biljana Konatar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14185 Hunter Little TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D3 Composition: Exposition 14188 Carol Robertson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 D4 Composition: Exposition 14189 Mina de Guia TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D5 Composition: Exposition 14190 Shelby Handler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14191 Megan Butler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14192 Evan Barton WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14193 Jacob Wilson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14195 Luis Resendez WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14196 Mathilde Magga WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14197 Sarah Moore TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14198 Amelia Lehosit MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14199 Cass Garison MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14200 Martha Ryan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14201 Janine Ikeda TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14202 Ziqi Jin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14203 Sophie Johnson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14206 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14208 Danbee Moon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14210 Erin Strubbe MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14211 Missy González-Garduño MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14212 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14213 Yixuan Jiang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14214 Kexin Song TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14216 Sam Schurman Hushagen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14219 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14220 Maxine Savage MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14221 Matthew Poland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14222 Erin Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14223 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14224 Sara Lovett MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14225 Dino Kladouris MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 L Composition: Multimodal 14226 Shane Russell Peterson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14227 Reuven Pinnata MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14228 Ben Luedcke MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 21874 Emily George MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14229 Madison Heslop MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14230 Ross Coen TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14233 Henry Laufenberg TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14234 Henry Laufenberg TTh 4:30pm - 5:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14235 Tyler Chen TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14236 Tyler Chen TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14238 Judy Twedt MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14239 Norman Wacker MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14240 Lubna Alzaroo TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14241 David Kumler TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14242 Sumayyah Daud MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14243 Krista Daniel MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
201 A Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14245 Frances McCue to be arranged
201 B Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14246 Frances McCue to be arranged
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14247 Habiba Ibrahim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14248 BrittNEY Frantece W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14249 BrittNEY Frantece W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14250 Tyler Kipling F 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14251 Tyler Kipling F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14253 Gillian Harkins MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
213 B Modern And Postmodern Literature 14256 Jessica Burstein MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14257 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14258 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 14261 Charles LaPorte TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
250 A American Literature 14262 Robert Abrams TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14263 Douglas Ishii MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14264 James Benson Wirth TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14265 Jason Groves MW 10:00am - 11:20am
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14266 Jennifer L. Cuffman MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14268 Patrick McGowan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
282 C Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14269 Sumyat Thu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14270 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14271 David Shields MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14272 Emily Huso TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
285 A Writers On Writing 14274 Maya Sonenberg TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14276 Josephine Walwema MW 9:30am - 11:20am
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14277 Josephine Walwema MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
288 C Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14278 Dylan Medina to be arranged
295 A Study Abroad 14279 to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14281 Carrie Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14282 Arna Elezovic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14283 Carrie Matthews TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14284 James (Rush) Daniel MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14285 Maggie Wilson TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14286 Jessica Bachman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14287 Nancy Bartley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14288 Norman Wacker MW 8:30am - 9:50am
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14289 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14290 Chris Holstrom TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14291 Laura M De Vos MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14293 Alexander McCauley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
302 A Critical Practice 14294 Henry Staten MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14295 Monika Kaup TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
308 A Marxism And Literary Theory 14296 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
312 A Jewish Literature: Biblical To Modern 14297 Naomi B Sokoloff TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
315 A Literary Modernism 14298 Jessica Burstein MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
316 A Postcolonial Literature And Culture 14299 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14301 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14303 Tom Foster TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14304 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
353 B American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14305 Robert Abrams TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
354 A American Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14306 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
359 A Contemporary American Indian Literature 14307 Christopher Teuton MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14309 Colette Moore MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
379 A Special Topics In Forms/Genres/Media 14310 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14311 Joe Concannon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14312 Gail Stygall MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14313 Caitlin Postal T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14314 Pimone Triplett Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14315 Rae Paris MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
386 A Asian-American Literature 14316 Douglas Ishii MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 14317 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 14318 E. Laurie George MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
422 A Arthurian Legends 14319 Paul Remley TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14321 Dylan Medina TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14323 David Crouse TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
490 A Looking Forward: Professionalization And Public Life 14324 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
491 A Internship 14325 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14326 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14327 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14328 Juliet Shields MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14329 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14330 to be arranged
512 A Introductory Reading In Old English 14331 Paul Remley TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
524 A Sense and Sensibility: Ethics and Emotions in the 18th Century 21615 Ellwood Wiggins W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
541 A Introduction to Graduate Study in American Indian and Indigenous Literatures 21768 Chadwick Allen T 3:30pm - 7:20pm
546 A Utopian Writing and Contemporary Science Fiction 14332 Tom Foster TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
556 A Black Radicalism, Anti-Colonialism, Marxism, and Communism: literary and critical studies 14334 Laura Chrisman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
556 B Race, Sex, Science: A Course in Queer and Trans Critique 14335 Stephanie Clare MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
560 A The Nature of Language: or What Pops, Hums, Nasal Resonances and Precise Stuttering have Done to Make Human Civilization Possible 14336 John Webster TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
564 A Current Rhetorical Theory: Money and Politics 14337 James (Rush) Daniel MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
572 A Methods And Materials For Teaching English As A Second Language 14338 Thomas (TJ) Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
574 A Research Methods In Second-Language Acquisition 14339 Priti Sandhu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14340 Richard Kenney MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 B THE SELF-REFLEXIVE DOCUMENTARY FILM AS MODEL AND MOTOR FOR THE CONTEMPORARY PERSONAL ESSAYIST. 14341 David Shields MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14342 Rae Paris W 3:30pm - 7:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14343 Andrew Feld MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14344 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14345 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14347 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14348 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14349 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14350 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14351 to be arranged
Share: