Courses - Autumn 2021

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 A Writing From Sources 14566 Peter Voeller to be arranged
103 B Writing From Sources 14567 Kirk L. Van Scoyoc to be arranged
103 H Writing From Sources 14571 Michael Smolker MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
109 A Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14614 Hunter Little MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 D Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14615 Taiko Aoki-Marcial MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
109 E Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14616 Jacob Wilson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14772 Matthew K. Hitchman MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
197 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14774 Norman Wacker TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14775 Safiya Karmy-Jones MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14776 Natalie Vaughan-Wynn TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14777 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14778 Alexander McCauley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14779 Alexander McCauley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14781 Norman Wacker TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14783 Christopher Chan TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14784 Joe Concannon TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14785 Lubna Alzaroo MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14786 Jennifer Haden MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14787 Patrick McGowan MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14788 David Kumler MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14789 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14790 Emily George MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14791 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14800 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14802 Jessica Burstein TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14803 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14804 Laura Chrisman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14805 Frances McCue TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
243 A Reading Poetry 14807 Anna Preus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
250 A American Literature 14808 Robert Abrams MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14809 Michelle Liu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14811 Douglas Ishii MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14812 Aaron Ottinger TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14814 John Webster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14815 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14816 Krista Daniel MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14819 Erin Gilbert MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 G Intermediate Expository Writing 23356 Matthew K. Hitchman T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14821 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 C Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14823 Amanda M. McCourt MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14831 Frank Macarthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
288 C Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14832 Dylan Medina TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 D Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14833 Frank Macarthy TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
288 E Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 23832 Caitlin Postal MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14835 Nicole Peters TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14836 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14837 Sara Lovett MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14840 Janine Sobers MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14841 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14842 Jey Saung TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14843 Alec Fisher MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14844 Sumyat Thu TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14845 Larisa Ozeryansky MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14847 Holly Shelton MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14848 Carrie Matthews MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14849 Carrie Matthews MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14850 Henry Laufenberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14851 Dan Abella MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
302 A Critical Practice 14853 Gillian Harkins TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14854 Mark Patterson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
381 C Advanced Expository Writing 14875 Krista Daniel TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14876 Dylan Medina M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14881 Josephine Walwema MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
388 B Professional And Technical Writing 23180 Josephine Walwema MW 8:30am - 10:20am
Share: