You are here

Courses - Winter 2022

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Winter 2022

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14153 C. R. Lenz-Hackett to be arranged
103 A Writing From Sources 14157 Peter Voeller to be arranged
103 B Writing From Sources 14158 Mary Kay Seales to be arranged
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 14164 Peter Voeller to be arranged
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14170 Alexandra Jones TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14173 Richard P. Moore MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
108 A Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14175 John Webster TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
109 C Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14177 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
110 C Critical Composition II: Research 14180 Hunter Little MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
110 F Critical Composition II: Research 14182 Jacob Wilson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 14184 Reuven Pinnata TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 14194 Kathleen Escarcha M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B2 Composition: Literature 14196 Luis Resendez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 C Composition: Literature 14204 Andreas P. Bassett TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 C4 Composition: Literature 14207 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14209 Amelia Lehosit M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14210 Anne Duncan WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 L Composition: Literature 14213 Jianfeng He MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 14214 Dorian Alexander TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14215 Micaela Chavez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14217 Yixuan Jiang TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Y Composition: Literature 14218 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
111 Z Composition: Literature 14219 D.E. Roberts TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 B Writing Studio 14220 Maricel Samaniego MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 14221 Maricel Samaniego MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14227 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14229 Sumyat Thu T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 14230 Rasheena Fountain MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14231 Megan Butler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14233 Kaelah Rose TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14234 Christina (Ting Ting) Shiea MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14235 Mathilde Magga WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14236 Jerico Lenk MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14237 Jeevan Karki TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14238 Amalie Goul Dueholm MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14240 Syntyche Walker MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14242 Cass Garison MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14243 Victoria Rose Narbone T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B6 Composition: Exposition 14249 Michael Bostic WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 14250 Jacob Pruett TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B8 Composition: Exposition 14251 Kexin Song MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 14252 Ziqi Jin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14253 Grainger Lanneau MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 14254 Reginald Kent MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 14255 Stephanie Colwell MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 C3 Composition: Exposition 14256 Laura Gehrke TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 C9 Composition: Exposition 14262 Aaron J Ottinger MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 14263 Laurel Wilkinson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D3 Composition: Exposition 14266 Aaron J Ottinger MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 D4 Composition: Exposition 14267 Molly Porter TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D5 Composition: Exposition 14268 Marina Bydalek TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14269 Gaurav Pai MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14270 Usama Lali WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14271 Caitlin Postal MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 I Composition: Exposition 14272 Matthew Poland WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14273 Biljana Konatar WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14274 Sanjit Pradhananga TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14275 Ainsley Kelly MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14276 Henry Elizabeth Christopher MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14277 Furkan Sevket Kir TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14278 Hamza Ahmad TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14279 Niccolo Bechtler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14281 Janine Ikeda MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14282 August Adent MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14283 Erin Gilbert MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14284 Kelly Clemen MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y1 Composition: Exposition 14285 Jennie Baker MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Y2 Composition: Exposition 14286 Emily Giangiulio MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14289 Angel Garduno TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14290 JohnMorgan Baker MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14293 Aaron Carpenter MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14294 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14295 Amanda M. McCourt MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14297 Missy González-Garduño TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14298 Maxine Savage WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 L Composition: Multimodal 14301 Gust Burns T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14302 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
182 N Composition: Multimodal 14303 Sarah Moore MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14304 Henry Laufenberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14305 Henry Laufenberg MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14306 Nancy Bartley TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14307 Nancy Bartley TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14308 Tyler Babbie MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14309 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14310 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14311 Joe Concannon MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14312 Frank Macarthy MW 12:00pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14313 Jennifer Haden MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14314 Alan Williams MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14315 Sarah J. Ghasedi MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14316 D.E. Roberts MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14317 Lubna Alzaroo MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
201 A Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14318 Frances McCue to be arranged
201 B Introduction To English Within The Humanities 14319 Frances McCue to be arranged
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14320 Henry Staten MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14321 Stephanie Gibbons W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14322 Stephanie Gibbons W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14323 Dan D Abella F 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14324 Dan D Abella F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14325 David Kumler MW 9:30am - 11:20am
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14327 Nicole Peters TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 14328 Paul Remley TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
212 A Literature, 1700-1900 14329 Sarah Faulkner TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14330 Emily George MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14331 Jessica Burstein MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14332 Alexander McCauley TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 14333 James Benson Wirth TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
250 A American Literature 14335 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14336 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14338 Alexandra Meany MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14339 Safiya Karmy-Jones MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14340 MiSun Bishop TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14342 Andrew Feld MW 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14343 Mollie O'Leary MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14344 Erin Strubbe TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14345 Martha Ryan MW 10:30am - 11:50am
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14347 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14348 Frank Macarthy MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
295 A Study Abroad 14349 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14350 Josephine Walwema TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
296 B Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14351 Holly Danette Shelton TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14352 Carrie Matthews TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14353 Joe Concannon MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14354 Carrie Matthews TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14355 James Rushing Daniel MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
297 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14356 James Rushing Daniel MW 4:00pm - 5:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14357 Tyler Babbie MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14359 Brendan McElmeel MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14360 Natalie Vaughan-Wynn TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14361 Alec Fisher MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14362 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14363 Norman Wacker MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14364 Nicole Peters MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
302 A Critical Practice 14366 Shawn Wong MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14367 Michelle Liu TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
307 A Cultural Studies 14368 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
309 A Theories Of Reading 14369 Mark Patterson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
310 A The Bible As Literature 14370 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
313 A Modern European Literature In Translation 14371 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
315 A Literary Modernism 14372 Anna Preus MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
321 A Chaucer 14375 Leila Kate Norako MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
323 A Shakespeare To 1603 14376 William Streitberger MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
335 A English Literature: The Age Of Victoria 14377 Charles LaPorte TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
344 A Studies In Drama 14378 William Streitberger MW 9:30am - 11:20am
348 A Studies In Popular Culture 14379 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
349 A Science Fiction And Fantasy 14380 Leila Kate Norako MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
353 A American Literature: Later Nineteenth Century 14381 Robert Abrams MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14382 Sasha Senderovich MW 9:30am - 11:20am
368 A Women Writers 14384 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14388 BrittNEY Frantece TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14390 Nanya Jhingran T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14391 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 14392 Pimone Triplett Th 4:30pm - 7:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14393 David Shields MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14394 David Shields MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
387 A Screenwriting 14395 Shawn Wong MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14396 Dylan Medina MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
388 B Professional And Technical Writing 14397 Dylan Medina TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 14398 to be arranged
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14399 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14400 Stephanie Kerschbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
473 A Current Developments In English Studies: Conference 14401 Colette Moore MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14402 Andrew Feld MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14403 Rae Paris W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
485 A Novel Writing 14404 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 14405 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14406 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14408 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14409 Laura Chrisman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14410 Charles LaPorte TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14411 to be arranged
535 A U.S. Culture & Criticism: The Transpacific Turn in Asian American Cultural Studies 14412 Douglas Ishii TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
537 A Black Studies and the Question of Being 14413 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
540 A Radical Fictions: Literary Modernisms in South Asia 14414 Jennifer E Dubrow
Jennifer Dubrow
TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
541 A Apocalypse Now in the longue durée 21781 Monika Kaup MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
552 A “Acted Over”: Staging the French and Haitian Revolutions 14415 Ellwood Wiggins W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
556 A Postmodernism, Pastiche, and Fanfiction 14416 Tom Foster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
559 A Ecocriticism: A Seminar in the Public Humanities 14417 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
562 A Discourse Analysis 14418 Cristina Sánchez-Martín MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
568 A Advanced Technical Communication 14419 Josephine Walwema TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14420 Cristina Sánchez-Martín F 10:30am - 12:20pm
574 A Research Methods In Second-Language Acquisition 14421 Priti Sandhu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
575 A Pedagogy And Grammar In Teaching English As A Second Language 14422 Wendy Asplin MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 14423 Richard Kenney W 4:00pm - 7:50pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14424 Maya Sonenberg MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14425 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14427 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14429 to be arranged
599 A Premodern Textualities 14430 Paul Remley TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14431 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14432 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14433 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14434 to be arranged
Share