Courses - Autumn 2021

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14556 Wendy Asplin to be arranged
102 G Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14562 C. R. Lenz-Hackett MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
103 A Writing From Sources 14566 Peter Voeller to be arranged
103 B Writing From Sources 14567 Kirk L. Van Scoyoc to be arranged
103 H Writing From Sources 14571 Michael Smolker MW 4:30pm - 6:50pm
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 14575 Peter Voeller to be arranged
104 D Essentials Of College Communication 14578 Alexandra Jones TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14584 Richard P. Moore TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14587 Alexandra Jones MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
105 H English For International Teaching Assistants 14590 Jennifer S. Haywood TTh 3:30pm - 5:50pm
107 A International Baccalaureate (Ib) English Preparation For University Study In English 14592 Leah Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14595 Andreas P. Bassett to be arranged
109 A Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14614 Hunter Little MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
109 D Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14615 Taiko Aoki-Marcial MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
109 E Critical Composition I: Inquiry 14616 Jacob Wilson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14621 Kathleen Escarcha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14622 Amelia Lehosit TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A4 Composition: Literature 14624 Anne Duncan TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14635 Micaela Chavez WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 E Composition: Literature 14637 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 F Composition: Literature 14638 Andreas P. Bassett MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14639 Dorian Alexander TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14640 Mina de Guia TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14642 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 14648 Jianfeng He MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14651 Luis Resendez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14652 Yixuan Jiang TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 14660 Maricel Samaniego MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 E Writing Studio 14661 Maricel Samaniego MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
121 A Composition: Social Issues 14663 Rasheena Fountain MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14665 Alexandra Meany M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14667 Megan Butler TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14668 Kaitlyn Kretsinger-Dunham MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14669 Christina (Ting Ting) Shiea MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14670 Mathilde Magga WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 14671 Laura Gehrke TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14672 Amalie Goul Dueholm MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14673 Marina Bydalek T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14675 August Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14676 Caleb Knapp TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14677 Jacob Pruett WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14678 Syntyche Walker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14679 Sanjit Pradhananga WF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14680 Furkan Sevket Kir MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 C Composition: Exposition 14688 Grainger Lanneau MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14698 Reginald Kent TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition 14704 Stephanie Colwell TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14705 Matthew Poland MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14706 Gaurav Pai MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D9 Composition: Exposition 14707 Biljana Konatar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14708 Usama Lali TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14716 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14724 Michael Cavanaugh Bostic MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14730 Kaelah Scheff MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14731 Hannah Christopher MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 G8 Composition: Exposition 14732 Tyler Babbie MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 G9 Composition: Exposition 14733 MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14734 Kexin Song MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14736 Erin Strubbe MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14738 Martha Ryan MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14739 D.E. Roberts MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14740 Niccolo Bechtler MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14742 Molly Porter TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14743 Nanya Jhingran MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14744 Emily Giangiulio MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14745 D.E. Roberts TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 14746 Hamza Ahmad MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14747 Jeevan Karki MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14748 Janine Ikeda MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14749 Mollie O'Leary TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14750 Tyler Babbie MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14751 Victoria Narbone M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14752 Kelly Clemen MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X4 Composition: Exposition 14753 Laurel Wilkinson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 X7 Composition: Exposition 14755 Shelby Handler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14756 Jennie Baker MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14757 Angel Garduno TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14758 Aaron Carpenter M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14759 JohnMorgan Baker T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14761 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14762 MiSun Bishop MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14763 Gust Burns W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14764 Maxine Savage M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14767 Holly Shelton TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14768 David Kumler MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
182 N Composition: Multimodal 14769 Nicole Peters MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 P Composition: Multimodal 14771 Alan Williams MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14772 Matthew K. Hitchman MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
197 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Humanities 14774 Norman Wacker TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14775 Safiya Karmy-Jones MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14776 Natalie Vaughan-Wynn TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14777 Henry Laufenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14778 Alexander McCauley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Social Science 14779 Alexander McCauley MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14781 Norman Wacker TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14783 Christopher Chan TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14784 Joe Concannon TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14785 Lubna Alzaroo MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14786 Jennifer Haden MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/Natural Science 14787 Patrick McGowan MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14788 David Kumler MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14789 Alexander McCauley MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14790 Emily George MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
200 D Reading Literary Forms 14791 James Benson Wirth MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14793 Tom Foster MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14794 M 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14795 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14796 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14797 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14798 F 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14799 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14800 Shawn Wong MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
213 A Modern And Postmodern Literature 14802 Jessica Burstein TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 14803 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 14804 Laura Chrisman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
242 B Reading Prose Fiction 14805 Frances McCue TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
243 A Reading Poetry 14807 Anna Preus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
250 A American Literature 14808 Robert Abrams MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14809 Michelle Liu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14811 Douglas Ishii MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
265 A Introduction To Environmental Humanities 14812 Aaron Ottinger TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14814 John Webster MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
277 A Introduction To Children's And Young Adult Literature 14815 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
281 A Intermediate Expository Writing 14816 Krista Daniel MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14819 Erin Gilbert MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 G Intermediate Expository Writing 23356 Matthew K. Hitchman T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14821 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 C Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14823 Amanda M. McCourt MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14825 Richard Kenney TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 14826 Ryan Patrick Kingsley MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14827 David Crouse TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14828 Jerico Lenk MW 10:30am - 11:50am
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14831 Frank Macarthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
288 C Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14832 Dylan Medina TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 D Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14833 Frank Macarthy TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
288 E Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 23832 Caitlin Postal MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14834 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 14835 Nicole Peters TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14836 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14837 Sara Lovett MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14839 Joe Concannon TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14840 Janine Sobers MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14841 Sarah J. Ghasedi TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14842 Jey Saung TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14843 Alec Fisher MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14844 Sumyat Thu TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14845 Larisa Ozeryansky MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14847 Holly Shelton MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14848 Carrie Matthews MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14849 Carrie Matthews MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14850 Henry Laufenberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14851 Dan Abella MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14852 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14853 Gillian Harkins TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14854 Mark Patterson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
306 A Introduction To Rhetoric 14856 Candice Rai TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14859 Paul Remley TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
330 A English Literature: The Romantic Age 14860 Sarah Faulkner MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 14861 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
343 A Studies In Poetry 23290 Frances McCue TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14863 E. Laurie George MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
347 A Studies In Non-Fiction Prose 14864 Jessica Burstein TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14865 John Griffith MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
355 A American Literature: Contemporary America 14866 Douglas Ishii MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
369 A Research Methods In Language And Rhetoric 14869 Candice Rai TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14870 Cristina Sanchez-Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
374 A The Language Of Literature 14871 Colette Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
379 A Special Topics In Forms/Genres/Media 14872 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
381 C Advanced Expository Writing 14875 Krista Daniel TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14876 Dylan Medina M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14878 Richard Kenney TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14880 Maya Sonenberg MW 10:30am - 11:50am
388 A Professional And Technical Writing 14881 Josephine Walwema MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
388 B Professional And Technical Writing 23180 Josephine Walwema MW 8:30am - 10:20am
395 A Study Abroad 14882 to be arranged
452 A Topics In American Literature 14883 Robert Abrams MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14884 Megan Callow TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 14886 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14887 Maya Sonenberg MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
491 A Internship 14889 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14890 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14892 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14893 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14894 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14895 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14896 to be arranged
506 A (Un)thinking the Discipline 14897 Eva Cherniavsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
510 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory IV 14901 Henry Staten TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
528 A Victorian Literature 14903 Charles LaPorte MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
555 A Re/visioning “Feminist Theory” 14904 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
563 A Research Methods In Language And Rhetoric 14905 Candice Rai TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
567 A Approaches To Teaching Composition 14906 Stephanie Kerschbaum TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
567 B Approaches To Teaching Composition 14907 Sumyat Thu TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14908 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
571 A Theory And Practice On Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages 14909 Renee Lynch TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
572 A Methods And Materials For Teaching English As A Second Language 14910 Priti Sandhu MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14911 Rae Paris W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14912 Andrew Feld MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
587 A Topics In The Teaching Of Creative Writing 23342 David Crouse T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14914 to be arranged
592 B Graduate English Studies 14916 Megan Callow to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14917 to be arranged
599 A Special Studies In English 14919 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14920 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14921 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14923 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14924 to be arranged
Share: