Courses - Winter 2022

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2022

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14153 Rachel Leanne Goodrich to be arranged
102 B Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14154 C. R. Lenz-Hackett to be arranged
102 C Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14155 to be arranged
102 D Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14156 to be arranged
103 A Writing From Sources 14157 Sophie Leung to be arranged
103 B Writing From Sources 14158 Brodie Willard to be arranged
103 C Writing From Sources 14159 Miriam Cisneros to be arranged
103 D Writing From Sources 14160 Candice Rai to be arranged
103 E Writing From Sources 14161 to be arranged
103 F Writing From Sources 14162 to be arranged
103 G Writing From Sources 14163 to be arranged
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 14164 Elyse Klein to be arranged
104 B Essentials Of College Communication 14165 Stephen Eyman to be arranged
104 C Essentials Of College Communication 14166 to be arranged
104 D Essentials Of College Communication 14167 TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 E Essentials Of College Communication 14168 to be arranged
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14169 Mary Kay Seales MW 8:30am - 10:50am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14170 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 C English For International Teaching Assistants 14171 MW 11:30am - 1:50pm
105 D English For International Teaching Assistants 14172 TTh 11:30am - 1:50pm
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14173 MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
105 F English For International Teaching Assistants 14174 TTh 2:30pm - 4:50pm
108 A Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14175 John Webster TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
109 A Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14176 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 C Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14177 MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 D Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14178 MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
110 A Critical Composition II: Research 14179 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
110 C Critical Composition II: Research 14180 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 D Critical Composition II: Research 14181 MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
110 F Critical Composition II: Research 14182 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
110 H Critical Composition II: Research 14183 Janine Sobers MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14184 Andreas P. Bassett TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14194 Laura Gehrke M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14196 Stephanie Gibbons TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 C Composition: Literature 14204 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 C4 Composition: Literature 14207 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14208 JohnMorgan Baker MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 G Composition: Literature 14209 Francesca Colonnese M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14210 WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 I Composition: Literature 14211 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
111 J Composition: Literature 14212 W 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 14213 Jennifer Haden MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14214 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14215 Dorian Alexander MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 14216 Jianfeng He MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
111 V Composition: Literature 14217 Dan Abella TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14218 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14219 Alec Fisher TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 B Writing Studio 14220 MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 14221 Rebecca Taylor MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 14222 Rebecca Taylor MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
115 G Writing Studio 14223 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 H Writing Studio 14224 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
115 J Writing Studio 14225 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14226 Yan Wang TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14227 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 14228 WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14229 T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14230 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14231 Sarah Faulkner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14232 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14233 Taiko Aoki-Marcial TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14234 Jacob Pruett MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14235 Ryan Patrick Kingsley WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14236 Kathleen Escarcha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14237 Aaron Carpenter TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14238 August Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14239 Micaela Chavez T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14240 Jerico Lenk MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14241 Anne Duncan MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14242 Syntyche Walker MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14243 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14249 WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14250 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14251 MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14252 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14253 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14254 Gaurav Pai MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14255 Angel Garduno MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14256 Biljana Konatar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14262 MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14263 Hunter Little TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D3 Composition: Exposition 14266 Carol Robertson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 D4 Composition: Exposition 14267 Mina de Guia TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D5 Composition: Exposition 14268 Shelby Handler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14269 Megan Butler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14270 Evan Barton WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14271 Jacob Wilson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14272 Luis Resendez WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14273 Mathilde Magga WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14274 Sarah Moore TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14275 Amelia Lehosit MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14276 Cass Garison MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14277 Martha Ryan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14278 Janine Ikeda TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14279 Ziqi Jin MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14280 Sophie Johnson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14281 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14282 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14283 Danbee Moon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14284 MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14285 Erin Strubbe MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14286 Missy González-Garduño MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Y3 Composition: Exposition 14287 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y4 Composition: Exposition 14288 Yixuan Jiang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14289 Kexin Song TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14290 MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14291 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14292 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14293 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14294 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14295 Maxine Savage MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14296 Matthew Poland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14297 Erin Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14298 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 J Composition: Multimodal 14299 Sara Lovett MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14300 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 L Composition: Multimodal 14301 T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14302 Reuven Pinnata MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
182 N Composition: Multimodal 14303 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14304 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14305 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14306 MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14307 MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14308 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14309 TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14310 TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14311 MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14312 to be arranged
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14313 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14314 MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14315 MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14316 MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14317 MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
201 A Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14318 Frances McCue to be arranged
201 B Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14319 Frances McCue to be arranged
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14320 Henry Staten MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14321 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14322 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14323 F 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14324 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14325 MW 9:30am - 11:20am
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 14326 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14327 E. Laurie George TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14328 Paul Remley TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
212 A Literature, 1700-1900 14329 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14330 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14331 MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14332 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 14333 TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
244 A Reading Drama 14334 MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
250 A American Literature 14335 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14336 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14337 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14338 Jennifer L. Cuffman MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14339 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14340 Patrick McGowan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
282 C Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14341 Sumyat Thu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14342 Andrew Feld MW 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14343 MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14344 TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14345 MW 10:30am - 11:50am
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14347 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14348 MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
295 A Study Abroad 14349 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14350 TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
296 B Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14351 WF 8:30am - 10:20am
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14352 Carrie Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14353 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14354 Carrie Matthews TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14355 MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14356 MW 4:00pm - 5:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14357 MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14358 MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14359 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14360 TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14361 MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14362 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14363 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14364 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14365 TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
302 A Critical Practice 14366 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14367 Michelle Liu TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
307 A Cultural Studies 14368 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
309 A Theories Of Reading 14369 Mark Patterson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
310 A The Bible As Literature 14370 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
313 A Modern European Literature In Translation 14371 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
315 A Literary Modernism 14372 Anna Preus MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
317 A Literature Of The Americas 14373 MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
319 A African Literatures 14374 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
321 A Chaucer 14375 Leila Kate Norako MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14376 William Streitberger MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14377 Charles LaPorte TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
344 A Studies In Drama 14378 William Streitberger MW 9:30am - 11:20am
348 A Studies In Popular Culture 14379 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14380 Leila Kate Norako MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
353 A American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14381 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14382 Sasha Senderovich MW 9:30am - 11:20am
359 A Contemporary American Indian Literature 14383 Christopher Teuton MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
368 A Women Writers 14384 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
369 A Research Methods In Language And Rhetoric 14385 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14386 Gail Stygall TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
372 A World Englishes 14387 Nancy Bou Ayash TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14388 Joe Concannon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 B Advanced Expository Writing 14389 Gail Stygall MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14390 Caitlin Postal T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14391 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14392 Pimone Triplett Th 4:30pm - 7:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14393 David Shields MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14394 David Shields MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
387 A Screenwriting 14395 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14396 MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
388 B Professional And Technical Writing 14397 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 14398 to be arranged
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14399 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14400 Stephanie Kerschbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
473 A Current Developments In English Studies: Conference 14401 Colette Moore MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14402 Andrew Feld MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14403 Rae Paris W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
485 A Novel Writing 14404 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 14405 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14406 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14408 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14409 Laura Chrisman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14410 Charles LaPorte TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14411 to be arranged
535 A American Culture And Criticism 14412 Douglas Ishii TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
537 A Topics In American Studies 14413 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
552 A Studies In Drama 14415 Ellwood Wiggins W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
556 A Cultural Studies 14416 Tom Foster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
559 A Literature And Other Disciplines 14417 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
562 A Discourse Analysis 14418 Cristina Sánchez-Martín MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
568 A Topics In Composition Studies 14419 Josephine Walwema TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14420 Cristina Sánchez-Martín F 10:30am - 12:20pm
574 A Research Methods In Second-Language Acquisition 14421 Priti Sandhu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
575 A Pedagogy And Grammar In Teaching English As A Second Language 14422 Wendy Asplin MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14423 Richard Kenney T 11:00am - 2:50pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14424 Maya Sonenberg MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14425 Linda Bierds Th 4:30pm - 8:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14427 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14429 to be arranged
599 A Special Studies In English 14430 Paul Remley TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14431 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14432 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14433 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14434 to be arranged
Share: